ONLINE REGISTRATION FOR FALL 2018-2019 SEASON IS NOW OPEN

Seasonal Registration for All Sports

  1. All students wishing to play a cut or non-cut sport must register on line by clicking on Registration tab above or going to https://benet.8to18.com.  If you have not used the site prior, you will need to create a log-in.  If you have, use the log-in previously created.
  2. All students wishing to play a cut or not-cut sport must have a valid physical form on file in the Athletic Office for the ENTIRE SEASON. Freshmen may use a copy of the State of Illinois Physical Form required by the school nurse for entry into Benet. (Freshmen families:  Make two copies.  One you will send to the school nurse, one will be needed for athletics.)  Physicals are valid for 13 months.  

PROCEDURE FOR REGISTERING FOR FALL SPORTS and

PICKING UP TRYOUT TICKET

 

Attention All Athletes wishing to play:  Boys and Girls Cross Country, Boys and Girls Golf, Boys Soccer, Football, Girls Swimming, Girls Tennis, Girls Volleyball

 

_____1.  Complete online registration at https://benet.8to18.com/.  If you have used the site prior, use your previously created log in.  If you have never used the site, you will need to create an account.

_____ 2.  Print out a copy of the confirmation email from no-reply@8to18.com that you will receive shortly after submitting your registration.

             _____ 3.  READ THIS STEP CAREFULLY AND COMPLETELY.  

                                  Previous users of site:  Check physical date by logging into the registration site and clicking on your athlete’s name found along the right hand side of the screen.  In the next screen you will see an athlete profile that includes Physical Date.  

     If that physical date is on or before July 10, 2017 you will need to obtain a new physical from your MD, PA, or NPA before you can pick up your tryout ticket.  Once you have had your physical and your health care professional has signed and dated the physical form, bring in A COPY of the new physical form, along with the confirmation email, during the hours listed below, to the Benet AD Office and pick up your tryout ticket.

     If the date of the athlete's last physical is AFTER July 10, 2017, you only need to bring in a copy of your confirmation email to pick up your tryout ticket.  But, remember, all athletes must have a valid physical on file at Benet during their entire season.  Hand deliver, mail (ATTN: Sports Physical) or fax (630-719-2826) a copy of the new physical form to the AD Office prior to the expiration date (Forms are valid for 13 months from the date of the physical.)  ELECTRONICALLY SUBMITTED PHYSICALS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES.

     Again, for Freshmen athletes, you may bring in a copy of their State of Illinois physical form used for entry into Benet.  Do not be fooled by your health care provider to obtain two physicals.  The school physical that freshmen need to gain entrance into Benet works for athletics as well.  One physical, one form; make two copies, (one for the nurse, and one for athletics) and keep the original at home.

_____ 4.  Make a copy of the physical form which has been completely filled in, and signed and dated by health care provider.

_____ 5.  Bring a copy of confirmation email and physical form to Benet AD Office during the hours listed below.

_____ 6.  Pick up your Tryout Ticket.

_____ 7.  Bring Tryout Ticket to first day of tryouts/practice and give to coach or coach’s representative.  REMEMBER, you will not be allowed to tryout/tee off/participate in practice on the first official day without the Tryout Ticket.

 

“Redwing Tryout Ticket” Pick-up Times – Summer 2018

 

Bring a print out of your on line registration confirmation and a valid physical form if needed based on your last physical date.

 

Tuesday, June 5, 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Monday, July 16, 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Wednesday, June 6, 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Monday, July 30, 7:00 am – 12:00 pm

Tuesday, June 12, 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Tuesday, July 31, 8:00 pm – 12:00 pm

Wednesday, June 13, 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Thursday, August 2, 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

Monday, July 2, 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Friday, August 3, 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Monday, July 9, 12:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Tuesday, August 7, 8:00 am – 6:00 pm

Wednesday, July 11, 7:00 am – 12:00 pm

 

 

Contact Mrs. Mary Ellen Whelan at mwhelan@benet.org with your questions.

