Results

  • vs. Elgin

    11/30/2018 | WIN 107-56

  • vs. IMSA

    12/04/2018 | LOSS 94-76

  • @ Morris

    12/11/2018 | WIN 123-62

  • @ Leyden Eagle Invite

    12/15/2018 | n/a Fenton 314-West Chicago Co-op 328 Fenton 314 Rolling Meadows 267 Leyden 218 Maine East 168 Morton 152

  • @ Riverside Brookfield

    01/04/2019 | LOSS 63-112

  • @ Elk Grove Invitational

    01/05/2019 | n/a 3rd PL-1-HP 2-CaryGr 3-Fenton 4-ElkGrHS 5-HoffEst 6-ZionB 7-MaineEast 8-StFrancis

  • @ IMSA Invitational

    01/12/2019 | WIN First Place-Fenton and IMSA tied first place, followed by West Aurora, St Viator, and St Francis.

  • @ Joliet Central

    01/15/2019

  • @ Buffalo Grove Invite

    01/19/2019

  • vs. Willowbrook

    01/23/2019

  • @ West Chicago Invite

    01/26/2019

  • vs. South Elgin

    01/30/2019

  • @ Oswego East Invite

    02/02/2019

  • @ SECTIONALS

    02/16/2019

  • @ STATE FINAL

    02/22/2019

  • @ STATE FINAL

    02/23/2019

  • Nik receiving award for 100 FR after qualifying for State Meet!
  • Relay of Fischer, Oberski, Janovsky and Feddersen awarded 1st Place in two events! 200 FR and Medley.
  • Conrad 1st Place BR with Patryk  5th Place at Leyden Invite along with another 50 FR win!
  • Nik with one of two first Place finish awards at Leyden Invite.
  • Team 2nd Place at Leyden Invite
  • Team 2nd Place finish at Leyden Invite.
  • Swim Team after strong meet vs Morris HS 2018
  • Nik celebrating with team after qualifying for State Meet 100 FR
  • Fenton's Four Medalists at Conference Championship ~ Lucas, Matt, Nik and Conrad

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    SWIMMING and DIVING

    Wednesday, Jan. 23
    Willowbrook
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SWIMMING and DIVING

    Saturday, Jan. 26
    West Chicago Invite
    09:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SWIMMING and DIVING

    Wednesday, Jan. 30
    South Elgin
    05:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SWIMMING and DIVING

    Saturday, Feb. 02
    Oswego East Invite
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SWIMMING and DIVING

    Saturday, Feb. 16
    SECTIONALS
    TBA

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SWIMMING and DIVING

    Friday, Feb. 22
    STATE FINAL
    TBA

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SWIMMING and DIVING

    Saturday, Feb. 23
    STATE FINAL
    TBA

    Click for more

BOYS SWIMMING and DIVING | Varsity

 

The Fenton High School Boys Swim and Dive Team started the season in November.

… our dual meet record is 2-2 and includes a 1st Place finish at the IMSA Invitational on January 12, a 2nd Place at the Leyden Invite, and 3rd Place at the Elk Grove Invitational on January 5.  The Leyden Invite result was the highest Team finish in many years at this annual meet. Likewise, the finishes at Elk Grove and IMSA were high water marks for this talented swim team. 

The Varsity Boys Swim Team finished tied for First Place at the IMSA Invitational on Saturday. Nik Fischer, Conrad Oberski, and Lucas Feddersen each had first and second place finishes in their individual events to lead scoring, and teaming with Matt Janovsky had first and second place finishes in their relays.  Matt McElroy, Jordan Loyola, Jason Gasior, Maciej Sporna, Kasper Widlo and Patryk Bartnik each contributed points enabling the team win.  This was the team’s first Invitational win in many years.  The JV team had a strong meet, as well, finishing in second place.  Go Bison!

The Boys Swim Team finished third out of eight teams in the Elk Grove Invitational. The perennial strong teams of Highland Park and Cary Grove Co-op were 1st and 2nd with Elk Grove finishing in 4th place.  Nik Fischer set a meet record of 54.07 seconds in the 100 Yard Backstroke. Nik also won the 100 Yard Freestyle.  Conrad Oberski finished second in 50 yard freestyle.  The 200 yard Medley relay team of Fischer, Oberski, Janovsky and Feddersen finished second.  The entire team competed well and has been practicing hard which should lead to a strong second half of the season.  Go Bison!

