2018-19 ATHLETIC ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

Glenbard East Athletic VisionTo utilize school and sports to develop "WELL-ROUNDED" student-athletes and establish great pride in our Rams Community.

 

FALL SPORTS START DATES (Must have valid medical physical exam and be registered via PowerSchool).

Starting Mon Aug 6 (Football and Golf)

Starting Wed Aug 8 (Cheer Coed, Cross Country, Dance, Soccer Boys, Swimming Girls, Tennis Girls, Volleyball Girls)

 

ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB MEMBERSHIP

Our goal is get over 300 members for the 2018-19 school year. Please join, be a voice, volunteer, and help fundraise with other parents for our athletic program! Also purchase a FAMILY PASS ($75) as this will save you and your family from paying admission fees to Glenbard East regular season contests.

 

Meeting dates for Athletic Booster Club (in Room 250, 7:00 - 8:30 p.m.)

Tues August 7
Mon September 10
Mon October 15
Mon November 12
Mon December 10
Mon January 14
Mon February 11
Mon March 11
Mon April 8
Mon May 13

 

IMPORTANT DATES

 

Monday, August 13, 2018 FALL PARENT NIGHT (6:00 p.m.) (ALL parents and student-athletes should attend to learn about the mission/vision of GBE athletics, academic expectations, extracurricular activity code of ethics, Athletic Booster opportunities, and the intricacies of the respective sports).

 

Friday, August 17, 2018 RAMS COMMUNITY SPORTS NIGHT (Come cheer on the Rams Fall Sports showcase night filled with team scrimmages, Athletic Booster opportunities, Parade of Athletes, and more)!

 

Wednesday, January 9, 2019 8th GRADE FAMILY/ACTIVITY NIGHT (Fun-filled night for Future Rams including introduction to athletics/activities/clubs and important academic information to help students transition from middle school to Glenbard East).

 

Monday, April 29 GBE NATIONAL SIGNING DAY (2:15 p.m.) (Come cheer on our future student-athletes that have committed to college, to continue their academic and athletic pursuits).

 

Monday, May 20, 2019 ESPYs AWARDS NIGHT (a night to celebrate Rams Athletics, starting at 5:00 p.m. in the Cafeteria, reception, food, individual/team/family photos; 6:15 p.m. Ceremony starts in Biester Auditorium)

 

 

*Register for Summer Camp with Lombard Park District

https://www.glenbardeasths.org/summer-athletic-camps/

6/3/2022 7:00 AM

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

  • Home
  • Away
2017-2018 Varsity Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
08/23/2017 Wed @ METEA VALLEY A 6:00 PM Metea Valley (Aurora) L 19-25, 19-25 -
08/25/2017 Fri @ Metea Valley Invite - Metea Valley Invite A 5:00 PM Metea Valley or Oswego East n/a 2-1 -
08/26/2017 Sat @ Metea Valley Invite - Metea Valley Invite A 8:00 AM Metea Valley or Oswego East n/a 0-2 Finished 8th -
08/29/2017 Tue vs. ELGIN H 5:30 PM East Gym-Main Gym W 25-13, 25-17 -
09/01/2017 Fri @ Conant Invitational - Conant Invitational A 4:30 PM Conant n/a 2-1 -
09/02/2017 Sat @ Conant Invitational - Conant Invitational A 9:00 AM Conant n/a 1-1 Finished 7th -
09/05/2017 Tue vs. ST. CHARLES EAST H 5:30 PM East Gym L 21-25, 16-25 -
09/07/2017 Thu vs. WHEATON NORTH H 5:30 PM East Gym L 12-25, 22-25 -
09/12/2017 Tue vs. BARTLETT H 5:30 PM East Gym W 25-9, 17-25, 25-22 -
09/13/2017 Wed vs. ADDISON TRAIL H 5:30 PM East Gym W 25-17, 20-25, 25-18 -
09/15/2017 Fri @ Glenbard West Invite - Glenbard West Invite A 5:00 PM Glenbard West n/a 0-2 -
09/16/2017 Sat @ Glenbard West Invite - Glenbard West Invite A 8:00 AM Glenbard West n/a 3-0 -
09/20/2017 Wed @ NAPERVILLE NORTH A 6:00 PM Naperville North-Contest Gym L 17-25, 18-25 -
09/21/2017 Thu @ LAKE PARK A 6:00 PM Lake Park L 25-18, 17-25, 26-28 -
09/26/2017 Tue @ WEST CHICAGO A 5:30 PM WEST CHICAGO L 21-25, 19-25 -
09/28/2017 Thu vs. WILLOWBROOK H 5:30 PM East Gym W 25-13, 25-12 -
10/03/2017 Tue vs. EAST AURORA H 5:30 PM East Gym W 25-7, 25-7 -
10/05/2017 Thu vs. SOUTH ELGIN - Middle School Volleyball Night H 6:00 PM East Gym-Main Gym L 12-25, 22-25 -
10/10/2017 Tue @ WHEATON ACADEMY A 5:30 PM WEST AURORA L 25-19, 17-25, 19-25 -
10/13/2017 Fri vs. AUTUMNFEST - Autumnfest H 5:00 PM East Gym/WestGym/Fieldhouse n/a 0-2 -
10/14/2017 Sat vs. AUTUMNFEST - Autumnfest H 8:00 AM East Gym/WestGym/Fieldhouse n/a 2-1 -
10/17/2017 Tue vs. ST. CHARLES NORTH H 5:30 PM East Gym L 18-25, 18-25 -
10/19/2017 Thu vs. IMSA - SENIOR NIGHT H 5:30 PM East Gym W 25-21, 25-18 -
10/23/2017 Mon @ Elk Grove Village - IHSA REGIONAL A 6:30 PM Elk Grove Village -
10/24/2017 Tue @ HINSDALE CENTRAL - IHSA REGIONAL A 6:30 PM Elk Grove Village -
10/26/2017 Thu @ WHEATON NORTH - IHSA REGIONAL A 6:00 PM Elk Grove Village -
10/30/2017* Mon @ TBA - IHSA SECTIONAL A 6:30 PM Glenbard West -
11/01/2017* Wed @ TBA - IHSA SECTIONAL FINAL A 6:00 PM Glenbard West -
11/04/2017* Sat @ TBA - IHSA SUPERSECTIONAL A TBA Geneva -
11/10/2017* Fri @ TBA - IHSA STATE FINAL A TBA Normal-ISU Redbird Arena -
11/11/2017* Sat @ TBA - IHSA STATE FINAL A TBA Normal-ISU Redbird Arena -