Broncos Update

Event Details

  • January 20th, 2018

  • TBA

  • WRESTLING

  • Varsity

  • Boy

  • Game

  • Away

  • MSC Championships

  • Riverside-Brookfield

Spread the word:

Game Summary

BRONCOS

5th place 116 points

Vs.

MSC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Walther wrestlers finish in 5th place

The Walther Christian Academy Broncos wrestled in the Metro Suburban Conference Tournament on Saturday finishing in 5th place.  Unfortunately the Broncos were without four of their wrestlers that would have scored enough points to put Walther in 3rd place.  The Broncos had 10 wrestlers place in the tournament, and two of those were All Conference wrestlers [Marcos Quevedo (152) & Jeremiah Canada (160)].

1st – Fenton (230.5), 2nd – Riverside-Brookfield (180), 3rd – Glenbard South (128.5), 4th – IC Catholic Prep (124), 5th – Walther Christian (116), 6th – Elmwood Park (103), 7th – Wheaton Academy (80.5), 8th – Illiana Christian (58), 9th – Ridgewood (55), 10th – Aurora Central (52), and 11th – Guerin Prep (14).

Taking 2nd place and All Conference for Walther was Marcos Quevedo (152) after losing to Minani Alexis (Glenbard South) in the finals.  Quevedo won his fist match 11-6 over Rocco Di Piero (Ridgewood), and he defeated Charlie O’Brien (IC Catholic Prep) by a fall in 1:33.  Jeremiah Canada (160) also finished 2nd and was All Conference after losing 6-5 in the finals to Demar Pearce (Riverside-Brookfield).  Jeremiah came within a couple seconds of winning but ran out of time as his takedown was after the buzzer.  Canada won his first two matches with a fall in 1:10 over Travis Donnelly (Aurora Central) and with a 2-0 decision over Ramiro Bracamontes (Fenton).

Tyler Schuld (182) finished 3rd after defeating Dale Nelson (Glenbard South) 3-2 in overtime.  Schuld also won matches over Noah Jones (Wheaton Academy) by a fall in 3:00 and by a major decision 14-5 over Gio Vega (Elmwood Park).

Walther had another three wrestlers finish in 4th place.  Bennett Eichert (126) finished 4th after losing 7-5 to Sam Dekker (Illiana Christian).  Eichert won matches over Nick Stachura (Guerin Prep) by a fall in 2:29 and with a fall in 4:21 over Zach Gonzales (Fenton).  Kevin Castellon (132) placed 4th after losing to Irvin Valdes (Riverside-Brookfield).  Isaiah Garnica (170) finished 4th after losing 6-3 to Mark Wilson (Glenbard South).  Garnica defeated Isaac Mora (Elmwood Park) by a fall in 2:56 and beat Jalen Williams (IC Catholic Prep) by a fall in 2:36.

Jalen Brown (285) placed 5th after winning by a forfeit over Brian Guevara (Guerin Prep).  Alex Blanco (138) finished 6th after losing 4-0 to Ethan Valentino (Glenbard South).  Aaron Rieger (145) took 6th after losing to Christopher Carstens (Wheaton Academy).  Marc-Anthony Winfield (220) placed 6th after losing 1-0 to Mateo Valadez (Fenton).

The Broncos wrestle on Friday, January 26th (5:00 PM) at Rockford Lutheran in the Midnight Rumble Wrestling Tournament.  On Saturday, February 3rd Walther will be hosting the IHSA Regional Tournament starting around 6:30 PM.