FOOTBALL REGISTRATION FOR 2017-2018 SEASON IS NOW OPEN - PLEASE READ THE IMPORTANT CHANGES TO REGISTRATION PROCESS

Seasonal Registration for All Sports

  1. All students wishing to play a cut or non-cut sport must register on line at https://benet.8to18.com.  If you have not used the site prior, you will need to create a log-in.  If you have, use the log-in created previously.
  2. Registration for other Fall Sports will open May 1, 2017.

 

Physical Requirement for All Sports

  1. All students wishing to play a cut or non-cut sport must submit a current (within 13 months of start date of your sport) Physical Form to the Athletic Department Office.
  2. If the physical will expire prior to tryouts or during the course of a season, a new physical must be obtained and a new form submitted to the AD Office.
  3. Freshmen athletes must have two copies of their physical.  One for school registration and one for athletics.  This form has been included in the Welcome to Benet Folder.
  4. Other than fall sport athletes, physical exam forms may be mailed (Benet Academy Athletics, 2200 Maple Ave, Lisle, IL  60632, ATTN: Sports Physical) or faxed (630-719-2826) to the AD Office.
  5. Physical exam forms submitted electronically, will not be accepted.

 

NEW FOR ALL FALL SPORTS ONLY – Obtain a “Redwing Tryout Ticket” (Physicals must be dated July 14, 2016 or later.)

  1. When you have completed the on line registration process you will receive an automated confirmation email from 8to18.  Print out a copy of the confirmation email.
  2. Bring the confirmation email along with a copy of your physical form to the Benet Academy Athletic Office during any of the dates/times listed below.  Beginning, Wednesday, April 5, 2017, current Benet Students may come to the Athletic Office during lunch/HR periods (11:00 am - 12:30 pm) before the end of the school year and receive their "Tryout Ticket."
  3. NOTE (If your physical will expire AFTER August 14, 2017):  You may bring a copy of the registration confirmation email only to the AD Office, and submit your physical after the start of the season, but still prior to its expiration.  Please submit your physical form to the AD Office via mail (2200 Maple Ave, Lisle, 60532, ATTN: Sports Physical) or fax (630-719-2826). NO ELECTRONICALLY SUBMITTED PHYSICAL FORMS WILL BE ACCEPTED.
  4. NOTE: (If your physical will expire BEFORE August 14, 2017):  You will need to bring in both, a new physical form and a copy of the registration confirmation email, in order to get your "Tryout Ticket."
  5. When the above task is complete you will be given a “Tryout Ticket”.  You will not be able to tryout or practice without the “Tryout Ticket.”
  6. Bring the “Redwing Tryout Ticket” with you on the first day of tryouts/practices and turn it in to your coach.  To repeat: you will not be able to tryout or practice without the “Tryout Ticket.”
  7. REGISTRATION FOR FOOTBALL WILL CLOSE AT 12:00 NOON ON FRIDAY, AUGUST 4, 2017.
  8. REGISTRATION FOR BOYS AND GIRLS GOLF WILL CLOSE AT 12:00 NOON ON FRIDAY, AUGUST 4, 2017.
  9. REGISTRATION FOR ALL OTHER FALL SPORTS WILL CLOSE AT 4:00 PM ON TUESDAY, AUGUST 8, 2017.

 

“Redwing Tryout Ticket” Pick-up Times

Bring a print out of your on line registration confirmation and a valid physical if indicated.  

Tuesday, June 6, 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Tuesday, June 13, 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Wednesday, June 14, 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Monday, July 10, 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Wednesday, July 12, 7:00 am – 12:00 pm

Monday, July 17, 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Wednesday, July 19, 7:00 am – 12:00 pm

Monday, July 24, 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Wednesday, July 26, 7:00 am – 12:00 pm

Monday, July 31, 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Tuesday, August 1, 10:00 am – 4:00 pm

Thursday, August 3, 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

Friday, August 4, 8:00 am – 12:00 pm (Last day to pick up tryout ticket for football and boys and girls golf.)

Monday, August 7, 10:00 am - 3:00 pm (Not for football or boys and girls golf)

Tuesday, August 8, 8:00 am – 4:00 pm (Not for football or boys and girls golf)

 

Contact Mrs. Mary Ellen Whelan at mwhelan@benet.org with your questions.

