Results

  • @ Maine East Tri

    08/31/2018

  • @ Leyden Eagle Invite

    09/08/2018

  • @ Leyden

    09/11/2018

  • vs. Trinity

    09/14/2018

  • @ Dekalb

    09/18/2018

  • @ Buffalo Grove Invitational

    09/22/2018

  • @ Resurrection

    09/26/2018

  • @ IMSA Invitational

    09/29/2018

  • vs. Proviso West

    10/01/2018

  • @ Joliet West

    10/04/2018

  • vs. South Elgin

    10/09/2018

  • @ Maine East Relays

    10/13/2018

  • @ Riverside Brookfield

    10/17/2018

  • vs. Morris

    10/23/2018

  • @ Oswego

    10/27/2018

  • @ SECTIONALS

    11/10/2018

  • @ STATE FINAL

    11/16/2018

  • Most Valuable Swimmer Award
  • Most Improved Swimmer Awardee
  • Captain at Season Awards
  • Team Celebrating Senior Night Win vs Joliet
  • Team Planning Senior Night
  • 100 Yard Backstroke.
  • Teams congratulate each other after FHS vs Leyden Swim Meet.
  • Medalist at IMSA Invite
  • Preparing to swim the 100 Backstroke.
  • Showing fine form in 100 Yard Butterfly.
  • Fenton Girls celebrating strong effort in Relay.
  • Fenton Swimmers at attention while at the Leyden Meet.
  • Swimmer showing fine form swimming Breaststroke vs Leyden
  • Preparing for her 500 Freestyle
  • Early Season Yoga Training
  • August Outdoor Kick Training
  • Water Exercise Training
  • Our Girl swimmers of 2017!
  • An August Practice in the Outdoor Pool.
  • Sr Night Meet vs Joliet.
  • Winning Medley Relay vs Joliet
  • Head Coach Al Pell with Asst Coaches Geneva Rhinerson and Dan Hennebry
  • Senior Night Meet
  • Captain at Season Awards
  • Coaches Award Recipient
  • Senior
  • Team mates cheer on 500 Yard Freestyle swimmers.
  • Prepares to swim 100 Yard Freestyle
  • First Meet / First Win
Maine East Meet Sept 1

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING and DIVING

    Friday, Aug. 31
    Maine East Tri
    05:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING and DIVING

    Saturday, Sep. 08
    Leyden Eagle Invite
    10:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING and DIVING

    Tuesday, Sep. 11
    Leyden
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING and DIVING

    Friday, Sep. 14
    Trinity
    05:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING and DIVING

    Tuesday, Sep. 18
    Dekalb
    05:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING and DIVING

    Saturday, Sep. 22
    Buffalo Grove Invitational
    08:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING and DIVING

    Wednesday, Sep. 26
    Resurrection
    06:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING and DIVING

    Saturday, Sep. 29
    IMSA Invitational
    8:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING and DIVING

    Monday, Oct. 01
    Proviso West
    05:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING and DIVING

    Thursday, Oct. 04
    Joliet West
    05:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING and DIVING

    Tuesday, Oct. 09
    South Elgin
    05:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING and DIVING

    Saturday, Oct. 13
    Maine East Relays
    09:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING and DIVING

    Wednesday, Oct. 17
    Riverside Brookfield
    05:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING and DIVING

    Tuesday, Oct. 23
    Morris
    05:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING and DIVING

    Saturday, Oct. 27
    Oswego
    01:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS SWIMMING and DIVING | Varsity

Welcome to news about the 2017 Girls Swim and Dive Season. 

The Girls Swim Team celebrated the season’s completion with an awards presentation.  The Most Valuable swimmer award went to freshman Izabella Niemczuk for her fine swim performances and diligent workout regime.  The Coaches Award went to sophomore Adrianna Modelska for exhibiting the team spirit and hard work that led to fine swim performances and leadership by example.  The most improved swimmer award went to sophomore Hannah Tibbetts who practiced and trained with focus and consistency which led to continually improving swim performances. 

 

Swimmers receiving All-Conference Academic honors were Hannah Ceaser, Jessica Cox, Emily Jarecki, Adrianna Modelska, Gabby Molinaro, Hannah Tibbetts and Alexandra Zimbrakos. 

