2016-17 IMPORTANT Information

**With the unpredictable spring weather, please refer to this website for the most up-to-date schedules. And follow us on Twitter @GEHS_Athletics as well for schedule changes.

 

NATIONAL SIGNING DAY will be on Monday, May 1 (2:45 p.m. in the Main Gym) to recognize our senior student-athletes who have committed and/or signed a letter of intent for colleges/universities. All are strongly encouraged to attend.

 

ESPYs Awards Night (Celebrate the Rams Entire 2016-17 Athletic Year)

Who:  ALL student-athletes, parents/guardians, staff, and community members who participated/contributed to Glenbard East Athletics are strongly encouraged to attend.

         

When:  Tuesday, May 23, 2017                          Where:  Biester Auditorium

 

Food:  Snacks and punch                                   Raffles:  silent auction to win items

 

If you'd like to donate item(s) please send an email to RBB@eastboosters.com

       


 

 

 

6/3/2017 8:00 AM

Results

  • vs.

    03/06/2017

  • @ Willowbrook

    03/21/2017 | WIN 25-9, 25-13-

  • @

    03/24/2017 | n/a Warren 25-20, 25-17 Lincoln-way E 21-25, 18-25-

  • @

    03/25/2017 | n/a Buffalo Grove 16-25, 25-20, 25-20 Libertyvill 25-23, 19-25, 13-25-Wheaton Warrenville South 25-15, 25-14

  • vs. Naperville North

    04/04/2017 | WIN 29-27, 25-20-

  • vs. Larkin

    04/05/2017 | WIN 25-13, 25-10-

  • vs.

    04/08/2017 | WIN 3rd Place 4-1-

  • vs.

    04/08/2017 | WIN 3rd Place 4-1-

  • @ Geneva

    04/11/2017 | WIN 25-20, 25-20-

  • @ Naperville Central

    04/13/2017 | LOSS 15-25, 18-25-

  • @ West Aurora

    04/18/2017 | WIN 21-25, 25-19, 25-21-

  • vs. Downers Grove South

    04/19/2017

  • @

    04/21/2017

  • @

    04/22/2017

  • vs. Bartlett

    04/25/2017

  • @ St. Charles East

    04/27/2017

  • vs. St. Charles North

    05/02/2017

  • @ South Elgin

    05/04/2017

  • vs. West Chicago

    05/09/2017

  • @ Streamwood

    05/11/2017

  • @

    05/12/2017

  • @

    05/13/2017

  • @ Elgin

    05/16/2017

  • vs. Metea Valley

    05/18/2017

  • @ TBA

    05/22/2017

  • @ TBA

    05/23/2017

  • @ TBA

    05/24/2017

  • @ TBA

    05/26/2017

  • @ TBA

    05/27/2017

  • @ TBA

    05/29/2017

  • @ TBA

    05/30/2017

  • @ TBA

    06/02/2017

  • @ TBA

    06/03/2017

  • 2016 Boys Volleyball - Varsity
  • 2017 Varsity Volleyball
  • All Tournament Team - Tyler Greene, Andrew Hurlburt, Nick Symonds
  • Congrats the the Varsity Volleyball team on winning all five matches at the Willowbrook Tournament!!! The boys played awesome!!
  • Congrats to the varsity volleyball team on going 4-1 on their way to a second place finish at Springfest.
  • Congrats to the JV Boys for winning all 5 matches on route to the Plainfield East Tournament Championship!!!!
  • Glenbard East Varsity Volleyball wins 5 matches on route to tournament Championship!

News

  • There are no current announcements.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL | Varsity

