Results

  • vs. Glenbard West

    03/16/2018

  • @ West Aurora

    03/20/2018 | WIN 25-12, 25-12-

  • @ Lincoln-way East

    03/22/2018 | LOSS 21-25, 25-21, 25-15-

  • vs. Downers Grove North

    04/03/2018 | WIN 25-15, 25-15-Conference 1-0

  • vs. Naperville Central

    04/05/2018 | WIN 25-19, 25-21-

  • @ Invitational

    04/07/2018 | WIN 25-13, 25-12-Wheeling

  • @ Invitational

    04/07/2018 | WIN 25-21, 25-16-West Aurora

  • @ Invitational

    04/07/2018 | WIN 25-16, 25-22-Downers Grove South

  • @ Invitational

    04/07/2018 | WIN 26-24, 25-15-Lake Park

  • @ Invitational

    04/07/2018 | WIN 23-25, 30-28, 25-23-Neuqua Valley 5-0 Champions

  • @ YORK

    04/10/2018 | WIN 25-14, 25-17-York 2-0 Conference

  • @ Addison Trail

    04/12/2018 | WIN 25-13, 25-14-Addison Trail

  • @ OAK PARK RIVER FOREST

    04/17/2018 | WIN 25-15, 25-21-3-0 Conference

  • vs. Naperville North

    04/19/2018 | WIN 25-18, 25-15-

  • @ Invitational

    04/20/2018 | WIN 25-12, 25-13-Richards

  • @ Invitational

    04/20/2018 | WIN 25-13, 25-14-St. Francis

  • @ Invitational

    04/21/2018 | WIN 25-15, 25-21-Naperville Central

  • @ Invitational

    04/21/2018 | WIN 25-15, 25-20-Brother Rice

  • @ Invitational

    04/21/2018 | LOSS 25-18, 18-25, 18-25-Marist

  • vs. St. Patrick

    04/25/2018 | WIN 25-17, 25-10-

  • @ Benet Academy

    04/27/2018 | WIN 25-9, 25-18-Oswego

  • @ Benet Academy

    04/27/2018 | WIN 25-11, 25-21-Oswego East

  • @ Benet Academy

    04/28/2018 | WIN 25-19, 25-19-Naperville Central

  • @ Benet Academy

    04/28/2018 | WIN 25-22, 25-20-Neuqua Valley

  • @ Benet Academy

    04/28/2018 | WIN 25-20, 25-10-Naperville Central Tourney Champioins

  • @ Proviso West

    05/01/2018 | WIN 25-10, 25-13-4-0 Conference

  • vs. Downers Grove South

    05/03/2018 | WIN 25-20, 25-13-

  • @ Glenbrook North

    05/04/2018 | WIN 25-10, 25-14-Stevenson

  • @ Glenbrook North

    05/04/2018 | WIN 25-18, 25-16-Buffalo Grove

  • @ Glenbrook North

    05/04/2018 | WIN 25-14, 25-19-Niles West

  • @ Glenbrook North

    05/05/2018

  • @ Hinsdale Central

    05/08/2018 | WIN 25-21, 25-19-5-0 Conference

  • @ Brother Rice

    05/10/2018 | WIN 25-11, 25-18-

  • vs. LYONS TOWNSHIP

    05/15/2018 | WIN 25-10, 25-14-6-0 Conference Champs

  • @ St. Charles North

    05/17/2018 | WIN 27-25, 25-18-

  • @ Geneva

    05/22/2018 | WIN 25-13, 25-13-Geneva

  • @

    05/23/2018

  • @ Glenbard North

    05/23/2018 | WIN 25-8, 25-22-Regional Champs

  • @ St. Charles North

    05/25/2018 | WIN 25-15, 30-28-

  • @ Lake Park

    05/29/2018 | WIN 18-25, 25-19, 25-18-Sectional Champs

  • @ Barrington

    06/01/2018

  • @ Neuqua Valley

    06/02/2018

  • @ New Trier

    06/02/2018

  • 2016-2017 Boys Varsity Volleyball
  • 2015-2016 Varsity Boys Volleyball
  • Congratulations Boys Volleyball 2015 State Champions!!
  • Congratulations to the 2015 Boys Volleyball team Sectional Champions!!!
  • Boys Volleyball Regional Champions 2015
  • 2014-2015 Boys Varsity Volleyball
  • Volleyball fan section!
  • 2014 3rd. place State Champions!!!
  • Boys Volleyball Regional Champs 2014!
  • Varsity Boys Volleyball 2013-14
  • Boys Varsity Volleyball
  • Topper Volleyball defeats Lake Park for the 3rd place finish 26-24, 25-19

