Baseball Try-Outs Begin Monday, February 26th

Tryout Schedule: (For morning tryouts please drop off the players at the main entrance.)

Monday (2/26): 3:15-5:00 pm;

Tuesday (2/27): 5:30-7:00 am & 3:15-5:00 pm;

Wednesday (2/28): 5:30-7:00 am & 3:15-5:00 pm; and

Decisions/cuts will be made Wednesday evening after tryouts from 6:00-8:00 pm.

Players will have one hour to get food or eat at the school. Each player will speak to

their coach individually and then be released. This will be done in alphabetical order.

Player Evaluations and what we are looking for in a potential Hampshire baseball player:

 

Criteria will be based on the following:

o Pitching Ability (accuracy, velocity, mechanics)

o Hitting Ability (bat speed, power, mechanics)

o Speed & Strength (60 yard dash, Home to 1B, Home to 3B, push up test)

o Throwing & Fielding Ability (footwork, speed, arm strength, mechanics)

o Intangibles (Hustle, Effort, Attitude, Behavior, Grades)

2/28/2018 8:00 PM

2017-2018 Spring Sport Registration OPEN

Spring sports registration is now open.  Sign up for baseball, girls soccer, softball, boys tennis and boys/girls outdoor track for the 2017-2018 season.  Go to 8to18 to register by February 19th.  Spring sports begin on Monday, February 26th.

2/27/2018 9:14 PM

Spirit Wear Online Store Open

Are you graduating in Class of 2018, 2109, 2020 or 2021?

Show off your class pride with new spirit wear!  Sale on thru next week.  Go to online store:

 https://hhsclasspride18.itemorder.com   

Order yours today!

3/1/2018 9:30 PM

Whip-Purs Update

Event Details

  • April 7th, 2017

  • 4:30 PM

  • TENNIS

  • Varsity

  • Boy

  • Game

  • Away

  • Buffalo Grove

  • Buffalo Grove

  • 2:00 PM

  • HHS

  • #9566/rescheduled form 4/3/17

  • 1:45 PM

Spread the word:

Game Summary

WHIP-PURS

2

Vs.

BUFFALO GROVE

5

Varsity Boys Tennis lose to Buffalo Grove

Hampshire varsity tennis lost to Buffalo Grove, 5-2

1s.  Patthana (h) lost to Vukovich 2-6 3-6

2s. Insyxiengmay (h) lost to Petrovic 3-6 3-6

3s. Brown (h) defeated Markenych 6-1 6-0

1d. Steuber/Briones (h) lost to Moder/Konejevic 3-6 1-6

2d. Stuart/Sayavongs (h) lost to Hong/Louras 4-6 1-6

3d. Sia/Agpoon (h) lost to Tamilselvan/Weiss 3-6 1-6

4d.  Molina/Kirkwood (h) defeated Ward/Park 6-2 6-0