2018-19 ATHLETIC ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

Glenbard East Athletic VisionTo utilize school and sports to develop "WELL-ROUNDED" student-athletes and establish great pride in our Rams Community.

 

WINTER SPORTS START DATES (Must have valid medical physical exam and be registered via PowerSchool). 

Boys Bowling 10/22            Cheer 10/22                        Dance 10/22

Girls Basketball 10/29        Boys Basketball 11/5         Girls Gymnastics 11/5

Wrestling 11/5                      Girls Bowling 11/12           Boys Swimming 11/19

            

 

ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB MEMBERSHIP

Our goal is get over 300 members for the 2018-19 school year. Please join, be a voice, volunteer, and help fundraise with other parents for our athletic program! Also purchase a FAMILY PASS ($75) as this will save you and your family from paying admission fees to Glenbard East regular season contests.

 

Meeting dates for Athletic Booster Club (in Room 250, 7:00 - 8:30 p.m.)

*Tues August 7                          Mon September 10
*Tues October 9                         Mon November 12
Mon December 10                       Mon January 14
Mon February 11                         Mon March 11
Mon April 8                                  Mon May 13

 

OTHER IMPORTANT DATES

 

Thursday, August 31, OPEN HOUSE (6:00 p.m.) for ALL parents.

 

Wednesday, January 9, 2019 8th GRADE FAMILY/ACTIVITY NIGHT (Fun-filled night for Future Rams including introduction to athletics/activities/clubs and important academic information to help students transition from middle school to Glenbard East).

 

Monday, April 29 GBE NATIONAL SIGNING DAY (2:15 p.m.) (Come cheer on our future student-athletes that have committed to college, to continue their academic and athletic pursuits).

 

Monday, May 20, 2019 ESPYs AWARDS NIGHT (a night to celebrate Rams Athletics, starting at 5:00 p.m. in the Cafeteria, reception, food, individual/team/family photos; 6:15 p.m. Ceremony starts in Biester Auditorium)

6/3/2022 7:00 AM

<

April 2018

>
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 1 2 3 4 5

Daily Calendar of Events

Time Event Location
SUPERVISION - BATES (H) - Glenbard East Athletics
8:30 AM BOYS JVI - TENNIS Vs. District 87 QUAD (A) - Glenbard South
9:00 AM BOYS V - VOLLEYBALL Vs. SPRINGFEST SPRINGFEST TOURNAMENT (H) - East Gym, West Gym, Fieldhouse
9:00 AM GIRLS V - SOCCER Vs. Dundee-Crown Pepsi Showdown Tournament (A) - Olympic Park/Schaumburg-Field 5
9:00 AM GIRLS V - TRACK and FIELD Vs. St. Charles North Invite (A) - St. Charles North-Stadium Track
9:00 AM GIRLS F - BADMINTON Vs. Riverside-Brookfield QUAD (A) - Riverside-Brookfield
9:00 AM GIRLS JV - BADMINTON Vs. Andrew Andrew Invite (A) - Tinley Park-Andrew HS
9:00 AM GIRLS V - BADMINTON Vs. WILLOWBROOK Willowbrook Invite (A) - Willowbrook (Villa Park)
10:00 AM GIRLS JVII - SOCCER Vs. Antioch (H) - Stadium Turf
10:00 AM GIRLS F - SOFTBALL Vs. WILLOWBROOK (H) - Softball Freshman Field - Glenbard East
10:00 AM GIRLS JVI - SOFTBALL Vs. WILLOWBROOK (H) - Softball Varsity Field - Glenbard East
10:00 AM GIRLS JV - SOCCER Vs. HINSDALE CENTRAL (A) - Hinsdale Central
10:00 AM BOYS F - GYMNASTICS Vs. MUNDELEIN Mundelein Invite (A) - Mundelein
10:00 AM BOYS JV - GYMNASTICS Vs. Mundelein Invite Mundelein Invite (A) - Mundelein
10:00 AM BOYS S - BASEBALL Vs. ELGIN (H) - Baseball Varsity Field - Glenbard East
10:00 AM BOYS FA - BASEBALL Vs. ELGIN (H) - Baseball Freshman Field - Glenbard East
10:00 AM BOYS FB - BASEBALL Vs. ELGIN (A) - Elgin
10:00 AM BOYS V - BASEBALL Vs. ELGIN (A) - Elgin
12:00 PM BOYS JV - BASEBALL Vs. ELGIN (A) - Elgin
12:00 PM BOYS V - GYMNASTICS Vs. Addison Trail (A) - Provis West (Hillside)