Start Dates for FALL, WINTER, & SPRING Sports/Registration Information

FALL ATHLETICS - REGISTRATION OPENS JULY 17, 2017

  • Boys Cross Country  -  Wednesday, August 9, 2017 (Running Schedule)
  • Football  -  Monday, August 7, 2017
  • Boys Golf  -   Monday, August 7, 2017
  • Boys Soccer  -  Wednesday, August 9, 2017 (8am behind the upper tennis courts)
  • Girls Cross Country  -  Wednesday, August 9, 2017
  • Girls Golf (U46 Co-op)  -  Monday, August 7, 2017
  • Girls Swimming  -  Wednesday, August 9, 2017 (Practice Schedule)
  • Girls Tennis  -  Wednesday, August 9, 2017
  • Girls Volleyball  -  Wednesday, August 9, 2017 (Practice Schedule)

 

WINTER ATHLETICS - REGISTRATION OPENS OCTOBER 1, 2017

  • Boys Basketball  -  Monday, November 6, 2017
  • Boys Bowling  -  Monday, October 23, 2017
  • Boys Swimming  -  Monday, November 20, 2017
  • Wrestling  -  Monday, November 6, 2017
  • Girls Basketball  -  Monday, October 30, 2017
  • Girls Bowling  -  Monday, November 13, 2017
  • Girls Gymnastics (U46 Co-op)  -  Monday, November 6, 2017
  • Competitive Cheer  -  Monday, October 23, 2017
  • Competitive Dance  -  Monday, October 23, 2017

 

SPRING ATHLETICS - REGISTRATION OPEN JANUARY 1, 2018

  • Boys Baseball - Monday, February 26, 2018
  • Boys Gymnastics - Monday, February 12, 2018
  • Boys Tennis - Monday, February 26, 2018
  • Boys Track & Field  - Monday, January 15, 2018
  • Boys Volleyball - Monday, March 5, 2018
  • Girls Badminton - Monday, February 26, 2018
  • Girls Soccer - Monday, February 26, 2018
  • Girls Softball - Monday, February 26, 2018
  • Girls Track & Field - Monday, January 15, 2018

 

All interested athletes MUST register for athletics prior to practice and/or tryouts-Athletic registration is separate than registering to attend Elgin High School. To register for the current season only, click HERE. After completing the online registration, please come to the athletic office to turn in your signed consent form and physical, if it has expired or will expire during the athletic season.

A current physical that is less than 13 months old must be on file.  To find out the date of the most recent physical on file, please contact either JEANNE STEINWAY (Athletic Secretary) or PATTY KENYON (School nurse).  Incoming Freshman for 2017-2018 will use the State of Illinois examination HERE that will be sent home for regular registration.  Sophomores/ Juniors/ Seniors 2017-2018 use the IHSA physical HERE and must be signed by both the student athlete and parent.

Practice and/or tryout dates and times can be found on that specific sport's page when available.  Coaches can be contacted HERE.

3/9/2018 12:00 AM

Announcements

  • GIRLS (JV)
    GOLF

    Monday, Sep. 25
    Upstate 8
    9:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    GOLF

    Monday, Sep. 25
    Upstate 8
    9:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    GOLF

    Monday, Sep. 25
    East Aurora High School
    4:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    GOLF

    Monday, Sep. 25
    East Aurora High School
    4:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (FB)
    SOCCER

    Monday, Sep. 25
    Leyden High School
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    GOLF

    Monday, Sep. 25
    Upstate 8
    TBD
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    TENNIS

    Tuesday, Sep. 26
    Dundee Crown High School
    4:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TENNIS

    Tuesday, Sep. 26
    Dundee Crown High School
    4:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV2)
    TENNIS

    Tuesday, Sep. 26
    BYE
    4:15 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (FA)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, Sep. 26
    Geneva High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, Sep. 26
    Geneva High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (S)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, Sep. 26
    Geneva High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV1)
    SOCCER

    Tuesday, Sep. 26
    Geneva High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    SOCCER

    Tuesday, Sep. 26
    Geneva High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, Sep. 26
    Geneva High School
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Tuesday, Sep. 26
    Geneva High School-Senior Night
    6:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    GOLF

    Wednesday, Sep. 27
    Up-State 8 Conference Tournament
    TBD
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    GOLF

    Wednesday, Sep. 27
    Up-State 8 Conference Tournament
    TBD
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV2)
    TENNIS

    Thursday, Sep. 28
    STREAMWOOD
    4:15 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TENNIS

    Thursday, Sep. 28
    Streamwood High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    TENNIS

    Thursday, Sep. 28
    Streamwood High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • (all)
    ACT MATH

    Thursday, Sep. 28
    Wheeling High School
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Thursday, Sep. 28
    South Elgin High School
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    SWIMMING

    Thursday, Sep. 28
    South Elgin High School
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    FOOTBALL

    Friday, Sep. 29
    St. Charles North High School-CANCELLED
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • (V)
    CHEERLEADING FALL

    Friday, Sep. 29
    St. Charles North High School
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    FOOTBALL

    Friday, Sep. 29
    St. Charles North High School
    7:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    GOLF

    Saturday, Sep. 30
    Lake Park Invite
    7:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSSCOUNTRY

    Saturday, Sep. 30
    St. Charles North Invitational
    8:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TENNIS

    Saturday, Sep. 30
    West Aurora Quad
    8:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (FA)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Saturday, Sep. 30
    Freshmen A Girls Volleyball Tournament
    8:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING

    Saturday, Sep. 30
    IMSA Invite
    8:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSSCOUNTRY

    Saturday, Sep. 30
    Antioch Community High School
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (FA)
    FOOTBALL

    Saturday, Sep. 30
    ST. CHARLES NORTH
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    FOOTBALL

    Saturday, Sep. 30
    St. Charles North High School
    11:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Saturday, Sep. 30
    Grant High School
    12:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV1)
    SOCCER

    Saturday, Sep. 30
    Grant High School
    12:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    SOCCER

    Saturday, Sep. 30
    Grant High School
    12:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more