Dundee-Crown Sports 2018-2019

Fall Sports

Cheerleading, Sideline – tryouts were in April, first practice August 8

Cross Country, Boys and Girls – Registeration is open, first practice August 8

Dance, Sideline – tryouts were in April, first practice August 8

Football – Registeration is open, first practice August 6

Golf, Boys and Girls – Registeration is open, tryouts August 6

Soccer, Boys  -  Registeration is open, tryouts August 8

Swimming, Girls – Registeration is open, first practice August 8

Tennis, Girls – Registeration is open, first practice August 8

Volleyball, Girls – Registeration is open, tryouts August 8

 

Winter Sports

Basketball, Boys and Girls – Registration is open, tryouts 10/29 (G) 11/5 (B)

Bowling, Boys and Girls – Registeration is open, first practice 10/22 (B), 11/12 (G)

Cheerleading, Competitive – Registeration is open, tryouts TBD

Dance, Competitive – Registeration is open, tryouts TBD

Swimming, Boys – Registeration is open, first practice November 19

Wrestling – Registeration is open, first practice November 5

 

Spring Sports

Badminton, Girls – Registeration is open, first practice February 25

Baseball, Boys – Registeration is open, tryouts February 25

Boys & Gilrs Lacrosse- Registeration is open, tryouts February 25

Soccer, Girls – Registeration is open, tryouts February 25

Softball, Girls – Registeration is open, tryouts February 25

Tennis, Boys – Registeration is open, tryouts February 25

Track & Field, Boys and Girls - Registeration is open, first practice January 14

 

Registration is online, https://dundeecrown.8to18.com/

Please stop in the Athletic office if you have any questions.

 

6/1/2019 9:45 PM

Fall Sports Information - Start Dates, Times and Locations

Dundee-Crown Chargers Fall Sports 2018

Start Dates, Times and Locations

All athletes must have a physical on file in the D-C Athletic Office.  Additionally, every athlete must be registered on line before they can try out or practice.   Go to https://dundeecrown.8to18.com to log into your account or create one to begin the REGISTRATION process.

Football 

Start date for all levels is Monday, August 6th. 

Monday-Thursday - 7:30-2pm (JV and Varsity) - F/S 8-11am

Friday 2-5 PM

Saturday 7:30am - 12:30pm

Football players need to bring helmets, practice jerseys and cleats. Report to the practice football field located to the east side of the fieldhouse.  Contact Coach Steinhaus with questions.

Boys Golf tryouts will be held at Bonnie Dundee Golf Course on the dates and times listed below. 

  • Players will be playing 9 holes each day. The total score for 27 holes over 3 days will be the primary assessment criteria.   
  • Players must be cleared (physical, registered and participation fee) by the athletic director in order to try out.
  • Players will be assigned tee times when they arrive.
  • Parents arranging transportation should plan on 2.5 hours after your sons tee off

Dates and Times:

Monday, August 6th @ 12:10pm

Tuesday, August 7th @ 10:00am

Wednesday, August 8th @ 2:00pm

The times listed indicate the first tee time and players should report 10 minutes before the times listed.

Any questions, please contact Bob Sweeney, Robert.sweeney@d300.org.

Girls Golf 

Girls Golf will meet at Bonnie Dundee Golf Course on Monday at 9:15am. Golfers will tee off at 9:30 and 9:37am. 

Any questions, pelase contact Laura Herb, Laura.herb@d300.org

Boys Soccer

Wednesday     August 8th        Time: 8 am -10:00 am, 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Thursday         August 9th        Time: 8 am -10:00 am, 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm (Sophomores-Seniors), Freshman 3:30-5:30 pm

Friday              August 10th      Time: 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm (All)

Saturday          August 11th      Time: 8-10 am (All)

In order to Try-Out, all paperwork must be completed online, physical and payment turned in by August 3rd.  You can contact the Dundee-Crown Athletic Office with any questions.

In order to participate on August 8th you must have the following completed:

  • Updated/Current Physical.  (Must Turn in Separate copy to Athletic Office)
  • Emergency Paperwork filled out online on 8to18.
  • Fee Paid-Main Office

For Try-Outs bring the following:

  • Running Shoes and Cleats
  • Water
  • Wear White or Light Grey T-Shirt (If possible one with your last name on it)

Any question, please contact Coach Rey Vargas, Reynaldo.Vargas@d300.org

Girls Tennis

Wednesday and Thursday, 8-10am - Meet at the Tennis Courts

Friday 2-4pm 

Wear tennis shoes, shorts and a T-Shirt. Also, bring a tennis racquet. Contact Coach Tollberg with questions.

Girls Swimming 

First week practice schedule - August 8th-10h from 5-7:00 pm at Sleepy Hollow Pool. Check the swim website at http://dchs-swim.weebly.com/ for additional information.

