Results

  • vs. BLUE ON BLUE SCRIMMAGE

    11/17/2018

  • @ DOWNERS GROVE NORTH

    11/21/2018

  • @ NAPERVILLE CENTRAL

    11/24/2018

  • @ LEYDEN

    11/29/2018

  • @ PROVISO EAST

    11/30/2018

  • @ Plainfield Central

    12/01/2018

  • vs. ADDISON TRAIL

    12/07/2018

  • vs. DGS INVITE

    12/08/2018

  • vs. HINSDALE SOUTH

    12/13/2018

  • @ HINSDALE CENTRAL

    12/14/2018

  • @ HINSDALE CENTRAL

    12/15/2018

  • @ MORTON

    12/21/2018

  • @ MATER DEI INDIANA

    12/28/2018

  • @ MATER DEI INDIANA

    12/29/2018

  • @ Sycamore

    01/05/2019

  • vs. WILLOWBROOK

    01/11/2019

  • @ GRANT COMMUNITY HS

    01/12/2019

  • vs. DGS MEGA

    01/19/2019

  • vs. DEERFIELD

    01/26/2019

  • vs. JEFFERSON V. EISENHOWER

    01/26/2019

  • vs. DEERFIELD

    01/26/2019

  • @ IHSA

    02/02/2019

  • @ Ihsa

    02/08/2019

  • @ Ihsa

    02/09/2019

  • @ Ihsa

    02/14/2019

  • @ Ihsa

    02/15/2019

  • @ Ihsa

    02/16/2019

  • @ IHSA SECTIONALS

    02/19/2019

  • @ IHSA

    02/23/2019

  • 4TH AT STATE 2012
  • DGS takes 8th @ 43 Team Mid-States Invitational

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Nov. 17
    BLUE ON BLUE SCRIMMAGE
    11:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Wednesday, Nov. 21
    DOWNERS GROVE NORTH
    05:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Nov. 24
    NAPERVILLE CENTRAL
    09:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Thursday, Nov. 29
    LEYDEN
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Friday, Nov. 30
    PROVISO EAST
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Dec. 01
    Plainfield Central
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Friday, Dec. 07
    ADDISON TRAIL
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Dec. 08
    DGS INVITE
    9:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Thursday, Dec. 13
    HINSDALE SOUTH
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Friday, Dec. 14
    HINSDALE CENTRAL
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Dec. 15
    HINSDALE CENTRAL
    09:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Friday, Dec. 21
    MORTON
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Friday, Dec. 28
    MATER DEI INDIANA
    11:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Dec. 29
    MATER DEI INDIANA
    11:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Jan. 05
    Sycamore
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS WRESTLING | Varsity

2017-18 PREVIEW

The Mustangs return much of their 2016-2017 team that finished 17-7 and won their 3rd consecutive West Suburban Gold Conference title.  In addition to returning many varsity letter-winners, the FR and JV teams each won the Gold title as well so there is a lot to be excited about on the Southside of Downers Grove this season.  Senior Sergio Villalobos leads the Mustang as he finished 3rd in the IHSA at 195 lbs last season.  Villalobos once again had a banner off-season as a member of Team IL and competing and excelling in several other national events.  He is joined by SR Jacob Holous and JR Matt Straus as returning Sectional qualifiers, who each won multiple matches at the Sectional tournament, and each won 30 or more matches.  Seniors David Lee, Girgis Abd, Kuba Diggory also return with plenty of Varsity experience.  Juniors Dylan Knoch, Jeff Nugent, and Tyler Bachara also look to be in the Varsity line-up for the 3rd season in row and will look to take the step to the next level this season.  Other returners who have earned Varsity letters for the Mustangs include SR David Stefanovski, JR Jairo Huerta and SO Joe Straus.  JR Andres Lopez returns from a season ending injury and SR’s Matt Krauter and Jack Neumann will look to push for Varsity spots.  JR Nick Newell had a strong off-season and will look to solidify the HWT spot in the line-up, and JR's Stepan Fedoroshyn, Mike Garza and SO's Griffin Casella and Nathan Angell could see some Varsity action.  Freshmen Robert Major should come right in and compete at a high level.  This is a very coachable group that is close on and off the mat and it will be a lot of fun watching them compete this year. 

 The Mustangs have added IHSA State Placewinner Tim Noverini (St. Charles North and Elmhurst College) to the staff as well as Andrew Hobus.  Head Coach Coach Sean Lovelace enters his 4th year as Head Coach (after serving as Assistant to Rick LeBlanc for six years) and is assisted by Sean Raddatz, Jordan DeLay, Willie Anaya, Greg Maloney, Josh Edwards, and Jerry Gates. 

RETURNING LETTERWINNERS

Name

His Year

(17-18)

Probable Cert

17-18 Wt.

16-17

Record

16-17

Tourn.Wt.

Joe Straus

SO

106

6-11

 

Jairo Huerta

JR

106/113

7-13

106

Kuba Diggory

SR

106/113

7-10

 

Matt Straus

JR

113/120

33-15

113

Dylan Knoch

JR

132

24-17

120

Girgis Abd

SR

138

9-21

126

Jeff Nugent

JR

145/152

15-22

152

Tyler Bachara

JR

145/152

18-18

132

David Stefanovski

SR

160

4-7

 

Jacob Holous

SR

170/182

30-12

170

David Lee

SR

182/195

15-20

182

Sergio Villalobos

SR

195

38-6

195

 

  

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class

There is no roster available.