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, Mar. 19
    West Aurora
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Thursday, Mar. 21
    Lincoln-way East
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, Apr. 02
    Downers Grove North
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Saturday, Apr. 06
    Glenbard East
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, Apr. 09
    YORK
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Thursday, Apr. 11
    Addison Trail
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Monday, Apr. 15
    OAK PARK RIVER FOREST
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, Apr. 23
    BYE
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, Apr. 30
    Proviso West
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Thursday, May. 02
    Downers Grove South
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Friday, May. 03
    Tourney
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Saturday, May. 04
    Tourney
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, May. 07
    Hinsdale Central
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Thursday, May. 09
    Brother Rice
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, May. 14
    LYONS TOWNSHIP
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS VOLLEYBALL | Varsity

Welcome to Glenbard West Men's Volleyball, home of the 3X STATE CHAMPS and TOPPER VOLLEYBALL.  Glenbard West Varsity plays their home games in BIESTER GYM.  Come support the BEST AT WEST.  Visit us at www.glenbardwestvb.com

THIS ONE'S FOR THE FANS.  We appreciate all of our parents, fans, faculty, and families that come to watch the GW Toppers throughout the season.  FAN APPRECIATION NIGHT, come, see an exciting game, and eat with the players afterwards in the Fieldhouse.  Thursday, April 5th vs. Napervill Central.  JV at 5:00 pm and Varsity at 6:00 pm.  HOPE TO SEE YOU THERE

2018 AGS FOUNDATION:   The GW Toppers BIG EVENT this year will be AGS 2018.  Wednesday, April 25th vs St. Patrick's.  Come support Andrew Garwood Strong.  Raffle baskets, prizes, and the feeling of a family gathering for all attend.  This annual event will take place in Biester gym beginning at 4:30 pm.  Hope to see you then.

SENIOR NIGHT:  Come cheer on our seniors on Thursday, April 19th 6:00 pm in BIESTER GYM.  Should be quite a game!

CONGRATULATIONS 2017 TOPPER VOLLEYBALL STATE CHAMPS and CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS - ALL LEVELS- 4th conference title in Topper history, GW finishes 6-0 at all levels.  WAY TO GO BOYS.  To win the WSC is an amazing accomplishments.  Varsity, JV, and Frosh finishing on TOP!

The 150 CLUB winners. - Proud to announce that MATTHEW SCRUGGS and JOHNNY WINKLER are members of the Topper Program to recieve 150 overall wins!  Congrats to you both.  That one is for the books.

Glenbard West Boys Volleyball Wins ALL-ACADEMIC RECOGNITION SIX YEARS IN A ROW FROM AVCA. 
2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017 brought great volleyball to Glenbard West and great academic athletes to the court.  Glenbard West was awarded, four years running, the AVCA nation wide All-Academic Award for cumulative team GPA.  The boys averaged above a 5.09 in total as a Varsity Team. CONGRATULATIONS GLENBARD WEST VARSITY VOLLEYBALL AND THEIR NATIONAL RECOGNITION as one of the TOP TEAMS IN THE NATION ACADEMICALLY. 

 


