2019 Spring Sport Tryout/Practice Schedule

Boys and Girls Track

All levels 2/25-3/1 3:30p-5:30p Spin Room, Wellness Center

Saturday 3/2 7a-9a Fieldhouse

 

Special Olympics

2/26 & 2/28 3:30-5:30p East Gym

 

Boys Sports

Baseball

Varsity 2/25- 3/1  5:30a-7:30a  Fieldhouse

Freshman and Sophomore 2/25, 2/27, 2/28, 3/1   5:30p-7:30p Fieldhouse 

Freshman and Sophomore 2/26 3:30p-5:30p Fieldhouse

All levels Saturday 3/2  9a-11p Fieldhouse

 

Boys LaCrosse

2/25, 2/26, 2/27, 3/1 5:30a-7:30a East Gym

2/28 7:30p-9:30p East Gym

Saturday 3/2 7a-3p East Gym and 3p-5p Fieldhouse

Boys Tennis

All levels 2/25-3/1 3:30p-5:30p Wrestling Room  

 

Boys WaterPolo

All levels 2/25  5:30p-7:30p Swimming Pool

All levels 2/26-3/1 3:30p-5:30p Swimming Pool

All levels Saturday 3/2  9a-11a  Swimming Pool

 

 

 

Girls Sports

Badminton 

All levels 2/25, 2/26 and 2/28   5:30p-7:30p Main Gym    

All levels 2/27   3:30p-7:30p  Main Gym 

All levels 3/1 3:30p-5:30p Main Gym

All levels Saturday 3/2  9a-2p Main Gym

 

Girls LaCrosse

2/25 7:30p-9:30p East Gym

2/26- 3/1 5:30p-7:30p East Gym

Saturday 3/2 7a-3p East Gym and 3p-5p Fieldhouse

 

Girls Soccer

Varsity 2/25 3:30p-7:30p East Gym

Varsity 2/26-3/1 7:30p-9:30p East Gym

Lower levels 2/25 3:30-5:30 Fieldhouse ct 1

Lower levels 2/26 7:30p-9:30p Fieldhouse/East Gym

Lower levels  2/27, and 2/28 3:30p-5:30p Fieldhouse

Lower levels 3/1 7:30p-9:30p Fieldhouse

All levels Saturday 3/2 1p-3p Fieldhouse

 

Softball

Varsity 2/25-3/1  5:30a-7:30a Main Gym

Freshman and JV  2/25 3:30p-5:30p Fieldhouse ct 2 and 3

Freshman and JV  2/26 5:30p-7:30p Fieldhouse

Freshman and JV 2/27 4:30p-5:30p Fieldhouse/East Gym

Freshman and JV 2/28 5:30a-7:30a East Gym

Freshman and JV 3/1 5:30p-7:30p Main Gym

All levels Saturday 3/2 11a-1p Fieldhouse

 

Girls Water Polo

All levels 2/25 and 2/28 3:30p-5:30p Swimming Pool

All levels 2/26-3/1 5:45a-7:30a Swimming Pool

All levels  Saturday 3/3 7a-9a Swimming Pool

.

3/2/2019 11:39 PM

Athletic Online Registration Instructions

To register online for a RBHS sports program, the parent/guardian must create the account and registering the student/athlete using the instructions below. Any questions should be directed to Donna Siffermann in the Athletic Office at siffermannd@rbhs208.net or (708) 442 – 7500 ext. 2114.

  • Go to https://rbhs.8to18.com/ (no www.) 
  • Click on “Create An Account” and enter your email and create your own password. (Please be sure to remember the password as you will use this for the years to come for all of your children.) RBHS will be sending athletic-related communications to the email address you provide. You will be able to add 3 additional emails that can receive communication but cannot access the account.
  • Click on “Begin Registration”
  • “Select Activity”
    • Choose the sport your child will be trying for/participating in.
  • “Select Participant”
    • Add a New Participant (or choose your child once created)
    •  All information on this page is for the student, i.e. cell phone, email
  •  “Roster Details”
    • You may be asked for t-shirt size, short size
    • Height and/or weight will be collected for rosters of appropriate sports
  • “Primary Parent/Guardian Information”
    • Fill out the Parent information on the next page.
  • “Physical Form”
    • If you need a form to take to the doctor you may print it here.
    • Remember your athlete must have a current physical in order to begin tryouts/practice.
    • Completed physical forms should be turned into the Health Office (Grade 9) or Athletic Office (Grades 10 – 12).
  • “Legal Forms”
    • At this time by clicking on the boxes, you are agreeing and consenting to all information provided (Code of Conduct, Concussion Procedures, IHSA PES Testing, and Athletic Permit). 
    • You may click on the form to read or print. Please note that when there is a parent/guardian and student check box- they must both be checked to move forward.
    • Please DO NOT print and turn in any forms that you already completed online.
  • “Summary”
    • Click on “Finish” to complete your registrations. You will receive an email confirmation from no-reply@8to18.com. Please check your email for this- and your spam. Add to contacts to insure delivery.  You will receive important communications from the Athletic Department and at times 8to18.
    • Please note: The process is not completed until a current physical is on file and you have completed the Pay-to-Play Form in the Business Office
    • You may contact Donna Siffermann in the Athletic Office at siffermannd@rbhs208.net or (708) 442 – 7500 ext. 2114 if you have any questions.