Nik Fischer and Conrad Oberski led scoring at the Riverside-Brookfield dual meet with each swimmer taking two individual first-place finishes, and a Relay win along with Matt Janovsky and Jordan Loyola.  Fenton lost the meet to RBHS but competed well with Jason Gasior taking a second in the 500 Freestyle and Matt Janovsky finishing second in the 200 Freestyle.

The Boys Swim Team finished 2nd at the Leyden Invite on Saturday December 15 versus 5 other teams.  Nik Fischer and Conrad Oberski led scoring with two individual wins and two relay wins. Lucas Feddersen had an individual win and two relay wins.  This was the team’s highest finish in many years.  Congratulations Bison swimmers!

On Tuesday, Dec 11, Fenton’s Boys Varsity Swim and Dive Team won 11 of 12 events versus Morris High School winning the contest by a score of 123 to 62.  Seniors Nik Fischer, Conrad Oberski, and Matt Janovsky each won two individual events, senior Lucas Feddersen and freshman Kasper Widlo were the other swimmers winning individual events.  Congratulations swimmers, Go Bison!

The Boys lost competitive meets with IMSA on December 4th on both the Varsity and JV level.  The depth of IMSA proved too strong for our swimmers.  Conrad Oberski had a personal best in the 50 Yard Freestyle with a winning time of 22.32 seconds.  Nik Fischer also won the 100 Yard Freestyle with a winning time of 49.99 seconds.  Nik Fischer, Conrad Oberski, Lucas Feddersen, Matt Janovsky and Kasper Widlo were our other Varsity winners in the 200 Yard Medley Relay and 200 Yard Freestyle Relay.  On the JV front, Ivan Golovin won the 100 Yard Freestyle and the 100 Yard Breaststroke.  Our next meet is versus Morris High School on December 11th.    

The Boys Swim Team had strong team wins versus Elgin High School to start the season, taking first place in 19 of 22 Varsity and JV events.  The winning performances were led by Co-captains Matt Janovsky and Nik Fischer, and Senior Lucas Feddersen.  Congratulations Bison Swimmers!

 

 

 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Patryk Bartnik Swim 2022 Matthew Cyran Dive 2020
Brendon Dal Swim 2020 Alexandria Devito Mgr 2022
Lucas Feddersen Swim 2019 Nik Fischer Swim Capt 2019
Jason Gasior Swim 2020 Ivan Golovin Swim 2020
Emily Grimaldo Mgr 2022 Sophia Guadarrama Mgr 2022
Matt Janovsky Swim Capt 2019 Jordan Loyola Swim 2019
Joseph Mazariegos Swim 2021 Matthew McElroy Swim 2019
Antonia Mertinez Mgr 2022 Yael Monzalvo Swim 2022
Conrad Oberski Swim 2019 Nicholas Pietrasz Swim 2022
Michael Rogowski Swim 2022 Daniel Roucka Swim 2021
Logan Selck Swim 2022 Maciej Sporna Swim 2020
Brandon Stiltner Swim 2019 Kamil Widlo Swim 2021
Kasper Widlo Swim 2022
Varsity
Patryk Bartnik Swim 2022 Matthew Cyran Dive 2020
Brendon Dal Swim 2020 Alexandria Devito Mgr 2022
Lucas Feddersen Swim 2019 Nik Fischer Swim Capt 2019
Jason Gasior Swim 2020 Ivan Golovin Swim 2020
Emily Grimaldo Mgr 2022 Sophia Guadarrama Mgr 2022
Matt Janovsky Swim Capt 2019 Jordan Loyola Swim 2019
Joseph Mazariegos Swim 2021 Matthew McElroy Swim 2019
Antonia Mertinez Mgr 2022 Yael Monzalvo Swim 2022
Conrad Oberski Swim 2019 Nicholas Pietrasz Swim 2022
Michael Rogowski Swim 2022 Daniel Roucka Swim 2021
Logan Selck Swim 2022 Maciej Sporna Swim 2020
Brandon Stiltner Swim 2019 Kamil Widlo Swim 2021
Kasper Widlo Swim 2022