Broncos Update

Event Details

  • February 3rd, 2018

  • 7:00 PM

  • WRESTLING

  • Varsity

  • Boy

  • Game

  • Home

  • IHSA Regionals

  • Gym and Multi-Purpose Room

Spread the word:

Game Summary

BRONCOS

231 pts 1st Place

Vs.

IHSA REGIONALS

Broncos Win Another Wrestling Regional Title

With some dominance of the middle weight classes and two exciting come from behind matches in the heavier classes, the Broncos took care of business and won the IHSA Regional Championship, out scoring the 2nd place team from DePaul College Prep by over 30 points.  The team won 7 weight classes and took 2nd in 4th others and qualified in every weight class for sectionals.  Congrats to Coach Bruce Tuomi and his team!

The Broncos won their 6th consecutive IHSA Regional Championship, and 9th in the past 11 years.  This win puts Walther into the Team Sectional Duals on Tuesday, February 20th (6:00 PM) at IC Catholic Prep in Elmhurst.  The Broncos will be wrestling Chicago Hope Academy, the winner moves on to the Elite 8 in Bloomington.  This is the first time Walther has had all 14 wrestlers qualify for the Sectional Tournament, there were seven other years with 13.

1st – Walther Christian (231), 2nd – Chicago [DePaul College Prep] (198.5), 3rd – Chicago [Sullivan] (124), 4th – Skokie [Ida Crown] (94), 5th – River Grove [Guerin Prep] (27), 6th – Deerfield [Rochelle Zell] (14), 7th – Chicago [ASPIRA/Early College] (0), Chicago [Marine Leadership Academy] (0), and Schaumburg Christian (0).    Link to results on TrackWrestling.

Regional Champions for the Broncos:  Darryl Norwood (106) avenged and earlier lose in the season with a fall in 2:59 over Tyler Lindahl (Guerin Prep) to take 1st.  Norwood also won by a fall in 1:07 over Aung Khant Thein Win (Sullivan).  Julio Padilla (120) finished 1st after a 7-5 decision over Martin Guzman (DePaul).  Padilla won his first match by a fall in 1:26 over Nick Stachura (Guerin Prep).  Marcos Quevedo (152) took 1st with a fall in 3:19 over Binyomin Krohn (Ida Crown).  Quevedo defeated Mohannad Abdul Bari (Sullivan) 8-1 in his first match.  Jeremiah Canada (160) won by a fall in 0:25 over Ricky Rivera (DePaul) to take 1st.  Canada won his first match by a fall in 0:28 over Daniel Karesh (Ida Crown).  Tyler Schuld (182) finished 1st with a fall in 3:57 over Bradley Pyke (DePaul).  Schuld beat Matan Auerbach (Ida Crown) by a fall in 0:24 in his first match.  Miles McCullum (195) fell behind early, but battled back to win by a fall in 3:25 over Rob Clark (DePaul).  Randall Sanders (220) tied the match with a takedown in the last 10 seconds, but he wasn’t satisfied with a tie and got a two point near fall at the buzzer to win 6-4 over Mike Kopf (DePaul).

Taking 2nd place:  Chris Dabney (132) won his first match by a fall in 3:07 over DeShawn Middleton (Sullivan) ,but Chris lost in the finals to Isaiah Tejada (DePaul).  Aaron Rieger (145) won by a fall in 1:29 over Joe Modica (DePaul), but in the finals Aaron lost to Yosef Marcucci (Ida Crown).  Isaiah Garnica (170) finished 2nd after losing to Liam Jeske in the finals, and Isaiah won his first match with a fall in 0:48 over E.J. Halpert (Ida Crown).  Jalen Brown (285) defeated Willy Lopez (DePaul) by a fall in 2:56, but lost in the finals to Jaylen Stigler (Sullivan).

The Broncos had three wrestlers finishing in 3rd place.  Chris Colon (113) won his first match over Enon Gurvich (Ida Crown) by a 10-4 decision, but Chris lost his next match to Kasim Quinn (DePaul).  Colon took 3rd by a forfeit over Josh Levitas (Rochelle Zell).  Bennett Eichert (126) finished 3rd after defeating Ronen Lavi (Ida Crown) by a fall in 1:02.  Kevin Castellon (138) finished in 3rd after winning by a fall in 3:03 over Yitzchak Nadoff (Ida Crown).

The Broncos wrestle in the IHSA Class 1A Individual Sectional on Friday, February 9th (5:30 PM) and Saturday, February 10th (9:30 AM).  The Sectional Tournament is hosted by Chicago Hope Academy at Quest Multisport (2641 W Harrison St, Chicago, IL 60612).  If the individual wrestlers finish in the top four of their weight class they will advance to the State Tournament in Champaign nest Thursday, Friday, and Saturday.