ONLINE REGISTRATION FOR FALL 2018-2019 SEASON IS NOW OPEN

Seasonal Registration for All Sports

  1. All students wishing to play a cut or non-cut sport must register on line by clicking on Registration tab above or going to https://benet.8to18.com.  If you have not used the site prior, you will need to create a log-in.  If you have, use the log-in previously created.
  2. All students wishing to play a cut or not-cut sport must have a valid physical form on file in the Athletic Office for the ENTIRE SEASON. Freshmen may use a copy of the State of Illinois Physical Form required by the school nurse for entry into Benet. (Freshmen families:  Make two copies.  One you will send to the school nurse, one will be needed for athletics.)  Physicals are valid for 13 months.  

PROCEDURE FOR REGISTERING FOR FALL SPORTS and

PICKING UP TRYOUT TICKET

 

Attention All Athletes wishing to play:  Boys and Girls Cross Country, Boys and Girls Golf, Boys Soccer, Football, Girls Swimming, Girls Tennis, Girls Volleyball

 

_____1.  Complete online registration at https://benet.8to18.com/.  If you have used the site prior, use your previously created log in.  If you have never used the site, you will need to create an account.

_____ 2.  Print out a copy of the confirmation email from no-reply@8to18.com that you will receive shortly after submitting your registration.

             _____ 3.  READ THIS STEP CAREFULLY AND COMPLETELY.  

                                  Previous users of site:  Check physical date by logging into the registration site and clicking on your athlete’s name found along the right hand side of the screen.  In the next screen you will see an athlete profile that includes Physical Date.  

     If that physical date is on or before July 10, 2017 you will need to obtain a new physical from your MD, PA, or NPA before you can pick up your tryout ticket.  Once you have had your physical and your health care professional has signed and dated the physical form, bring in A COPY of the new physical form, along with the confirmation email, during the hours listed below, to the Benet AD Office and pick up your tryout ticket.

     If the date of the athlete's last physical is AFTER July 10, 2017, you only need to bring in a copy of your confirmation email to pick up your tryout ticket.  But, remember, all athletes must have a valid physical on file at Benet during their entire season.  Hand deliver, mail (ATTN: Sports Physical) or fax (630-719-2826) a copy of the new physical form to the AD Office prior to the expiration date (Forms are valid for 13 months from the date of the physical.)  ELECTRONICALLY SUBMITTED PHYSICALS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES.

     Again, for Freshmen athletes, you may bring in a copy of their State of Illinois physical form used for entry into Benet.  Do not be fooled by your health care provider to obtain two physicals.  The school physical that freshmen need to gain entrance into Benet works for athletics as well.  One physical, one form; make two copies, (one for the nurse, and one for athletics) and keep the original at home.

_____ 4.  Make a copy of the physical form which has been completely filled in, and signed and dated by health care provider.

_____ 5.  Bring a copy of confirmation email and physical form to Benet AD Office during the hours listed below.

_____ 6.  Pick up your Tryout Ticket.

_____ 7.  Bring Tryout Ticket to first day of tryouts/practice and give to coach or coach’s representative.  REMEMBER, you will not be allowed to tryout/tee off/participate in practice on the first official day without the Tryout Ticket.

 

“Redwing Tryout Ticket” Pick-up Times – Summer 2018

 

Bring a print out of your on line registration confirmation and a valid physical form if needed based on your last physical date.

 

Tuesday, June 5, 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Monday, July 16, 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Wednesday, June 6, 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Monday, July 30, 7:00 am – 12:00 pm

Tuesday, June 12, 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Tuesday, July 31, 8:00 pm – 12:00 pm

Wednesday, June 13, 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Thursday, August 2, 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

Monday, July 2, 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Friday, August 3, 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Monday, July 9, 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Tuesday, August 7, 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

Wednesday, July 11, 7:00 am – 12:00 pm

 

 

Contact Mrs. Mary Ellen Whelan at mwhelan@benet.org with your questions.

 

8/1/2018 2:05 AM

Results

  • @ PRACTICE

    11/29/2017

  • @ PRACTICE

    11/30/2017

  • @ DOWNERS GROVE SOUTH

    12/01/2017

  • @ OSWEGO CO-OP

    12/05/2017

  • @ SHAMROCK RELAYS

    12/09/2017

  • @ TRIANGULAR: FENWICK AND ST. PATRICK

    12/12/2017

  • @ CADET RELAYS

    12/16/2017

  • @ TRIANGULAR WITH ST. PATRICK/MARMION

    12/21/2017

  • @ Plainfield Co-op

    01/04/2018

  • @ Hinsdale South College Events

    01/06/2018

  • @ Highland Park Invitational

    01/13/2018

  • @ PRACTICE

    01/17/2018

  • @ ST. VIATOR HIGH SCHOOL

    01/18/2018

  • @ PRACTICE

    01/19/2018

  • @ DGN-"TROJAN INVITATIONAL--SWIMMING

    01/20/2018

  • @ West Chicago H.S. Senior at WC pool

    01/25/2018

  • @ PRACTICE

    01/26/2018

  • @ MUSTANG INVITATIONAL

    01/27/2018

  • @ PRACTICE

    02/01/2018

  • @ MCAC CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

    02/03/2018

  • @ IHSA SECTIONALS

    02/17/2018

  • @ IHSA STATE MEET

    02/23/2018

  • 2017-2018 JV & V Boys Swim Teams
  • 2016-2017 Boys Swim Team
Varsity and JV Redwings
  • Boys Swim Team
  • Boys Swim Team

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Friday, Nov. 30
    Downers Grove South High School
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Thursday, Jan. 03
    Triangular: Plainfield and Joliet
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS SWIMMING | Varsity

Welcome to the BOYS V SWIMMING page. Here you will find the latest information on this organization.

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
John Coffey 2018 Sean Donnelly 2021
Colin Flynn 2020 Ryan Flynn 2019
Daniel Garcia 2018 Jonathan Kobus 2021
Matthew Kroll 2019 Andrew Prisby 2018
Brady Quinlan 2021 Ryan Shanley 2018
William Shannon 2018 Ian Smith 2019
Nick Tommasone 2021 Justin Vasko 2018
JV
Chris Aguilar 2020 Patrick Coffey 2019
Will Coffey 2021 Connor Crockett 2019
Alexander (alex) Edwards 2020 Will Jenness 2019
Gino Kozel 2019 Dax M Kugelman 2021
Richard Maleczka 2021 Sean McCarter 2021
Trevor Plotke 2021 Matthew Shin 2021
Varsity
John Coffey 2018 Sean Donnelly 2021
Colin Flynn 2020 Ryan Flynn 2019
Daniel Garcia 2018 Jonathan Kobus 2021
Matthew Kroll 2019 Andrew Prisby 2018
Brady Quinlan 2021 Ryan Shanley 2018
William Shannon 2018 Ian Smith 2019
Nick Tommasone 2021 Justin Vasko 2018
JV
Chris Aguilar 2020 Patrick Coffey 2019
Will Coffey 2021 Connor Crockett 2019
Alexander (alex) Edwards 2020 Will Jenness 2019
Gino Kozel 2019 Dax M Kugelman 2021
Richard Maleczka 2021 Sean McCarter 2021
Trevor Plotke 2021 Matthew Shin 2021