Results

  • vs. TIME TRIALS-MEET THE TEAM

    01/31/2019

  • @ YORK

    02/05/2019

  • @ HINSDALE CENTRAL

    02/09/2019

  • @ Proviso East

    02/16/2019

  • @ PROVISO WEST

    02/23/2019

  • @ HINSDALE CENTRAL

    03/01/2019

  • @ PROVISO WEST

    03/01/2019

  • vs. DGS INVITE

    03/04/2019

  • @ BATAVIA

    03/08/2019

  • @ Hinsdale South

    03/08/2019

  • @ BURLINGTON CENTRAL

    03/08/2019

  • @ WSC CHAMPIONSHIP

    03/15/2019

  • @ TO BE DETERMINED

    03/23/2019

  • vs. HINSDALE CENTRAL

    04/09/2019

  • vs. DGS INVITE

    04/13/2019

  • @ DOWNERS GROVE NORTH

    04/16/2019

  • vs. DGS INVITATIONAL

    04/19/2019

  • @ PROSPECT

    04/26/2019

  • @ HINSDALE CENTRAL

    05/03/2019

  • @ West Suburban Championship

    05/09/2019

  • @ IHSA STATE FINALS

    05/23/2019

  • @ IHSA STATE FINALS

    05/24/2019

  • @ IHSA STATE FINALS

    05/25/2019

  • WSC GOLD INDOOR CHAMPS 2018
  • 2017 JV BOYS TRACK
  • 2017 VARSITY BOY TRACK
  • 2017 Illinois Top Times
  • 2017 Illinois Top Times
  • Illinois Top Times 2017
  • 2017 Illinois Top TImes
  • 2012 4th Place Discus
  • 2013 2nd Place 200M
2013 4th Place 100M
  • 2013 5th Place 300 Int Hurdles
  • 2015 6th Place 110 High Hurdles

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Thursday, Jan. 31
    TIME TRIALS-MEET THE TEAM
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Tuesday, Feb. 05
    YORK
    04:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, Feb. 09
    HINSDALE CENTRAL
    02:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, Feb. 16
    Proviso East
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, Feb. 23
    PROVISO WEST
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Friday, Mar. 01
    HINSDALE CENTRAL
    05:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Friday, Mar. 01
    PROVISO WEST
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Monday, Mar. 04
    DGS INVITE
    06:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Friday, Mar. 08
    BURLINGTON CENTRAL
    04:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Friday, Mar. 08
    BATAVIA
    4:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Friday, Mar. 08
    Hinsdale South
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Friday, Mar. 15
    WSC CHAMPIONSHIP
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, Mar. 23
    TO BE DETERMINED
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Tuesday, Apr. 09
    HINSDALE CENTRAL
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK AND FIELD

    Saturday, Apr. 13
    DGS INVITE
    01:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD | Varsity

2018 SEASON PREVIEW

The boys track and field team is looking for thier 9th WSC-Gold outdoor championship in the last 10 years.  This year the team currently has 150 athletes competing and working toward their goals on a daily basis.  This year's team has a great combination of young talent, valuable experience, outstancing leadership with the determination to make a run at an IHSA state trophy in May.  We are extremely excited for the progress and the potential of this years team.  

 

Boys Track: Previewing Benet, Downers North, Downers South, Hinsdale Central, Hinsdale South and Westmont

Downers Grove South Mustangs

Coach: Dustin Hausherr

Athletes TO WATCH

NAME YEAR

Akhil Ghosh sr.

Jose Lagunas sr.

Andrew Nelson sr.

Stephen Pipilas sr.

Eddie Siuda jr.

Jayden Lambert so.

Shawn Lee so.

John Neer so.

Outlook: Going after their ninth West Suburban Gold title in 10 seasons, the Mustangs have several state contenders led by a distance crew that helped cross country take 10th in Class 3A last fall, its highest team state finish. Pipilas was an all-state 24th, with Ghosh and Siuda the next two team finishers.

At the indoor Gold meet, Siuda won the 600 and 3,200, Lambert won triple and long jump, Ghosh and Pipilas were 1-2 in the 1,600, Lee won shot put, Nelson won high jump, Neer and Lagunas were 2-3 in the 55 hurdles, and the 3,200 relay won. At last year’s sectionals, Pipilas was third in the 3,200 and Siuda fifth in the 1,600 after Pipilas won the 3,200 and Siuda and Ghosh finished 2-3 in the 1,600 at the Gold meet. Click here for the full article in MySuburbanLife.

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class

There is no roster available.