 

8/13/2017 11:00 PM

Announcements

  • GIRLS (JVB)
    LACROSSE

    Sunday, Apr. 30
    MINOOKA TOURNAMENT
    TBD
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SOFTBALL

    Monday, May. 01
    CARMEL CATHOLIC
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    SOFTBALL

    Monday, May. 01
    CARMEL CATHOLIC
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Monday, May. 01
    MARIST HIGH SCHOOL
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    BASEBALL

    Monday, May. 01
    MARIST HIGH SCHOOL
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (FA)
    BASEBALL

    Monday, May. 01
    MARIST HIGH SCHOOL
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    SOCCER

    Monday, May. 01
    Wheaton Academy
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SOCCER

    Monday, May. 01
    WHEATON ACADEMY
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK

    Tuesday, May. 02
    West Chicago High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    TRACK

    Tuesday, May. 02
    West Chicago High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TENNIS

    Tuesday, May. 02
    IMSA
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • (N)
    OUTREACH

    Tuesday, May. 02

    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Tuesday, May. 02
    MARIST HIGH SCHOOL
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    BASEBALL

    Tuesday, May. 02
    MARIST HIGH SCHOOL
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (FA)
    BASEBALL

    Tuesday, May. 02
    MARIST HIGH SCHOOL
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, May. 02
    MARIAN CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JVA)
    LACROSSE

    Tuesday, May. 02
    MARIAN CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, May. 02
    MARIAN CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    LACROSSE

    Tuesday, May. 02
    MARIAN CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
    7:15 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TRACK

    Wednesday, May. 03
    ESCC TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
    4:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (FA)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Wednesday, May. 03
    WEST AURORA
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SOFTBALL

    Wednesday, May. 03
    CARMEL CATHOLIC
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    SOFTBALL

    Wednesday, May. 03
    CARMEL CATHOLIC
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    LACROSSE

    Wednesday, May. 03
    NAPERVILLE CENTRAL - CANCELLED!!!!!
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SOCCER

    Wednesday, May. 03
    MARIAN CENTRAL CATHOLIC-WOODSTOCK
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (F)
    SOCCER

    Wednesday, May. 03
    OAK PARK & RIVER FOREST HIGH SCHOOL
    4:45 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (FB)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Wednesday, May. 03
    WEST AURORA
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    LACROSSE

    Wednesday, May. 03
    NAPERVILLE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JVB)
    LACROSSE

    Wednesday, May. 03
    GLENBARD WEST HIGH SCHOOL
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    LACROSSE

    Wednesday, May. 03
    NAPERVILLE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
    7:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    LACROSSE

    Thursday, May. 04
    WAUBONSIE VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
    4:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    SOCCER

    Thursday, May. 04
    MARIST HIGH SCHOOL
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (FA)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Thursday, May. 04
    MARIST HIGH SCHOOL
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Thursday, May. 04
    MARIST HIGH SCHOOL
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JVA)
    LACROSSE

    Thursday, May. 04
    HOFFMAN ESTATES HIGH SCHOOL
    5:15 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    LACROSSE

    Thursday, May. 04
    HOFFMAN ESTATES HIGH SCHOOL
    5:15 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    LACROSSE

    Thursday, May. 04
    WAUBONSIE VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (FB)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Thursday, May. 04
    MARIST HIGH SCHOOL
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Thursday, May. 04
    MARIST HIGH SCHOOL
    6:15 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TENNIS

    Friday, May. 05
    NAPER VALLEY TENNIS INVITATIONAL
    3:30 PM

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Friday, May. 05
    ST. FRANCIS JV INVITATIONAL
    4:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Friday, May. 05
    RIDGEWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (F)
    SOCCER

    Friday, May. 05
    GLENBARD WEST HIGH SCHOOL
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    LACROSSE

    Friday, May. 05
    BATAVIA HIGH SCHOOL
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • (N)
    OUTREACH

    Saturday, May. 06

    7:45 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Saturday, May. 06
    ST. FRANCIS JV INVITATIONAL
    8:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (FA)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Saturday, May. 06
    VERNON HILLS FRESMAN TOURNAMENT
    8:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TENNIS

    Saturday, May. 06
    NAPER VALLEY TENNIS INVITATIONAL
    8:30 AM

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    TENNIS

    Saturday, May. 06
    Redwing FS quad.
    9:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK

    Saturday, May. 06
    LISLE NALLEY INVITATIONAL
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    LACROSSE

    Saturday, May. 06
    Lincoln-Way Lacrosse
    10:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASEBALL

    Saturday, May. 06
    NOTRE DAME - DH
    10:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    BASEBALL

    Saturday, May. 06
    NOTRE DAME - DH
    10:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (FA)
    BASEBALL

    Saturday, May. 06
    NOTRE DAME - DH
    10:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (F)
    SOCCER

    Saturday, May. 06
    LYONS TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
    11:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (S)
    SOCCER

    Saturday, May. 06
    LYONS TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
    11:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SOFTBALL

    Saturday, May. 06
    MARIST - DH
    11:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    SOFTBALL

    Saturday, May. 06
    MARIST - DH
    11:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (FB)
    SOCCER

    Saturday, May. 06
    LYONS TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
    1:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SOCCER

    Saturday, May. 06
    LYONS TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
    1:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JVA)
    LACROSSE

    Saturday, May. 06
    Metea Valley High School
    2:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    LACROSSE

    Saturday, May. 06
    Metea Valley High School
    4:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more

Headlines

  • There are no current headlines.