Staff

Downers Grove South High School Administration and Athletic Staff

2017-2018

Revised July 17, 2017

Position

Name

Superintendent

Dr. Henry Thiele

Principal

Ed Schwartz

Associate Principal

Georgia Hash

Associate Principal

Omar Davis

Associate Principal

Karen Taylor

Assistant Principal for Counseling and Student Support Services Vince Walsh-Rock
Activities Director Jennifer Martinez
Athletic Director Randall Konstans 

Asst. Athletic Director

Ellen O'Brien 

Athletic Secretary

Lisa Wivinis 

Athletic Trainers

Head -Jess Blum 

Assistant -James Sernek

Head Cheerleading Coach

Shannon Lahey 

Asst. Cheerleading Coach

Terri Daniels-Mugnaini

Dance (Fillies-Varsity) Coach

Dawn Jovic and Ellena Chaplin

Dance (Pintos-JV) Coach

Mariterese Altosino

Fall Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Boys' Cross Country

Head Coach - Brian Caldwell
Assistant -  Mike Kirk

Assistant - (Vol) Sean Senf

Assistant (Vol) - Jeff Lester

Boys' Golf

Head Coach - Terry Tiesman 

Assistant - Tim Christy 

Boys' Soccer

Head Coach - Jon Stapleton
Assistant Varsity - Nate Terry 

Assistant  (Vol) - Mike Paczkowski
Sophomore -
Chris Hernandez
Freshman - Mike McGinnis 

Football

Head Varsity Coach - Mark Molinari
Assistant Varsity - Dan Bielawski

Assistant Varsity - Paul Maggiore
Assistant Varsity - Terry Kent
Assistant Varsity - Tony Nevrly
Assistant Varsity - Jon Orech

Assistant Varsity (Vol) - Matt Quatman

Assistant Varsity (Vol) - Danny Leach

Assistant Varsity (Vol) - Christopher Ehas

Head Sophomore Coach -  Troy Michalek

Assistant Sophomore - Dave Burton

Assistant Sophomore - Brian Kukulski

Assistant Sophomore (Vol) - Phillip Simoncelli
Assistant Sophomore (Vol) - Pete Lenos

Assistant Sophomore (Vol) - Mike Iazzetto


Head Freshman Coach - Rick LeBlanc
Assistant Freshman - Patrick Dufur

Assistant Freshmen - David Lee

Assistant Freshman (Vol) - Dustin Hausherr

Assistant Freshman (Vol) - Chris Wild

Assistant Freshman (Vol) - Marco Scalzetti

Assistant Freshman (Vol) - Mike Davis

 

 

Girls' Cross Country

Head Coach - Doug Plunkett
Assistant - Mike Farthing

Assistant (Vol) - Kathleen Meeks

Assistant (Vol) - Tess Johnson

Girls' Golf

Head Coach - Lindsay DeGiulio

Assistant (Vol.) - 
Assistant - Darren Orel 

Assistant (Vol.) -

Girls' Tennis

Head Coach - Josh Forst
JV - Robert Kud

Freshmen - Lauren Mietelski 

Assistant (Vol).- Lance Allen
 

Girls Swimmng and Diving

Head Coach - Paul Krick
Diving - Elizabeth Lukes 
Assistant - Bryan Szweda

Assistant (Vol.) - Frank Kuchta

Girls' Volleyball

Head Varsity - Trisha Kurth

Assistant Varsity - Christy Landschoot
Sophomore -  Kristee Conrad

Freshman A - Jennifer Niendorff

Freshman B (Vol) - Brett Wolf 

Winter Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Boys' Basketball

Head Varsity Coach - Kris Olson
Varsity Assistant - Paul Maggiore

Assistant Coach (Vol) - Kevin Honn
Sophomore Coach - Rob Bozek 

Assistant Coach (Vol) - Bobby Mueller
Freshman A Coach - Peter Tapia
Freshman B Coach - Eric Baugh

 

Boys' Swimming & Diving

Head Coach - Bryan Szweda
Assistant Coach - Paul Krick
Diving Coach - Elizabeth Lukes 

Assistant Coach (Vol.) - Frank Kuchta

Wrestling

Head Varsity Coach - Sean Lovelace 
Assistant Varsity Coach - Jordan DeLay

Assistant Varsity Coach (Vol) - Sean Raddatz 
Assstant Varsity/JV Coach - Bob Kud 