Volleyball - Tryout Dates and Times for all Levels

Wednesday, August 8th from 3;30-6:30pm, Thursday, August 9th from 3;30-6:30pm , Friday, August 10th 3;30-6:15pm

Team selections will be made on Friday, August 10th. Thos who make the teams will remain at school from 6:30-10:00pm for pizza party, receive uniforms, complete a service project and team bonding.

Saturday, August 11th, Practice from 7-10:30am: (T-Shirts for sale $8 each)

7:30-8:00am - Parent Meeting

8:00-8:15am - Cookie Dough Fundraiser Kick-off

8:15-9:00am - Spirtwear decisions/orders

9:00-10:30am - Practice

Regular Practice begins on Monday, August 13th from 3:30-6pm. Freshman and Juniors will have concussion testing from 3:00-3:30pm. 

8/25/2018 10:36 PM

GIRLS BASKETBALL

  • Home
  • Away
2017-2018 Varsity Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
11/17/2017 Fri vs. GBB Thanksgiving Tournament - Streamwood H 8:30 PM Main Gym W 40 - 36 Streamwood
11/18/2017 Sat vs. GBB Thanksgiving Tournament - Rockford Boylan H 1:00 PM Main Gym L 49 - 64 Rockford Boylan
11/18/2017 Sat vs. GBB Thanksgiving Tournament - Palatine H 6:00PM Main Gym L 23 - 31 Palatine
11/21/2017 Tue vs. GBB Thanksgiving Tournament - South Elgin H 8:30 PM Main Gym W 44 - 32
11/28/2017 Tue @ Crystal Lake South A 7:00 PM Crystal Lake South W 44 - 28
11/30/2017 Thu vs. Cary - Grove H 7:00 PM Main Gym W 48 - 39
12/02/2017 Sat vs. Huntley H 1:30 PM Main Gym W 30 - 27
12/05/2017 Tue @ Prairie Ridge A 7:00 PM Prairie Ridge L 35 - 41
12/08/2017 Fri vs. McHenry H 7:00 PM Main Gym L 45 - 53
12/12/2017 Tue vs. Crystal Lake Central H 7:00 PM Main Gym W 50 - 20
12/16/2017 Sat vs. Grayslake Central H 02:30 PM Main Gym W 30 - 25
12/21/2017 Thu @ Huntley A 07:00 PM Huntley W 36 - 28
12/26/2017 Tue vs. Charger-Komaromy Christmas Classic - Vs. Trinity H 07:00 PM MAIN GYM L 30 - 45
12/27/2017 Wed vs. Charger-Komaromy Christmas Classic H TBD Main Gym W 62 - 30
12/28/2017 Thu vs. Charger-Komaromy Christmas Classic H TBD Main Gym W 46 - 33, Resurrection
12/29/2017 Fri vs. Charger-Komaromy Christmas Classic H TBD Main Gym L 28 - 31
01/05/2018 Fri @ Jacobs A 7:00 PM Jacobs L 42 - 43
01/09/2018 Tue vs. Hampshire H 7:00 PM Main Gym W 42 - 30
01/17/2018 Wed vs. Crystal Lake South H 7:00 PM Main Gym W 44 - 30
01/20/2018 Sat @ Cary - Grove A 1:30 PM Cary-Grove L 38 - 41 (OT)
01/24/2018 Wed vs. Prairie Ridge H 7:00 PM Main Gym W 49 - 37
01/27/2018 Sat @ McHenry A 1:30 PM McHenry W 40 - 38
01/31/2018 Wed @ Crystal Lake Central A 7:00 PM Crystal Lake Central W 50 - 24
02/03/2018 Sat @ Maine East A 06:00 PM Maine East W 70 - 25
02/07/2018 Wed @ Hampshire A 7:00 PM Hampshire -
02/09/2018 Fri vs. Jacobs H 7:00 PM Main Gym -
02/10/2018 Sat vs. JACOBS - Rescheduled from 2/9 H 03:00 PM Main Gym W 37 - 20
02/13/2018 Tue @ I H S A REGIONALS - VS WINNER OF JACOBS & LARKIN A 06:00 PM SOUTH ELGIN W 55 - 31
02/14/2018 Wed @ IHSA Regionals TBA TBA T B A -
02/15/2018 Thu @ IHSA Regionals - vs. Cary Grove A 07:00 PM SOUTH ELGIN -
02/16/2018 Fri @ IHSA Regionals TBA TBA T B A -
02/20/2018 Tue vs. DUNDEE-CROWN - IHSA SECTIONAL H 06:00 PM MAIN GYM -
02/20/2018 Tue vs. DUNDEE-CROWN - IHSA SECTIONAL H 07:30 PM MAIN GYM -
02/22/2018 Thu vs. IHSA Sectional - Boylan vs. Hononegah H 07:00 PM Main Gym -