 

Special thanks go to senior four-year participants Alexandra Zimbrakos, and captains Emily Jarecki and Maggie Bush.  Alexandra and Emily capped their fine careers with life-time best performances in the 100 Yard Butterfly and 200 Yard Individual Medley at the State Sectional Meet. 

 

Congratulations and thank you to all swimmers for your contributions to Fenton High School’s athletic traditions.  Go Bison!

 

The Fenton Girls Swim team completed their season Saturday November 11th with an 11th Place finish at the State Sectional Meet at Downers Grove North. The Sectionals Team was Maggie Bush, Hannah Ceaser, Jessica Cox, Jennifer Dutan, Emily Jarecki, Adrianna Modelska, Gabby Molinaro, Izabella Niemczuk, Kylie Peterson, Hannah Tibbetts, Kim Wolf, and Alexandra Zimbrakos.   The three Relay teams all scored points and were comprised of five swimmers, senior Alexandra Zimbrakos, sophomores Gabby Molinaro and Adrianna Modelska, and freshmen Izabella Niemczuk and Jennifer Dutan.  The only individual event swimmer scoring points for the team was Izabella Niemczuk in the 100 Yard Breaststroke.  Congratulations to all of the swimmers competing and posting many of their finest times for the season.  Go Bison!

At the Independent Conference Meet in DeKalb, the girls Varsity team finished in 7th Place of 7 teams, scoring 69 points.   The Junior Varsity team finished in 6th place of 7 teams with 85 points.  The meet was won by Oswego HS for both the JR Varsity and Varsity.  The highest placing Varsity finishers were Izabella Niemczuk (9th) in the 100 Yard Breaststroke and 200 Individual Medley, and Adrianna Modelska (10th) in the Backstroke event. The highest placing relay team was the 4th place 200 Free Relay of Adrianna Modelska, Jennifer Dutan, Alexandra Zimbrakos, and Izabella Niemczuk.  Kylie Peterson, Gabby Molinaro, and Alexandra Zimbrakos scored Varsity points. 

Scoring points for the JV team were Hannah Ceaser, Maggie Bush, Hannah Tibbets, Emily Jarecki, Jessica Cox, and Kim Wolf.

The Fenton Girls Swim Team finished 10th of 12 teams in the Maine East ‘Pink Meet’ Relays which combined scores of both Varsity and JV events.  The 5th Place Varsity 400 Yard Medley Relay team of Adrianna Modelska, Hannah Tibbets, Alexandra Zimbrakos and Jennifer Dutan was the highest placing finisher, and collectively the Fenton Team won the Pink Meet spirit award for supporting the fight against Breast Cancer.  Other competitors included Hannah Ceaser, Kim Wolf, Maggie Bush, Kylie Peterson, Gabby Molinaro, Jessica Cox, Dana Barton and Emily Jarecki.

The Fenton Girls Swim Team lost a dual meet to South Elgin HS by the score of 89 to 66.  Fenton had one individual winner, Kim Wolf, in the 200 yard Individual Medley.  The only other winner was the 200 Yard Freestyle Relay team of Alexandra Zimbrakos, Kylie Peterson, Gabrielle Molinaro, and Adrianna Modelska. 

The Fenton Girls Swim Team won a tight meet versus Joliet Township High School on Wednesday Oct 4 by a score of 92 to 73.  This was our Senior Recognition meet honoring Gabby Diaz, Alexandra Zimbrakos, and Captains Emily Jarecki and Maggie Bush for their contributions to the team.  Senior Night began with the National Anthem being sung by senior Maggie Bush and sophomore Hannah Ceaser. 

Individual event winners were senior Alexandra Zimbrakos winning the 100 Yard Butterfly, freshman Izabella Niemczuk winning both the 200 Yard Individual Medley and 100 Yard Breaststroke, sophomores Adrianna Modelska winning the 100 Yard Backstroke, and Hannah Ceaser winning the 500 Yard Freestyle.  The 400 Yard Freestyle Relay of Maggie Bush, Kylie Peterson, Gabby Molinaro, and Jennifer Dutan won the final event of the meet helping to secure the team victory.  On the JV front Gabby Diaz and Dana Barton scored team points with Dana winning two freestyle events.  Go Bison! 

The team finished with 6 wins and 6 losses in Dual and Triangular Meets, with the best composite Invitational score a Third Place finish in the Leyden Eagle Invite.  Go BISON!

 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class

There is no roster available.