2018-2019 Start Dates for FALL, WINTER, & SPRING Sports/Registration Information

FALL ATHLETICS - REGISTRATION OPENS JULY 1, 2018

  • Boys Cross Country  -  Wednesday, August 8, 2018
  • Football  -  Monday, August 6, 2018
  • Boys Golf  -   Monday, August 6, 2018
  • Boys Soccer  -  Wednesday, August 8, 2018
  • Girls Cross Country  -  Wednesday, August 8, 2018
  • Girls Golf (U46 Co-op)  -  Monday, August 6, 2018
  • Girls Swimming  -  Wednesday, August 8, 2018
  • Girls Tennis  -  Wednesday, August 8, 2018
  • Girls Volleyball  -  Wednesday, August 8, 2018
  • Sideline Cheer - Wednesday, August 8, 2018
  • Sideline Dance - Wednesday, August 8, 2018

WINTER ATHLETICS - REGISTRATION OPENS OCTOBER 1, 2018

  • Boys Basketball  -  Monday, November 5, 2018
  • Boys Bowling  -  Monday, October 22, 2018
  • Boys Swimming  -  Monday, November 19, 2018
  • Wrestling  -  Monday, November 5, 2018
  • Girls Basketball  -  Monday, October 29, 2018
  • Girls Bowling  -  Monday, November 12, 2018
  • Girls Gymnastics (U46 Co-op)  -  Monday, November 5, 2018
  • Competitive Cheer  -  Monday, October 22, 2018
  • Competitive Dance  -  Monday, October 23, 2018

SPRING ATHLETICS - REGISTRATION OPEN JANUARY 1, 2019

  • Boys Baseball - Monday, February 25, 2019
  • Boys Gymnastics - Monday, February 11, 2019
  • Boys Lacrosse (Elgin, Larkin, South Elgin Co-Op) - Monday, February 25, 2019
  • Boys Tennis - Monday, February 25, 2019
  • Boys Track & Field  - Monday, January 14, 2019
  • Boys Volleyball - Monday, March 4, 2019
  • Girls Badminton - Monday, February 25, 2019
  • Girls Lacrosse (U-46 Co-Op) - Monday, February 25, 2019
  • Girls Soccer - Monday, February 25, 2019
  • Girls Softball - Monday, February 25, 2019
  • Girls Track & Field - Monday, January 14, 2019

 

All interested athletes MUST register for athletics prior to practice and/or tryouts-Athletic registration is separate than registering to attend Elgin High School. To register for the current season only, click HERE. After completing the online registration, please come to the athletic office to turn in your signed consent form and physical, if it has expired or will expire during the athletic season.

A current physical that is less than 13 months old must be on file.  To find out the date of the most recent physical on file, please contact either ELSIE GARCIA (Athletic Secretary) or PATTY KENYON (School nurse).  Incoming Freshman for 2018-2019 will use the State of Illinois examination HERE that will be sent home for regular registration.  Sophomores/ Juniors/ Seniors 2018-2019 use the IHSA physical HERE and must be signed by both the student athlete and parent.

4/29/2019 12:00 AM

Announcements

  • GIRLS (V)
    BOWLING

    Thursday, Jan. 17
    Larkin High School
    04:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    BOWLING

    Thursday, Jan. 17
    Larkin High School
    04:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (FA)
    BASKETBALL

    Thursday, Jan. 17
    Glenbard South High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (FA)
    BASKETBALL

    Thursday, Jan. 17
    Glenbard South High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Thursday, Jan. 17
    Bartlett High School
    05:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    SWIMMING

    Thursday, Jan. 17
    Bartlett High School
    05:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (S)
    BASKETBALL

    Thursday, Jan. 17

    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (FB)
    BASKETBALL

    Thursday, Jan. 17
    Glenbard South High School
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (FB)
    BASKETBALL

    Thursday, Jan. 17
    Glenbard South High School
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (S)
    BASKETBALL

    Thursday, Jan. 17
    Glenbard South High School
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Thursday, Jan. 17

    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    BASKETBALL

    Thursday, Jan. 17
    Glenbard South High School
    7:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Jan. 18
    Glenbard South High School
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Jan. 18
    Glenbard South High School
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Jan. 18

    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (S)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Jan. 18
    Elgin City Classic Sophomore/JV Tournament
    TBD
    Home

    Click for more
  • (N)
    ACT SPEECH

    Saturday, Jan. 19
    St Charles East High School
    8:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    BASKETBALL

    Saturday, Jan. 19
    Wheaton Academy
    8:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (FA)
    BASKETBALL

    Saturday, Jan. 19
    Wheaton Academy
    8:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Jan. 19
    Streamwood High School
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Saturday, Jan. 19
    Mchenry High School
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • (V)
    WINTER DANCE

    Saturday, Jan. 19
    Huntley High School
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (FA)
    BASKETBALL

    Saturday, Jan. 19
    Cary Grove High School
    11:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    BASKETBALL

    Saturday, Jan. 19
    Cary Grove High School
    11:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    GYMNASTICS

    Saturday, Jan. 19
    Niles West
    12:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Saturday, Jan. 19
    Johnsburg High School
    12:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • (V)
    CHEERLEADING WINTER COMPETITIVE

    Sunday, Jan. 20
    Huntley High School Sweetheart Competition
    7:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (FA)
    BASKETBALL

    Monday, Jan. 21
    Burlington Central High School
    10:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    BASKETBALL

    Monday, Jan. 21
    Burlington Central High School
    10:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (FA)
    BASKETBALL

    Monday, Jan. 21
    Mchenry High School
    1:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    BASKETBALL

    Monday, Jan. 21
    Mchenry High School
    1:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Monday, Jan. 21
    Waubonsie Valley
    3:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BOWLING

    Tuesday, Jan. 22
    East Aurora High School
    04:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    BOWLING

    Tuesday, Jan. 22
    East Aurora High School
    04:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Tuesday, Jan. 22
    Jacobs High School
    05:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    SWIMMING

    Tuesday, Jan. 22
    Jacobs High School
    05:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (FA)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Jan. 22
    Dundee Crown High School
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Jan. 22
    Dundee Crown High School
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Jan. 22
    Dundee Crown High School
    07:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (FB)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Jan. 22
    Dundee Crown High School
    07:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    BOWLING

    Wednesday, Jan. 23
    St Charles East High School
    4:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BOWLING

    Wednesday, Jan. 23
    St Charles East High School
    4:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more

Headlines

  • There are no current headlines.