2016 Varsity Volleyball Team

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
1 Justin Campuzano DS 5'8 2017 2 Nick O'Brien L 5'5 2019
3 Matt Smith OH 6'1 2018 4 Mason Arnold S 6'1 2017
5 Carson Brandt OPP 6'4 2019 6 John DeCicco S 5'10 2018
7 Jake Eagan S 6'1 2017 8 Brandon Banks MH 6'0 2017
9 Adrian Cebula MH 6'1 2017 10 Justin Murphy OH 6'1 2017
11 Peter Surlina L 6'1 2018 12 Kyle Becker OH 6'2 2017
13 Filip Kwidzinski OH 6'1 2018 14 Aidan DeLeon MH 6'4 2018
15 Jacob Bojan L 5'10 2019
JV
1 Gerardo Galvez DS 5'8 2019 2 Brenden Cardott DS 5'8 2019
3 Frank Ferrarini S 5'8 2019 4 Kurt Csech OH 5'10 2019
5 Brad Janisch RS 5'11 2019 6 Clay Kepuraitis OH 6'0 2019
7 Dylan O'Meara OH 5'11 2019 8 Dylan Ostrand RS 5'9 2019
9 Adler Joiner OH 5'11 2019 10 Preston Cox S 6'0 2018
11 Robert Erickson M/OP 6'1 2019 12 Gary Dhami M 6'0 2018
13 Clay Hohman M 6'0 2019 14 Ben Fusco OP 6'1 2019
15 Michael Iwinski M 6'3 2019 16 Usman Qazi S 5'9 2019
Fresh (FB)
6 Jack Schendel S 5'7 2020 8 Saul Esquivel OH 5'8 2020
9 Fernando Munoz DS 5'5 2020 12 Amjad Ahmad MH 5'7 2020
13 Alphonso Avilez DS 5'5 2020 14 Thomas Haught RS 5'8 2020
17 Aamir Khan S/RS 5'6 2020
Fresh (FA)
1 Christian DeLaTorre DS 5'5 2020 2 Matthew Zatarski S/RS 5'8 2020
4 Jack Wozniak MH 6'2 2020 5 Braden Robbins S/DS 5'9 2020
7 Ethan Moreau DS 5'7 2020 10 Patrick Campuzano S/RS 5'8 2020
15 Andrew Bylsma OH/MH 5'11 2020 16 Filip Bugaj RS 6'1 2020
18 Evan Kale MH 6'1 2020
Varsity
1 Justin Campuzano DS 5'8 2017 2 Nick O'Brien L 5'5 2019
3 Matt Smith OH 6'1 2018 4 Mason Arnold S 6'1 2017
5 Carson Brandt OPP 6'4 2019 6 John DeCicco S 5'10 2018
7 Jake Eagan S 6'1 2017 8 Brandon Banks MH 6'0 2017
9 Adrian Cebula MH 6'1 2017 10 Justin Murphy OH 6'1 2017
11 Peter Surlina L 6'1 2018 12 Kyle Becker OH 6'2 2017
13 Filip Kwidzinski OH 6'1 2018 14 Aidan DeLeon MH 6'4 2018
15 Jacob Bojan L 5'10 2019
JV
1 Gerardo Galvez DS 5'8 2019 2 Brenden Cardott DS 5'8 2019
3 Frank Ferrarini S 5'8 2019 4 Kurt Csech OH 5'10 2019
5 Brad Janisch RS 5'11 2019 6 Clay Kepuraitis OH 6'0 2019
7 Dylan O'Meara OH 5'11 2019 8 Dylan Ostrand RS 5'9 2019
9 Adler Joiner OH 5'11 2019 10 Preston Cox S 6'0 2018
11 Robert Erickson M/OP 6'1 2019 12 Gary Dhami M 6'0 2018
13 Clay Hohman M 6'0 2019 14 Ben Fusco OP 6'1 2019
15 Michael Iwinski M 6'3 2019 16 Usman Qazi S 5'9 2019
Fresh (FB)
6 Jack Schendel S 5'7 2020 8 Saul Esquivel OH 5'8 2020
9 Fernando Munoz DS 5'5 2020 12 Amjad Ahmad MH 5'7 2020
13 Alphonso Avilez DS 5'5 2020 14 Thomas Haught RS 5'8 2020
17 Aamir Khan S/RS 5'6 2020
Fresh (FA)
1 Christian DeLaTorre DS 5'5 2020 2 Matthew Zatarski S/RS 5'8 2020
4 Jack Wozniak MH 6'2 2020 5 Braden Robbins S/DS 5'9 2020
7 Ethan Moreau DS 5'7 2020 10 Patrick Campuzano S/RS 5'8 2020
15 Andrew Bylsma OH/MH 5'11 2020 16 Filip Bugaj RS 6'1 2020
18 Evan Kale MH 6'1 2020