Broncos Update

Event Details

  • January 26th, 2018

  • 5:00 PM

  • WRESTLING

  • Varsity

  • Boy

  • Game

  • Midnight Rumble

  • Away

  • Rockford Lutheran Invite

  • Rockford Lutheran

Spread the word:

Game Summary

BRONCOS

3rd Place 120 points

Vs.

ROCKFORD LUTHERAN INVITE

Broncos take 3rd at Midnight Rumble

The Walther Christian Academy Broncos wrestled in the Rockford Lutheran Midnight Rumble on Friday night finishing in 3rd place.  Once again the Broncos were without three of their wrestlers that would have scored enough points to put Walther in 2nd place and possibly in 1st place.  The Broncos had 8 wrestlers place in the tournament.

1st – Fairhaven Baptist (IN) (175), 2nd – Chicago Hope Academy (146), 3rd – Walther Christian (120), 4th – Chicago Kelly (103.5), 5th – Dupec (94), 6th – Wheaton Academy (93), 7th – Rockford Lutheran (72), 8th – Clinton (WI) (64), 9th – North Boone (34), 10th – Mooseheart (22), and 11th – Alden-Hebron (4).

The Broncos only champion was Jeremiah Canada (160) who took 1st after beating Elishia Wright (Fairhaven) by a major decision 16-6.  Canada advanced to the finals with a 9-4 decision over Jordan Garcia (Hope Academy).

Taking 2nd place was Tyler Schuld (182) after losing to Andrew Schreiber (Fairhaven) 11-4 in the finals.  Schuld advanced to the finals with a fall in 1:51 over Matabias Biles (Mooseheart) in the semi-finals.

The Broncos had three wrestlers finishing in 3rd place.  Julio Padilla (120) took 3rd after winning by a fall in 1:06 over Rocco Rovella (Dupec).  Padilla also defeated Alejandro Barranco (North Boone) by a fall in 3:06, and Julio won by a fall in 1:54 over Ben Jacobs (Clinton, WI).  Kevin Castellon (138) placed 3rd after a 14-11 decision over Mason Manning (Dupec).  Castellon also won by a fall in 2:38 over Jordan Gricar (Alden-Hebron), and Kevin defeated Jeffrey Ridge (Wheaton Academy) by a fall in 1:37.  Marcos Quevedo (145) finished in 3rd place after beating Erick Rodriguez (Hope Academy) 7-3.  Quevedo also won by a fall in 0:56 over Tyler Feldbush (North Boone).

Walther had another three wrestlers finish in 4th place.  Bennett Eichert (126) finished 4th after losing 11-3 to Noah Szajkovics (Wheaton Academy).  Eichert won matches over Nathan Lall (Rockford Lutheran) with a fall in 0:31, and Bennett won by a fall in 1:27 over Elias Rardin (Fairhaven).  Chris Dabney (132) took 4th after losing to Matt Nevdal (Dupec).  Dabney won by a fall in 0:29 over Branden Markell (North Boone).  Marc-Anthony Winfield (220) finished 4th after losing to Jacob Merimon (Clinton, WI) for the second time in the tournament.  Winfield won matches over Austin Stephens (Alden-Hebron) by a fall in 1:14, Nick Van Aken (Rockford Lutheran) by a fall in 1:11, and with a 3-1 decision over Michael Schreiber (Fairhaven).

Gabe Ochoa (170) did not place but won two matches.  Ochoa defeated Erick Gallegos (Kelly) by a fall in 3:14, and Gabe won by a fall in 1:52 over Jeremiah Saten (Wheaton Academy).  Also competing for the Broncos but not placing were Darryl Norwood (106), Chris Colon (113), and Jalen Brown (285).

The Broncos wrestle on Saturday, February 3rd at home.  Walther will be hosting the 2018 IHSA Regional Tournament starting around 6:30 PM.  If the Broncos want to be able to have a chance to win their 6th consecutive Regional title (9th in the last 11 years) they will need to have everyone at full strength.