Fall Sports Start Dates and Registration Information

Raider Athletics is gearing up for the 2018-19 school year and sports season.  Below are the start dates for Fall Sports along with other pertinent registration information.

Boys and Girls Cross Country: August 8th
Football: August 6th
Boys Golf: August 8th (IHSA rules allow us to start on August 6th, but we will be starting on August 8th based on our coach's calendar)
Girls Golf: August 6th
Boys Soccer: August 8th
Girls Swimming: August 8th
Girls Tennis: August 8th
Girls Volleyball: August 8th

All students who intend to go out for a fall sport must have an updated physical turned into the athletic office and be registered for their respective sport in our Power School system.  Any student who does not have both of these components completed will not be allowed to participate on the first day.  Under the links and resources section of this page, you can find a handout with all of the start times for each sport on their first day and any special instructions.

8/9/2018 9:05 PM

Summer Camp Registration Available on Glen Ellyn Park District Website

Be sure to register for summer camps by visiting the Glen Ellyn Park District Website.  You can use the link below to register for South camps.  Camps begin the week of June 4th.

 

www.gepark.org

 

7/26/2018 3:36 PM

Staff

 

 

 

 

 

Glenbard South H.S. Administration & Athletic Staff

Position

Name

Superintendent Dr. David Larson
Principal  Sandra Coughlin
Athletic Director Tim Carlson
Administrative Assistant Beatriz Aguirre
Assistant Athletic Director Julie Fonda

Cheerleading

Dance

Rebecca Arp

Haley Kruis

Fall Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Cross Country - Boys Doug Gorski
Cross Country - Girls

    Mark Tacchi

Golf - Boys

Phil Yudys

Golf - Girls

Kevin Berner

Football

Ryan Crissey

Soccer - Boys

Adam Szyszko

Tennis - Girls

Jim Fazio

Volleyball - Girls

Chad Grant 

Winter Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Basketball - Boys

Wade Hardtke 

Basketball - Girls

Morgan Eufrasio

Gymnastics - Girls Lee Wood

Wrestling

Derrick Crenshaw 

Spring Sports Coaching Staff

Sport

Coaches

Badminton - Girls Lisa Roy
Baseball Marco Eufrasio
Gymanstics - Boys Lee Wood
Soccer - Girls Kevin Berner

Softball  

Julie Fonda

Tennis - Boys

Mark Conrad

Track & Field - Boys

Ronn Claussen

Track & Field - Girls

 TBA