Tryouts Winter Sports

Attenion Athletes  you must be on the Try-Out list in order to try-out for Boys and Girls Basketball and Cheer Leading. 

All Physicals  have to be submitted as soon as your child trys-out for Girls basketball, Boys basketball, or Cheer Leading. Wrestling you must register and submit a physical as soon as your athlete begins to participate. 

Please go to the Bloom or Bloom Trail website and click on athletics then click on registration and register your athlete.

Tryouts for Girls Basketball begin on Monday, October 29, 2018 @ Bloom Trail

Tryouts for  Boys Basketball begin on Monday, November 5, 2018 after school @ Bloom Township

Wrestling will begin on Monday, November 5, 2017 after school @ Bloom Trail

The activity buses will be running after school. Bloom activity bus going to Trail pickup location is in front of MCann Gym. Trail bus going to Bloom pickup location is by the  tennis courts.

 Your athlete is participating in a IHSA Sport their are guidelines on eligibility for the IHSA and Bloom Township High School. Eligibility is checked prior to being able to be selected to play on the team Eligibility will be checked weekly for every athlete.

 

11/7/2018 2:25 PM

Staff

 

 

 

Bloom Township HS 
Administration & Athletic Staff

Position

Name

Superintendent

Dr. Lenell Navarre

Principal

Bloom - Scott Savage

Bloom Trail - Glennnis Keene

Athletic Director

Joseph Reda

Athletic Secretary

Juanita Dilbeck

Athletic Trainer

 

Fall Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Cheerleading - Fall

Varsity Coach - Niaya Howard-Taylor

JV Coach - Florian Wrice

Cross Country - Boys

Andrew Schmitt

Cross Country - Girls

Andrew Schmitt

Football

Varsity Head Coach - Tony Palombi
Sophomore Coach - Gabe Damiani 
Freshmen Coach - Scott Schulz 

 

 

 

 

Soccer - Boys

Varsity Head Coach - Zach Radtke

Assistant Coach - Kevin Droba 

Sophomore/JV Coach -  Gallardo

 

Volleyball - Girls

Varsity Head Coach - Kelly Matthes

Sophomore Head Coach - Matt Hunt

Freshmen Head Coach - Elizabeth Irewma

Winter Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Basketball - Boys

Varsity Head Coach -  Donte Maddox

Head Coach Sophomore -  Timel Moore

Freshment Head Coach - Chad Nardi

Basketball - Girls

Varsity Head Coach - Ron Newquist 

Sophomore Head Coach - Coach 

Freshmen Head Coach - Jason Keene

Cheerleading - Winter

Varsity Coach - Niaya Howard-Taylor

JV Coach - Florian Wrice

Wrestling

Head Coach - Tom Tong 

Spring Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Baseball

Varsity Head Coach - Eric Stockwell

Sophomore Head Coach - William Tucker

Freshmen Head Coach - Antonio Towns

Soccer - Girls

Varsity Head Coach - Zach Radtke

Assistant Coach - Kevin Droba

Sophomore/JV Head Coach - Gallardo

Softball

 

Track & Field - Boys

Jeff Timms

Track & Field - Girls

Andrew Schmitt