SPRING SPORTS 2017 - START UP DATES, TIMES AND LOCATIONS

Dundee-Crown Chargers

Spring Sports 2017 - Registration is now open

Start Dates, Times, and Locations

 

The 2017 Spring Sports Registration will be online only.  Instructions on how to register is available in the Resources area on this website or click on the REGISTRATION tab at the top of the Athletic Home Page to get started. The start date for Boys and Girls Track is January 16th. All other spring sports begins on Monday, February 27th. (Baseball, Boys Gymnastics, Girls Soccer, Softball, Boys Tennis, Boys and Girls Track).

Participation fees will be $150. Payment must be turned into the athletic office 2 days prior to the start of the season. If you qualify for Free Lunch, your fees will be waived on Infinite Campus.

The registration does not reach its full completion until a current physical is brought in, payment is processed, and the athletic office verifies eligibility requirements.

Baseball :  Practice and Tryouts begin 2/27/17. Students must attend each day. Contact Coach Matt Mueller with any questions.  If weather is nice, all levels will practice outside after school.

VARSITY INDOOR PRACTICE TIMES (February 27 – March 18, 2017)

TRYOUT - Monday, February 27 – 3:15 – 5:15 p.m. Fieldhouse, Pitchers & Catchers Multipurpose Room 5:15 p.m. – 7:15 p.m.

TRYOUT - Tuesday, February 28 – 5:15 – 7:00 a.m. Fieldhouse

TRYOUT - Wednesday, March 1 – 5:15 – 7:00 a.m. Fieldhouse, Multipurpose Room

TRYOUT - Thursday, March 2 – 3:15 – 5:15 p.m. Fieldhouse, Multipurpose Room

Friday, March 3 – 3:15 - 5:15 p.m. Fieldhouse, Multipurpose Room, Main Gym

***Saturday, March 4 – Parent Meeting (required) – 10 AM***

Then, Practice - 11:00 – 1:00 p.m. Fieldhouse, Multipurpose Room, Main Gym

Freshmen / Sophomore Baseball

Monday, 2/27 - 5:15-7:15 PM

Tuesday, 2/28 - Pitchers / Catchers 5:15 - 6:00pm; Everyone 6:00-7:15pm.

Wednesday, 3/1 - 7:15-9:15pm

Thursday, 3/2 - 5:15-7:15pm

Friday, 3/3 - 5:15-7:15pm

 

Lacrosse: Practice for all levels will be TBD.  Make sure you have workout gear and gym shoes.  Contact dundeecrownlacrosseclub@gmail.com with any questions.

 

Lacrosse (girls):  Contact the D-CHS athletic department for tryout information.

 

Soccer (girls):  Contact Coach Sebastian Falinski with any questions.

Monday, 2/27/17 Practice for Freshman level begins at 3:15-5:15 pm in the Multipurpose Room. Sophomores-Seniors will begin tryouts on Tuesday, 2/28/17.

Tuesday, 2/28/17 - All levels will tryout at 3:15-5:15pm. (Freshman-Multipurpose Room / Sophomore-Seniors in Fieldhouse)

Wednesday, 3/1/17 - Freshman at 3:15-5:15pm; Sophomores-Seniors 5:15-7:15pm.

Thursday, 3/2/17 - Freshman at 3:15-5:15pm; Sophomore-Seniors 7:15-9:15pm

Friday, 3/3/17 - No practice

Saturday, 3/4/17 - All levels at 7:00-9:00am

Softball:  Make sure you have workout gear and gym shoes. Contact Coach Beatty with any questions.

Monday, 2/27 - Practice for all levels begins at 6:00-7:15 am in the field house. (All levels)

Tuesday, 2/28 - Practice for all levels, 5:00-7:15pm (All levels)

 

Tennis (boys):   Practice for all levels begins 2/27/17 at 3:00pm in Room 6.   Check the website for any changes to this schedule. Contact Coach Genson with questions. 

Tuesday, 2/28 - 5:30-7:00am

Wednesday,3/1 - 3:15-5:15pm

Thursday, 3/2 - 5:30-7:00am

 

Track (boys): Practice will vary for indoor or outdoor.  Contact Coach Matt D'Angelo with any questions.

 

Track (girls):  Practice is every day after school from 3:30-5:15 pm indoor or outdoor.  Contact Coach Chris Hopkins-Muehl with any questions.  Will not accept any girl’s registrations after Friday March 10th.

3/4/2017 1:06 PM

Monthly Calendar

Filter Event Types:
Athletics/Activities:
Filter Facility:
Filter Sports:
Filter Group Team:

Key:

Home

Away

February 2017

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

5

12

12:30 PM ORCHESTRA - POMP Fundraiser

Sunday 12

16

5:30 AM BOYS V - TRACK and FIELD

6:00 AM BASEBALL - All Levels-OPEN GYM

7:00 AM BETA CLUB - Monthly Meeting

MORE

19

10:00 AM RENTAL AGREEMENT - Park District - Highlanders Wrestling Tournament

20

7:00 AM BOYS V - TRACK and FIELD

8:00 AM GIRLS V - BASKETBALL

8:00AM BOYS FA - BASKETBALL

MORE

21

5:30 AM BOYS V - TRACK and FIELD

6:00 AM BASEBALL - All Levels-OPEN GYM

3:05 PM ADMINISTRATION - SAT Prep Classes

MORE

26

6:00 PM ADMINISTRATION - Girls Basketball Feeder Tryouts

28

5:30 AM BOYS V - TENNIS

3:05 PM ADMINISTRATION - SAT Prep Classes

3:05 PM ADMINISTRATION - TAKE CHARGE TUTORING

MORE