2018-19 ATHLETIC ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

Glenbard East Athletic VisionTo utilize school and sports to develop "WELL-ROUNDED" student-athletes and establish great pride in our Rams Community.

 

FALL SPORTS START DATES (Must have valid medical physical exam and be registered via PowerSchool).

Starting Mon Aug 6 (Football and Golf)

Starting Wed Aug 8 (Cheer Coed, Cross Country, Dance, Soccer Boys, Swimming Girls, Tennis Girls, Volleyball Girls)

 

ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB MEMBERSHIP

Our goal is get over 300 members for the 2018-19 school year. Please join, be a voice, volunteer, and help fundraise with other parents for our athletic program! Also purchase a FAMILY PASS ($75) as this will save you and your family from paying admission fees to Glenbard East regular season contests.

 

Meeting dates for Athletic Booster Club (in Room 250, 7:00 - 8:30 p.m.)

Tues August 7                              Mon September 10
Mon October 15                           Mon November 12
Mon December 10                       Mon January 14
Mon February 11                         Mon March 11
Mon April 8                                  Mon May 13

 

OTHER IMPORTANT DATES

 

Monday, August 13, 2018 FALL PARENT NIGHT (6:00 p.m.) (ALL parents and student-athletes should attend to learn about the mission/vision of GBE athletics, academic expectations, extracurricular activity code of ethics, Athletic Booster opportunities, and the intricacies of the respective sports).

 

Friday, August 17, 2018 RAMS COMMUNITY SPORTS NIGHT (Come cheer on the Rams Fall Sports showcase night filled with team scrimmages, Athletic Booster opportunities, Parade of Athletes, and more)!

 

Wednesday, January 9, 2019 8th GRADE FAMILY/ACTIVITY NIGHT (Fun-filled night for Future Rams including introduction to athletics/activities/clubs and important academic information to help students transition from middle school to Glenbard East).

 

Monday, April 29 GBE NATIONAL SIGNING DAY (2:15 p.m.) (Come cheer on our future student-athletes that have committed to college, to continue their academic and athletic pursuits).

 

Monday, May 20, 2019 ESPYs AWARDS NIGHT (a night to celebrate Rams Athletics, starting at 5:00 p.m. in the Cafeteria, reception, food, individual/team/family photos; 6:15 p.m. Ceremony starts in Biester Auditorium)

6/3/2022 7:00 AM

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

  • Home
  • Away
2018-2019 Varsity Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
07/16/2018* Mon vs. Summer Camp H 5:00 PM East Gym-Main Gym -
07/23/2018* Mon vs. Summer Camp H 5:00 PM East Gym-Main Gym -
08/22/2018 Wed vs. METEA VALLEY H 5:30 PM East Gym-Main Gym -
08/24/2018 Fri @ Metea Valley Tournament - Metea Valley Tournament A 5:00 PM Metea Valley (Aurora) -
08/25/2018 Sat @ Metea Valley Tournament - Metea Valley Tournament A 10:00 AM Metea Valley (Aurora) -
08/28/2018 Tue vs. ELGIN H 5:30 PM East Gym-Main Gym -
08/31/2018 Fri @ Conant Tournament - Conant Tournament A 4:30 PM Hoffman Estates-Conant HS -
09/01/2018 Sat @ Conant Tournament - Conant Tournament A 9:00 AM Hoffman Estates-Conant HS -
09/04/2018 Tue @ GLENBARD SOUTH A 5:30 PM Glenbard South-Raider Gym -
09/06/2018 Thu @ WHEATON NORTH A 5:30 PM Wheaton North-Neibch Gym -
09/11/2018 Tue vs. EAST AURORA - TEACHER APPRECIATION NIGHT H 5:30 PM East Gym-Main Gym -
09/13/2018 Thu @ ADDISON TRAIL A 05:30 PM Addison Trail -
09/14/2018 Fri @ Glenbard West Invite - Glenbard West Invite A 5:00 PM Glenbard West -
09/15/2018 Sat @ Glenbard West Invite - Glenbard West Invite A 8:00 AM Glenbard West -
09/18/2018 Tue @ BARTLETT A 5:30 PM BARTLETT -
09/20/2018 Thu vs. LAKE PARK H 5:30 PM East Gym-Main Gym -
09/25/2018 Tue vs. WEST CHICAGO H 5:30 PM East Gym-Main Gym -
09/27/2018 Thu @ WILLOWBROOK A 5:30 PM Willowbrook (Villa Park) -
10/02/2018 Tue vs. STREAMWOOD - MIDDLE SCHOOL NIGHT H 06:00 PM East Gym-Main Gym -
10/09/2018 Tue vs. Larkin - SENIOR NIGHT H 5:30 PM East Gym-Main Gym -
10/10/2018 Wed @ WEST AURORA A 5:30 PM West Aurora-Main Gym -
10/12/2018 Fri vs. AUTUMNFEST - Autumnfest H 5:00 PM East Gym-Main Gym,West Gym-Auxiliary Gym,Mares Fieldhouse -
10/13/2018 Sat vs. AUTUMNFEST - Autumnfest H 8:00 AM East Gym-Main Gym,West Gym-Auxiliary Gym,Mares Fieldhouse -
10/16/2018 Tue @ SOUTH ELGIN A 5:30 PM South Elgin -
10/18/2018 Thu @ BATAVIA A 5:30 PM Batavia-Main Gym -
10/22/2018* Mon @ IHSA REGIONAL A TBA TBA -
10/23/2018* Tue @ IHSA REGIONAL A TBA TBA -
10/24/2018* Wed @ IHSA REGIONAL A TBA TBA -
10/25/2018* Thu @ IHSA REGIONAL A TBA TBA -
10/29/2018* Mon @ IHSA SECTIONAL A TBA TBA -
10/31/2018* Wed @ IHSA SECTIONAL A TBA TBA -
11/02/2018* Fri @ IHSA SUPERSECTIONAL A TBA TBA -
11/09/2018* Fri @ IHSA STATE FINAL A TBA Normal-ISU Redbird Arena -
11/10/2018* Sat @ IHSA STATE FINAL A TBA Normal-ISU Redbird Arena -