 

8/1/2018 2:05 AM

Results

  • vs. MONTINI CATHOLIC

    03/20/2018 | WIN 25,25-16,13

  • @ MARIST INVITATIONAL

    03/23/2018 | N/A 1-1

  • @ MARIST INVITATIONAL

    03/24/2018 | N/A 2-1

  • @ WWS TIGER CLASSIC

    03/28/2018 | N/A 2-0

  • @ WWS TIGER CLASSIC

    03/28/2018 | N/A 2-0

  • @ WWS TIGER CLASSIC

    03/31/2018 | N/A 1-2

  • @ WWS TIGER CLASSIC

    03/31/2018 | N/A 1-2

  • @ SPRINGFEST TOURNAMENT

    04/07/2018 | N/A 3-2

  • vs. Naperville North High School

    04/10/2018 | WIN 25,26-22,24

  • @ Waubonsie Valley High School

    04/12/2018 | WIN 25,24,25-18,26,14

  • @ Waubonsie Valley High School

    04/12/2018 | WIN 25,24,25-18,26,14

  • vs. NOTRE DAME-NILES

    04/17/2018 | WIN 25,25-16,20

  • @ DOWNERS GROVE NORTH HIGH SCHOOL

    04/18/2018 | WIN 25,21,25-16,25,21

  • @ ST. PATRICK HIGH SCHOOL

    04/19/2018 | LOSS 23,22-25,25

  • vs. JOLIET CATHOLIC ACADEMY

    04/24/2018 | WIN 19,25,25-25,11,18

  • @ NAZARETH ACADEMY

    04/26/2018 | WIN 25,25-9,7

  • vs. 12TH ANNUAL BENET ACADEMY INVITE

    04/27/2018 | N/A 3-0

  • vs. 12TH ANNUAL BENET ACADEMY INVITE

    04/28/2018 | N/A 0-2

  • vs. MARIAN CATHOLIC--CHICAGO HEIGHTS

    05/01/2018 | WIN 25,23,25-13,25,16

  • @ MARIST HIGH SCHOOL

    05/03/2018 | LOSS 25,25-14,20

  • @ CARMEL CATHOLIC

    05/08/2018 | WIN 25,26,25-22,28,19

  • vs. ADDISON TRAIL HIGH SCHOOL

    05/09/2018 | WIN 25,25-21,21

  • vs. ST. VIATOR HIGH SCHOOL

    05/10/2018 | WIN 25,25-21,21

  • @ Bartlett High School

    05/15/2018 | WIN 26,25-24,17

  • @ Geneva High School

    05/17/2018 | WIN 25,25-18,21

  • vs. IHSA Regional Quarter: Lyons vs. Morton

    05/21/2018

  • vs. IHSA Regional Quarter: DGS vs. IMSA

    05/21/2018

  • vs. IHSA Reg. Quarter: Hins. Sth. vs. St. Laurence

    05/21/2018

  • vs. IHSA Reg. Semi: Benet vs. Lyons

    05/22/2018 | WIN 25,25-22,16

  • vs. IHSA Reg. Semi: Winners of Quarterfinals

    05/22/2018

  • vs. IHSA Reg. Final: Teams TBD

    05/23/2018 | WIN 25,25-21,10

  • @ IHSA SECTIONAL SEMIFINAL: TEAMS TBD

    05/25/2018

  • Coach Steinberg
  • 2018 Boys Varsity Volleyball Team
  • 2016 -2017 Boys Varsity Volleyball Team

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Friday, Mar. 22
    Marist Redhawk Invitational
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Saturday, Mar. 23
    Marist Redhawk Invitational
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Thursday, Mar. 28
    WWS Tiger Classic
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Friday, Mar. 29
    WWS Tiger Classic
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Saturday, Mar. 30
    WWS Tiger Classic
    8:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Saturday, Apr. 06
    SPRINGFEST TOURNAMENT
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, Apr. 09
    Naperville North High School
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS VOLLEYBALL | Varsity

Welcome to the BOYS V VOLLEYBALL page. Here you will find the latest information on this organization.

