Start Dates for FALL, WINTER, & SPRING Sports/Registration Information

FALL ATHLETICS - REGISTRATION OPENS JULY 17, 2017

  • Boys Cross Country  -  Wednesday, August 9, 2017 (Running Schedule)
  • Football  -  Monday, August 7, 2017
  • Boys Golf  -   Monday, August 7, 2017
  • Boys Soccer  -  Wednesday, August 9, 2017 (8am behind the upper tennis courts)
  • Girls Cross Country  -  Wednesday, August 9, 2017
  • Girls Golf (U46 Co-op)  -  Monday, August 7, 2017
  • Girls Swimming  -  Wednesday, August 9, 2017 (Practice Schedule)
  • Girls Tennis  -  Wednesday, August 9, 2017
  • Girls Volleyball  -  Wednesday, August 9, 2017 (Practice Schedule)

 

WINTER ATHLETICS - REGISTRATION OPENS OCTOBER 1, 2017

  • Boys Basketball  -  Monday, November 6, 2017
  • Boys Bowling  -  Monday, October 23, 2017
  • Boys Swimming  -  Monday, November 20, 2017
  • Wrestling  -  Monday, November 6, 2017
  • Girls Basketball  -  Monday, October 30, 2017
  • Girls Bowling  -  Monday, November 13, 2017
  • Girls Gymnastics (U46 Co-op)  -  Monday, November 6, 2017
  • Competitive Cheer  -  Monday, October 23, 2017
  • Competitive Dance  -  Monday, October 23, 2017

 

SPRING ATHLETICS - REGISTRATION OPEN JANUARY 1, 2018

  • Boys Baseball - Monday, February 26, 2018
  • Boys Gymnastics - Monday, February 12, 2018
  • Boys Tennis - Monday, February 26, 2018
  • Boys Track & Field  - Monday, January 15, 2018
  • Boys Volleyball - Monday, March 5, 2018
  • Girls Badminton - Monday, February 26, 2018
  • Girls Soccer - Monday, February 26, 2018
  • Girls Softball - Monday, February 26, 2018
  • Girls Track & Field - Monday, January 15, 2018

 

All interested athletes MUST register for athletics prior to practice and/or tryouts-Athletic registration is separate than registering to attend Elgin High School. To register for the current season only, click HERE. After completing the online registration, please come to the athletic office to turn in your signed consent form and physical, if it has expired or will expire during the athletic season.

A current physical that is less than 13 months old must be on file.  To find out the date of the most recent physical on file, please contact either JEANNE STEINWAY (Athletic Secretary) or PATTY KENYON (School nurse).  Incoming Freshman for 2017-2018 will use the State of Illinois examination HERE that will be sent home for regular registration.  Sophomores/ Juniors/ Seniors 2017-2018 use the IHSA physical HERE and must be signed by both the student athlete and parent.

Practice and/or tryout dates and times can be found on that specific sport's page when available.  Coaches can be contacted HERE.

3/9/2018 12:00 AM

Results

  • vs. Elgin City Classic Cross Country Invitational

    08/29/2017

  • @ Crystal Lake South Invite

    09/02/2017

  • @ Harvey Braus Invite-Lake Park

    09/09/2017

  • @ Bartlett High School

    09/23/2017

  • @ St. Charles North Invitational

    09/30/2017

  • @ Elgin City Championships

    10/04/2017

  • @ West Aurora Stampede

    10/07/2017

  • @ Up-State 8 Invite

    10/14/2017

  • @ Up-State 8 Invite

    10/16/2017

  • @ IHSA Regional Meet

    10/21/2017

  • 2013 Girls Cross Country
  • 2012 Varsity Cross Country Team

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSSCOUNTRY

    Saturday, Oct. 21
    IHSA Regional Meet
    TBD
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSSCOUNTRY

    Tuesday, Aug. 28
    Elgin City Classic Cross Country Invitational
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more

GIRLS CROSSCOUNTRY | Varsity

Welcome to the GIRLS Var X COUNTRY page. Here you will find the latest information on this organization.

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
Karla Carrillo 2018 Laysha Hernandez 2018
Cassandra Meyer 2019 Kasey Moreno 2019
Julie Ortega 2021 Janet Perez 2018
Justina Sanavongxay 2018
JV
Maria Alfaro 2020 Shannon Brady 2019
Hope Buechner 2019 Shany Carmona 2019
Estefania Castro Garcia 2020 Yuliana De Anda 2019
Guadalupe Fierros 2021 Ceciley Garcia 2021
Ariana Garcia-Nuñez 2019 Janette Garcia-Saltigerald 2020
Jessica Garza 2019 Mgr Mickael Girmay 0'0" 2018
Mgr Uri Gutierrez 0'0" 2019 Delfina Jorgensen 2021
Yazmin Malave 2021 Maria Marchant 2020
Irma Martinez 2019 Giselle Miranda 2021
Maria Nino 2021 Nora Padron 2020
Nicole Perez 2019 Clarissa Quinones 2020
Frieda Quinones 2021 Maria Ramirez 2021
Jessica Ramos 2020 Yesenia Reyes 2019
Bethsaida Rodriguez Guerrero 2020 Ashley Salgado 2021
Alexandra Sampieri 2019 Abigail Sebastian 2019
Diana Talamantes 2020
Varsity
Karla Carrillo 2018 Laysha Hernandez 2018
Cassandra Meyer 2019 Kasey Moreno 2019
Julie Ortega 2021 Janet Perez 2018
Justina Sanavongxay 2018
JV
Maria Alfaro 2020 Shannon Brady 2019
Hope Buechner 2019 Shany Carmona 2019
Estefania Castro Garcia 2020 Yuliana De Anda 2019
Guadalupe Fierros 2021 Ceciley Garcia 2021
Ariana Garcia-Nuñez 2019 Janette Garcia-Saltigerald 2020
Jessica Garza 2019 Mgr Mickael Girmay 0'0" 2018
Mgr Uri Gutierrez 0'0" 2019 Delfina Jorgensen 2021
Yazmin Malave 2021 Maria Marchant 2020
Irma Martinez 2019 Giselle Miranda 2021
Maria Nino 2021 Nora Padron 2020
Nicole Perez 2019 Clarissa Quinones 2020
Frieda Quinones 2021 Maria Ramirez 2021
Jessica Ramos 2020 Yesenia Reyes 2019
Bethsaida Rodriguez Guerrero 2020 Ashley Salgado 2021
Alexandra Sampieri 2019 Abigail Sebastian 2019
Diana Talamantes 2020