 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
1 Ben Harrington OH 6'2 2020 2 Jackson Roach DS 6'1 2018
3 Sean Light DS 6'0 2019 4 Stone Metz OH 6'6 2018
5 Zack Morris L 6'0 2019 6 Jack O'Gorman DS 6'1 2019
7 Wes Urick DS 5'11 2019 9 Ryan Swartz OH 6'1 2019
10 Alexis Ayala OH 5'11 2019 11 Charlie Wind S 6'2 2019
12 Peter Blatchford OH 6'3 2019 13 Connor Williams MH 6'3 2019
14 Henry Curtis S 6'3 2019 15 Niccolus Cavalcante OH 6'0 2020
16 Diego Guzman M 6'3 2019 17 Ethan Weber OH 6'3 2019
18 Jack Anderson M 6'5 2019 22 JT Ardell M 6'8 2018
JV
1 Will Schwegel DS 5’9” 2020 2 Colin Malec DS 5’9” 2020
3 Joey Marchetti OH 5’10” 2020 4 Nicholas Vainisi S 5’8” 2020
5 Jack Benkert DS 5’11” 2020 6 Will Clarke OH 5’9 2020
7 Nolan Hart OH 5’10” 2021 8 Patrick Janda OH 5’7” 2020
9 Ryan Dahlgren OH 6’0” 2020 11 Jack Rueth OH/M 6’2” 2020
13 Jimmy Meinhart M 6’4” 2020 14 Andrew Gawrisch S 6’0” 2020
15 Brett Quinn OH 5’10” 2020 16 Aiden Petersen S 6’0” 2020
17 Carl Fenske M/OPP 6’2” 2020 20 Ty Brandt M/OPP 6’2” 2020
Fresh (FA)
1 Damien Ramirez OH 2021 2 Ram Sonani OH 2021
3 Luke Norvid DS 2021 4 Luke Cavan DS 2021
5 Luca Diomede OH 2021 6 Zac Noland DS 2021
8 Mykhail Sandacz M 2021 9 Danny Vesevick M 2021
10 Danny Pasinski OH 2021 11 Quinn Hardesty S 2021
12 Ben Weber OH 2021 14 Austin Simon OH 2021
15 Tommy Lohman S 2021 17 Ryan Murphy OH 2021
18 Kevn Van Ek M 2021 22 Jimmy Black OH 2021
23 Anas Alzamili OH 2021 24 Nicholas Jones M 2021
25 Sergio Guzman DS/S 2021
Varsity
1 Ben Harrington OH 6'2 2020 2 Jackson Roach DS 6'1 2018
3 Sean Light DS 6'0 2019 4 Stone Metz OH 6'6 2018
5 Zack Morris L 6'0 2019 6 Jack O'Gorman DS 6'1 2019
7 Wes Urick DS 5'11 2019 9 Ryan Swartz OH 6'1 2019
10 Alexis Ayala OH 5'11 2019 11 Charlie Wind S 6'2 2019
12 Peter Blatchford OH 6'3 2019 13 Connor Williams MH 6'3 2019
14 Henry Curtis S 6'3 2019 15 Niccolus Cavalcante OH 6'0 2020
16 Diego Guzman M 6'3 2019 17 Ethan Weber OH 6'3 2019
18 Jack Anderson M 6'5 2019 22 JT Ardell M 6'8 2018
JV
1 Will Schwegel DS 5’9” 2020 2 Colin Malec DS 5’9” 2020
3 Joey Marchetti OH 5’10” 2020 4 Nicholas Vainisi S 5’8” 2020
5 Jack Benkert DS 5’11” 2020 6 Will Clarke OH 5’9 2020
7 Nolan Hart OH 5’10” 2021 8 Patrick Janda OH 5’7” 2020
9 Ryan Dahlgren OH 6’0” 2020 11 Jack Rueth OH/M 6’2” 2020
13 Jimmy Meinhart M 6’4” 2020 14 Andrew Gawrisch S 6’0” 2020
15 Brett Quinn OH 5’10” 2020 16 Aiden Petersen S 6’0” 2020
17 Carl Fenske M/OPP 6’2” 2020 20 Ty Brandt M/OPP 6’2” 2020
Fresh (FA)
1 Damien Ramirez OH 2021 2 Ram Sonani OH 2021
3 Luke Norvid DS 2021 4 Luke Cavan DS 2021
5 Luca Diomede OH 2021 6 Zac Noland DS 2021
8 Mykhail Sandacz M 2021 9 Danny Vesevick M 2021
10 Danny Pasinski OH 2021 11 Quinn Hardesty S 2021
12 Ben Weber OH 2021 14 Austin Simon OH 2021
15 Tommy Lohman S 2021 17 Ryan Murphy OH 2021
18 Kevn Van Ek M 2021 22 Jimmy Black OH 2021
23 Anas Alzamili OH 2021 24 Nicholas Jones M 2021
25 Sergio Guzman DS/S 2021