Broncos Update

Event Details

  • February 10th, 2018

  • WRESTLING

  • Varsity

  • Boy

  • Game

  • IHSA Sectionals

Spread the word:

Game Summary

BRONCOS

No Scores Kept

Vs.

IHSA SECTIONALS

Walther Wrestlers Send 6 to State

The Walther Christian wrestling team competed at the IHSA Class 1A Individual Sectional this past weekend, which was held at the Quest Sports Center.  The Broncos did better than they have ever done by qualifying six wrestlers for the State Tournament, and they have another six wrestlers as alternates (if someone at their weight class is unable to wrestle they get to replace them).  There are no team scores kept at the Individual Sectional.

The only Sectional Champion for the Broncos was Aaron Rieger (145), who won the championship with a fall in 3:39 over Kyle Hickman (Leo).  Rieger won his first two matches by falls as well, the first was in 1:18 over Julian McGhee (Harlan) and the second in 5:49 over Shamier Faulkneer (Phillips).  Aaron is the first Freshman for the Broncos to qualify for the State meet.

Taking 2nd place for Walther was Tyler Schuld (182) after he lost in the second overtime 2-1 to Conner Keebaugh (Lisle).  Schuld won his first match with an 11-4 decision over Joseph Scott III (IC Catholic Prep), and Tyler won his second match by a major decision 15-2 over Brandon Schutt (Illiana Christian).

The Broncos had two wrestlers finishing in 3rd place.  Darryl Norwood (106) got a bye to the second day, but lost in the semi finals to Alex Armira (Chicago Hope Academy).  Norwood came back and won his next two matches to finish in third.  Darryl won the first match by a fall in 3:50 over Finn Barney (IC Catholic Prep), and he took third after winning 11-4 over Brycen Baldwin (Westmont).  Jeremiah Canada (160) won his first match 9-4 over Jake Torrens (Westmont).  Unfortunately, Canada wrestled what should have been the finals in the semi final round because they don’t seed the sectional tournament.  Jeremiah lost in the semi final round 6-0 to Cameron White (Bowen).  Canada didn’t let the lose stop him from qualifying for the State tournament for a second consecutive year.  Jeremiah won his next match by a fall in 1:10 over Dominick Olech (Harvest Christian Academy), and then he defeated Martin Martinez (Phoenix Military Academy) by a fall in 3:52 to finish in third place.

Walther also had two wrestlers finish in 4th place.  Julio Padilla (120) took fourth after losing to Omar Perez (Phoenix Military Academy).  Padilla won his first match with a fall in 0:21 over Joey Maci-Gerace (IC Catholic Prep).  Julio also won by a fall in 3:04 over Joe Chan (Lisle).  Marcos Quevedo (152) finished in fourth after losing 8-4 to Jalen Erving (Phillips).  Quevedo won two matches, the first with a fall in 1:57 over Jordan Anderson (Leo) and the second by an 8-5 decision over Maurice Thomas (Fenger).

The Broncos have six wrestlers that just missed qualifying for the State Tournament, they are alternates in their weight class for this meet.  Chris Colon (113) won two matches by fall, the first was in 1:06 over Ron Stewart (Marshall) and the second was in 1:39 over Keiandre Holt (Bowen).  Chris Dabney (132) won by a fall in 2:23 over Jamaree Martin (Phillips), and Chris won by with a 9-2 decision over Connor Seals (Harvest Christian Academy).  Kevin Castellon (138) won his first match by a fall in 5:20 over Logan Fredrick (Illiana Christian).  Castellon lost to returning state champion Joey Bianchini (IC Catholic Prep), then he won his next two matches.  Kevin won the first one by a fall in 5:04 over Desmond McPhail (St. Joseph), and won the second with a fall in 3:59 over Heavon Griggs (Corliss).  Isaiah Garnica (170) received a bye then lost in the quarter finals to Nicolas White (Chicago Hope Academy).  Garnica got another bye and then won with a fall in 4:53 over Adams Terryron (Corliss).  Miles McCullum (195) got a bye then lost in the quarter finals to Christopher Gordon (Corliss).  McCullum received another bye and then won with a fall in 1:10 over Rob Clark (DePaul College Prep).  Jalen Brown (285) received a bye then lost in the quarter finals to Kevin Paz (Lisle).  Brown got another bye then won by a fall in 1:58 over Willy Lopez (DePaul College Prep).

The Broncos wrestle at the IHSA Individual State Tournament in Champaign on Thursday-Saturday, February 15-17, 2018.  The meet is being held at the State Farm Center with Class 1A starting at 1:00 PM on Thursday (Preliminaries), 8:30 AM on Friday (Quarter Finals & 1st round Wrestlebacks), and 7:00 PM Friday (Semifinals).  On Saturday the times are 9:00 AM (Quarterfinal Wrestlebacks), 11:00 AM (Semifinal Wrestlebacks), 1:00 PM (3rd–4th–5th– 6th  place matches), and 5:30 PM (Grand March followed by Championship matches).  On Tuesday, February 20th Walther will wrestle Chicago Hope Academy at IC Catholic Prep (6:00 PM) in the Dual Team Sectional Championship for the chance to be one of the eight teams at State.