Head JV Coach - Greg Maloney

Head Freshman Coach (Vol) - David Lee

Assistant Freshman Coach (Vol) - Gerry Gates

Assistant Freshman Coach (Vol) - Willie Anaya

Assistant Freshman Coach (Vol) - Josh Edwards

 

 

Girls' Basketball

Head Varsity Coach - Lyndsie Long
Varsity Asst. Coach - Britanny Armato
Sophomore Coach - Mack Trent

Assistant Coach (Vol.) - 
Freshman A Coach - Justin Loos
Freshman B Coach - Kelly Nieman 

Girls' Bowling

Head Coach - Bob Topor
Assistant Coach - John Ryan

Girls' Gymnastics

Head Coach - Kristyn Campos
Assistant Coach - Bill Norris
Assistant Coach - Christine Tarchinski

Spring Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Boys' Baseball

Head Varsity Coach - Darren Orel
Varsity Assistant - Paul Parpet

Pitching Coach (Vol.) - Patrick Molinari

Head Sophomore Coach - Tim Cappelen
Sophomore Assistant (Vol) - Chis Baranek
Head Freshman Coach - Matt Quatman
Freshman Assitant (Vol.)  - Brett Wolf

Boys' Gymnastics

Head Coach - Bill Norris

Assistant Coach - Zach Cipra

Assistant Coach (Vol) - 

Boys' Lacrosse

Coop. Team with DGN.  The boys will be housed at DGS.

Head Varsity Coach - Jon Gargiulo 

Assistant Varsity - Eric (John) Carron  

Assistant Coach (Vol.) - Bill Harris-Keeper Coach all levels

JV Coach - Shon Zawlocki

Assistant JV Coach- Mike McAleer

Head Freshman - Joseph Reilly

Asst. Freshman - Nic Tysiak

Ass. Coach (Vol.) - Jeremy Schultz

 

Boys' Tennis

Head Coach - Pete Freischlag

Varsity Assistant Coach - Bob Kud

Varsity Assitant Coach (Vol.) - John Hersey
JV/Fredshman Coach (Vol.) - Josh Forst

Assistant Coach (Vol.) - Lance Allen

Assistant Coach (Vol.) -Ram Natarjan

Boys' Track & Field

Head Coach - Dustin Hausherr 
Assistant Coach - Brian Caldwell (distance)

Assistant Coach - Jeff Lester (distance)

Assistant Coach - (Vol.) Sean Senf (distance)
Assistant Coach - (Vol.) Mike Kirk (jumps)

Assistant Coach - David Lee (throws)

Boys' Volleyball

Head Coach - Kurt Steuer  
Varsity Assitant - 
Tony Nevrly 

JV Coach - Phil Szuck

Assistant Coach (Vol.) - 

Freshman Coach -  Pat Fardy
Freshman Coach - Drew Steger

 

Girls' Softball

Head Varsity Coach - Lauren Berg 
Varsity Assistant (Vol.) - Jim Cushing
Varsity Assistant (Vol.) - Bill Drenth

Varsity Assistant - Lauren Meister

Head JV Coach  - Jill Erzig

JV Assistant (Vol.) - Dick Cermak

JV Assistant (Vol.) - Jack Cannon
Freshman Head Coach - Lyndsie Long

Freshman Assistant (Vol.) - Marissa Mersch

Pitching Coach All Levels - (Vol.) Chuck Robinson

Girls' Badminton

Head Coach - Jocelyn Painter  
JV Coach - 
Jennifer Niendorf
Freshman Coach - Hayley Stankiewicz

Girls' Lacrosse

Coop. Team with DGN.  The girls will be housed at DGN.

See the DGN web site for informaiton.

Girls' Soccer

Head Varsity Coach -Chris Hernandez 

Assistant Varsity - Jesse Gonzalez
Sophomore Coach -  Mike McGinnis

Assistant Sophomore (Vol.) - 


Freshman Coach - Mike Paczkowski

 

Girls' Track & Field

Head Coach -Nicole Sanders
Assistant Coach - Doug Plunkett (distance)
Assistant Coach -   Tess Johnson (long and triple jumps)
Assistant Coach -
Brian Kukulski (pole vault/shot put)

 


Copyright 1998 by Athletics2000, Renegade Systems, 4Preps Inc. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED
District 99 is not responsible for the content or availability of any internet sites external to DISTRICT 99.