3/5/2019 1:54 PM

BOYS Basketball

  • Home
  • Away
2017-2018 Varsity Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
11/17/2017* Fri vs. Blue/White Scrimmage H 8:00 PM Main Gym -
11/20/2017 Mon vs. Rich East - VandeMerkt Tournament H 7:00 PM Main Gym L 95 - 105
11/22/2017 Wed vs. Morton - VandeMerkt Tournament H 7:00 PM Main Gym L 68 - 71
11/24/2017 Fri vs. Wheaton North - VandeMerkt Tournament H 6:00 PM Main Gym W 57 - 56
11/25/2017 Sat vs. OPRF - VandeMerkt Tournament H 5:30 PM Main Gym L 52 - 71
12/01/2017 Fri @ Lyons - vs Lyons Township A 7:30 PM University of Illinois Chicago L 55 - 56
12/05/2017 Tue vs. IC Catholic Prep H 7:00 PM Main Gym L 56 - 62
12/08/2017 Fri @ Illiana Christian A 7:30 PM Illiana Christian W 57 - 38
12/15/2017 Fri vs. Aurora Central H 7:00 PM Main Gym W 70 - 65
12/19/2017 Tue @ Fenton A 7:00 PM Fenton W 50 - 32
12/22/2017 Fri @ Glenbard South A 7:00 PM Glenbard South W 56 - 38
12/26/2017 Tue @ York Invite vs St. Patrick A 5:00 PM York HS L 45 - 46
12/27/2017 Wed @ York Invite vs McHenry A TBA York HS L 56 - 67
12/28/2017 Thu @ York Invite vs TF South A TBA York HS W 72 - 59
12/29/2017 Fri @ York Invite vs Rolling Meadows A TBA York HS W 65 - 40
01/05/2018 Fri vs. Wheaton Academy - (ALUMNI NIGHT/GAME) H 7:00 PM Main Gym W 77 - 61
01/06/2018 Sat @ Loyola/MLK Tournament - vs Lindblom HS A 3:30 PM DePaul Prep HS W 52 - 46
01/08/2018 Mon vs. St. Francis - Loyola/MLK Tournament H 7:00 PM Main Gym W 69 - 66
01/12/2018 Fri vs. St. Edward H 7:00 PM Main Gym W 60 - 44
01/13/2018 Sat @ Loyola/MLK Tournament - vs DePaul Prep A 5:00 PM DePaul Prep HS L 37 - 48
01/15/2018 Mon @ St. Viator - Loyola/MLK Tournament A 1:30 PM Loyola Academy HS L 60 - 73
01/19/2018 Fri @ Chicago Christian A 7:30 PM Chicago Christian W 81 - 57
01/26/2018 Fri @ IC Catholic Prep A 7:30 PM IC Catholic Prep W 47 - 44
02/02/2018 Fri @ York - IHSA Regional A 7:00 PM Chicago Curie HS -
02/02/2018 Fri vs. Illiana Christian - (JUNIOR HIGH NIGHT) H 7:00 PM Main Gym W 71 - 50
02/03/2018 Sat vs. Fenwick H 5:30 PM Main Gym W 67 - 65
02/09/2018 Fri @ Aurora Central Catholic - **Cancelled A 7:30 PM Aurora Central Catholic HS -
02/13/2018 Tue vs. Fenton - (SENIOR NIGHT) H 7:00 PM Main Gym W 58 - 44
02/16/2018 Fri vs. Glenbard South H 7:00 PM Main Gym W 69 - 59
02/17/2018 Sat @ Aurora Central Catholic A 2:30 PM Aurora Central Catholic W 57 - 19
02/20/2018 Tue @ Wheaton Academy A 7:30 PM Wheaton Academy L 59 - 62
02/28/2018 Wed @ York - IHSA Regional A 7:00 PM Chicago Curie HS W 52 - 49 (ot)
03/02/2018 Fri @ Currie - IHSA Regional A 7:00 PM Chicago Curie HS L 59 - 67
03/06/2018 Tue vs. IHSA Sectionals H 7:00 PM Main Gym -
03/07/2018 Wed vs. IHSA Sectionals H 7:00 PM Main Gym -
03/09/2018 Fri vs. IHSA Sectionals H 7:00 PM Main Gym -