2018-19 ATHLETIC ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

Glenbard East Athletic VisionTo utilize school and sports to develop "WELL-ROUNDED" student-athletes and establish great pride in our Rams Community.

 

WINTER SPORTS START DATES (Must have valid medical physical exam and be registered via PowerSchool). 

Boys Bowling 10/22            Cheer 10/22                        Dance 10/22

Girls Basketball 10/29        Boys Basketball 11/5         Girls Gymnastics 11/5

Wrestling 11/5                      Girls Bowling 11/12           Boys Swimming 11/19

            

 

ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB MEMBERSHIP

Our goal is get over 300 members for the 2018-19 school year. Please join, be a voice, volunteer, and help fundraise with other parents for our athletic program! Also purchase a FAMILY PASS ($75) as this will save you and your family from paying admission fees to Glenbard East regular season contests.

 

Meeting dates for Athletic Booster Club (in Room 250, 7:00 - 8:30 p.m.)

*Tues August 7                          Mon September 10
*Tues October 9                         Mon November 12
Mon December 10                       Mon January 14
Mon February 11                         Mon March 11
Mon April 8                                  Mon May 13

 

OTHER IMPORTANT DATES

 

Thursday, August 31, OPEN HOUSE (6:00 p.m.) for ALL parents.

 

Wednesday, January 9, 2019 8th GRADE FAMILY/ACTIVITY NIGHT (Fun-filled night for Future Rams including introduction to athletics/activities/clubs and important academic information to help students transition from middle school to Glenbard East).

 

Monday, April 29 GBE NATIONAL SIGNING DAY (2:15 p.m.) (Come cheer on our future student-athletes that have committed to college, to continue their academic and athletic pursuits).

 

Monday, May 20, 2019 ESPYs AWARDS NIGHT (a night to celebrate Rams Athletics, starting at 5:00 p.m. in the Cafeteria, reception, food, individual/team/family photos; 6:15 p.m. Ceremony starts in Biester Auditorium)

6/3/2022 7:00 AM

<

April 2018

>
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 1 2 3 4 5

Daily Calendar of Events

Time Event Location
SUPERVISION - NEARY IN/CARLSON OUT (H) - Glenbard East Athletics
4:00 PM BOYS JV - TRACK and FIELD Vs. GLENBARD WEST Glenbard West Invite (A) - Glenbard West
4:00 PM BOYS V - TRACK and FIELD Vs. GLENBARD WEST Glenbard West Invite (A) - Glenbard West
4:30 PM GIRLS JV - SOCCER Vs. Wheaton-Warrenville South vs. Nazareth Lady Rams Tournament (H) - Lower Soccer Field - Glenbard East
4:30 PM BOYS S - BASEBALL Vs. HUNTLEY (A) - Huntley
4:30 PM GIRLS F - SOCCER Vs. FENTON (A) - Bensenville-Fenton HS
4:30 PM BOYS JV - VOLLEYBALL Vs. NAPERVILLE CENTRAL (H) - East Gym-Main Gym
4:30 PM BOYS FA - VOLLEYBALL Vs. NAPERVILLE CENTRAL (H) - West Gym
4:30 PM BOYS V - BASEBALL Vs. HUNTLEY (H) - Baseball Varsity Field - Glenbard East
4:30 PM BOYS FA - BASEBALL Vs. HUNTLEY (H) - Baseball Freshman Field - Glenbard East
4:30 PM GIRLS JVI - SOFTBALL Vs. STREAMWOOD (A) - Streamwood
4:30 PM GIRLS F - SOFTBALL Vs. STREAMWOOD (A) - Streamwood
4:30 PM GIRLS V - SOFTBALL Vs. STREAMWOOD (H) - Softball Varsity Field - Glenbard East
4:30 PM GIRLS V - BADMINTON Vs. BARTLETT (A) - STREAMWOOD
4:30 PM GIRLS JV - BADMINTON Vs. BARTLETT (A) - STREAMWOOD
4:30 PM GIRLS F - BADMINTON Vs. BARTLETT (A) - STREAMWOOD
5:00 PM GIRLS V - SOCCER Vs. St. Viator Pepsi Showdown Tournament (H) - Stadium Turf
5:30 PM BOYS V - VOLLEYBALL Vs. NAPERVILLE CENTRAL (H) - East Gym-Main Gym
5:30 PM BOYS FB - VOLLEYBALL Vs. NAPERVILLE CENTRAL (H) - West Gym
5:40 PM GIRLS JV - SOCCER Vs. Homewood-Flossmoor vs. Glenbrook South Lady Rams Tournament (H) - Lower Soccer Field - Glenbard East
7:30 PM N - MUSIC/BAND/THEATER Vs. All That Jazz All That Jazz (H) - Cafeteria
TBA GIRLS V - SOCCER Vs. TBA Pepsi Showdown Tournament (H) - Stadium Turf