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
2 Tommy Kmieciak S 5'10" 2018 3 August Mazza OH/RS 6'2" 2021
4 Andrew Gard DS 5'9" 2019 5 Sean Becker DS 5'8" 2019
7 Jack Andringa OH/RS 6'3" 2018 8 Jake Mitrius OH/RS 6'0" 2018
11 James Oei OH/RS 5'11" 2018 12 Matthew Degnan S 6'4" 2020
14 Nicholas Bratkiv OH/RS 6'1" 2018 16 Nicholas Crnkovich MB 6'7" 2018
17 John Folts OH/RS 6'2" 2018 18 Connor Simchak MB 6'5" 2018
19 Edmon Bickelhaupt MB 6'5" 2020 20 Kevin Drazba MB 6'5" 2019
21 Nolan Tomshack OH/RS 6'3" 2020
JV
1 Andrew Soriano DS 5'8" 2021 2 Daniel Wisniewski DS 5'8" 2019
3 Cyril Kumpuckal OH/S 5'10" 2019 4 Alex Ross MB/RS 6'0" 2020
5 Nathan Stalilionis OH/RS 6'0" 2020 6 Sam DiMatteo DS 6'0" 2020
7 Conor Albian OH/RS 6'1" 2019 9 Price "jack" McGrath DS 5'7" 2019
10 Andrew Walls RS 6'2" 2020 12 Matthew Degnan S 6'4" 2020
15 Jaden Doran OH/RS 6'2" 2020 17 Brendan Geraghty MB 6'6" 2019
19 Edmon Bickelhaupt MB 6'5" 2020 16/18 Daniel Nadolski S 5'9" 2020
Fresh (FA)
1 Connor Farrell L/DS 5'6" 2021 2 Nicholas Guth S/RH/OH 5'7" 2021
4 Aaron Juco DS 5'5" 2021 5 Michael Okrzesik OH 5'9" 2021
7 Andre Tan MH 5'9" 2021 10 Niall Gallagher MH/RH 6'2" 2021
13 Andrew McDonald S/RH/OH 5'9" 2021 14 Ben Andringa MH/OH 6'0" 2021
17 Aras Daulys DS 5'8" 2021 20 Michael Beirne OH/RH 5'11" 2021
21 Tomas Birutis OH 6'1" 2021
Varsity
2 Tommy Kmieciak S 5'10" 2018 3 August Mazza OH/RS 6'2" 2021
4 Andrew Gard DS 5'9" 2019 5 Sean Becker DS 5'8" 2019
7 Jack Andringa OH/RS 6'3" 2018 8 Jake Mitrius OH/RS 6'0" 2018
11 James Oei OH/RS 5'11" 2018 12 Matthew Degnan S 6'4" 2020
14 Nicholas Bratkiv OH/RS 6'1" 2018 16 Nicholas Crnkovich MB 6'7" 2018
17 John Folts OH/RS 6'2" 2018 18 Connor Simchak MB 6'5" 2018
19 Edmon Bickelhaupt MB 6'5" 2020 20 Kevin Drazba MB 6'5" 2019
21 Nolan Tomshack OH/RS 6'3" 2020
JV
1 Andrew Soriano DS 5'8" 2021 2 Daniel Wisniewski DS 5'8" 2019
3 Cyril Kumpuckal OH/S 5'10" 2019 4 Alex Ross MB/RS 6'0" 2020
5 Nathan Stalilionis OH/RS 6'0" 2020 6 Sam DiMatteo DS 6'0" 2020
7 Conor Albian OH/RS 6'1" 2019 9 Price "jack" McGrath DS 5'7" 2019
10 Andrew Walls RS 6'2" 2020 12 Matthew Degnan S 6'4" 2020
15 Jaden Doran OH/RS 6'2" 2020 17 Brendan Geraghty MB 6'6" 2019
19 Edmon Bickelhaupt MB 6'5" 2020 16/18 Daniel Nadolski S 5'9" 2020
Fresh (FA)
1 Connor Farrell L/DS 5'6" 2021 2 Nicholas Guth S/RH/OH 5'7" 2021
4 Aaron Juco DS 5'5" 2021 5 Michael Okrzesik OH 5'9" 2021
7 Andre Tan MH 5'9" 2021 10 Niall Gallagher MH/RH 6'2" 2021
13 Andrew McDonald S/RH/OH 5'9" 2021 14 Ben Andringa MH/OH 6'0" 2021
17 Aras Daulys DS 5'8" 2021 20 Michael Beirne OH/RH 5'11" 2021
21 Tomas Birutis OH 6'1" 2021