Staff

DEKALB HIGH SCHOOL

 

Adminsitration and Athletic Staff

Position

Name

Superintendent

Jamie Craven

Principal

James Horne

Athletic Director

Nic Kearfott

Activities Director

Nic Kearfott

Assistant Athletic Director

Mark Sykes

AD Secretary

Mishelle Rodgers

Office:  815-754-2148

Athletic Trainer

Nate Viland

Fall Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Boys Soccer

Head Varsity - Brent McIntosh 

Assistant Coach - Phil Rouse

JV Coach - PJ Hamilton

Freshman Coach - Jay Smith

Cheerleading

Head Varsity - Gabriela Busse
JV- Jessica Biller

Cross Country

Head Varsity - Mike Wolf
Assistant -  Shea Carpenter

Football

Head Varsity - Matt Weckler
Assistant - Terry Bell

Assistant - Keith Snyder

Assistant - Tyrone Williams

Assistant - Tim Holt

Head Sophomore - Bobby White

Assistant - Levy McElroy

Assistant - Mike Newman

Assistant - Marcus Williams

Head Freshman - Tywon Green 

Assistant - Charlie Crum

Assistant - Chris Judkins

Volunteer Assistant - David Gosnell

Golf

Head Varsity - John Cordes
F/S- Brad Kerkman

Dance

Head Varsity - Allie Valkner
JV- Alana Dean

Girls Swimming

Head Varsity - Melanie Chambers
JV-  Tara Gidaszweski

Girls Tennis

Head Varsity - Brad Bjelk
F/S- Nicole Erickson

Volleyball

Head Varsity - Jamie DiMaggio

Assistant Coach - Nicole Lambert
Head Sophomore - Alexis Gonzalex

Head Freshman - Jen Cotovsky

Winter Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Basketball - Boys

Head Varsity - Al Biancalana

Varsity Assistant - Chris Davenport

Head Sophomore - Julian McElroy

Head Freshman - Brad Kerkman

 

Basketball - Girls

Head Varsity - Tyler Bantz

Varsity Assistant - Sara Haughee

Head Sophomore - Brad Bjelk

Head Freshman -  Kelli Gerace

Bowling - Boys

Varsity Head - Allen Collins

Bowling - Girls

Varsity Head - Mike Davis

Competitive Cheerleading

Varsity - Gabriela Busse

JV - Jessica Biller

Competitive Dance

Varsity -Allie Valkner

JV - Alana Dean

Gymnastics - Girls

Varsity Head - Andy Morreale

Assistant - Briana Dicus

Assistant - Gene Margiotta

Swimming and Diving - Boys

Varsity Head - Melanie Chambers

JV - Tara Gidaszewski

Wrestling

Varsity Head - Sam Hiatt

Assistant - Max Hiatt

JV - JD Oliva

Freshman - Travis Martin

Spring Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Badminton

Varsity Head - Zachary Effler

Assistant - 

Baseball

Varsity Head - Dedric Wright 

Varsity Assistant - Jeremy Morton

Head Sophomore - Josh Davis

Head Freshman - Kyle Guymon

Head Freshman - Brad Kerkman

 

Soccer - Girls

Varsity Head - PJ Hamilton

Varsity Assistant - Phil Rouse

Head JV - Jay Smith

Head Freshman -  Brent McIntosh

Softball

Varsity Head - Jeff Davis

Varsity Assistant - Kelli Gerace

Head Sophomore - Jeff Potter

Head Freshman - 

Volunteer - Scott Newport

Tennis - Boys

Varsity Head - Brad Bjelk

JV - Nicole Erickson

Track and Field - Boys

Varsity Head - Tim Holt

Assistant - Mike Wolf

Assistant - Cedric Little

Volunteer - Albert Unruh

 

Track and Field - Girls

Varsity Head - Tywon Green

Assistant - Chuck Schramm

Assistant - Katlyn Luebke