Broncos Update

Event Details

  • January 13th, 2018

  • 9:00 AM

  • WRESTLING

  • Varsity

  • Boy

  • Game

  • Weigh-ins At 7:00 Am

  • Away

  • Lisle H.S.

  • Lisle H.s. (north Gym) Invite

Spread the word:

Game Summary

BRONCOS

3rd Place 127.5 points

Vs.

LISLE H.S.

Broncos take 3rd at Lisle Wrestling Invitational

The Walther Christian Academy Broncos traveled to Lisle for the 41st Steve Melichar Invitational on Saturday and finished in 3rd place out of 12 schools with 127.5 points.  The Broncos had 8 wrestlers place in the tournament.

1st – Lake Forest 215.5, 2nd – Nazareth Academy 144.5, 3rd – Walther Christian 127.5, 4th – Westmont 116.5, 5th – Chicago Agricultural Science 113.5, 6th – Lisle 89, 7th – St. Rita JV 76.5, 8th – Evergreen Park 61, 9th – Phoenix Military Academy 53, 10th – Streamwood 34, 11th – Chicago Kennedy 21, and 12th – Mooseheart 14.

Taking 2nd place for Walther was Aaron Rieger (145) losing to Alex Carrillo (Nazareth Academy) in the finals.  Rieger won his first two matches over Isaiah Martinez (Mooseheart) by a fall in 1:01 and defeated Xavier Walker (Agricultural Science) by a fall in 2:59.  Jeremiah Canada (160) lost to Caleb Durbin (Lake Forest) in the finals to finish 2nd.  Canada won his first two matches over Jonathon White (Agricultural Science) by a fall in 0:40 and he beat Eric Anderson (St. Rita JV) by a fall in 2:51.  Tyler Schuld (182) finished 2nd after losing to Zian Rosario (Agricultural Science) in the finals.  Schuld won his first two matches with an 8-4 decision over Nolan Rowling (St. Rita JV) and defeated Conner Keebaugh (Lisle) by a 12-5 decision.

Julio Padilla (126) finished in a tie for 3rd because his opponent was on his 6th match of the day and you are not allowed to wrestle more than five times in a day.  Padilla battled his way back to the 3rd place match after losing his first match of the day 8-5 to Julian Alvarez (St. Rita JV).  Julio won his next three matches over Anthonny Salgado (Westmont) by a fall in 0:42, next he defeated Patrick O’Connell (Agricultural Science) by a fall in 3:01, and then won by an 8-4 decision over Jason Lua (Phoenix Military Academy).

Walther had another four wrestlers finish in 4th place.  Darryl Norwood (106) finished 4th after an injury default in the consolation finals, he was winning 7-5 at the time over Brycen Baldwin (Westmont).  Norwood also won matches over Kim Alvarado (Phoenix Military Academy) by a major decision 22-9 and won by a 10-7 decision over Jerrell Jones (Agricultural Science).  Chris Dabney (138) lost in the consolation finals to Brian Deenahan (St. Rita JV) to finish 4th.  Dabney defeated Brandon West (Agricultural Science) by a fall in 3:36 and won by an injury default over Terrence Jones (Evergreen Park) on his way to the consolation finals.  Miles McCullum (195) finished 4th after losing to Frank Pasquesi (Lake Forest).  Earlier in the day McCullum defeated Tyquan Tyus (Agricultural Science) by a fall in 1:09 and won by a fall in 0:56 over Kalob Ware (Mooseheart).  Jalen Brown (285) took 4th place after losing to Genesis Pearson (Agricultural Science).  Brown defeated Manny Cumba (Elmwood Park) by a fall in 1:12 and won by a fall in 1:16 over Jason Winston (Phoenix Military Academy) earlier in the day.

On Tuesday, January 16 the Walther Christian Academy Broncos will be at home (5:00 PM) against Harvest Christian Academy and Ida Crown Jewish Academy.  Then on Thursday, January 18 the Broncos will be at home (5:30 PM) against Glenbard South and Elmwood Park.  If the Broncos win against Elmwood Park it will be their fourth consecutive Metro Suburban Conference (Red Division) championship.  To finish the week out Walther will be at Riverside-Brookfield Saturday, January 20 (9:00 AM) for the Metro Suburban Conference Tournament.