Results

  • @

    09/02/2017 | WIN

  • @

    09/02/2017 | WIN

  • @

    09/09/2017

  • @

    09/16/2017

  • @

    09/23/2017 | WIN

  • @

    09/30/2017 | WIN

  • Cross-Country  2017
  • Cross-Country  2017
  • IC/VIS XC 8th grade Limo ride
  • IC/VIS XC 8th grade Limo Ride 2017
  • IC/VIS XC  2017
  • IC/VIS XC 2017
  • IC XC 2016
  • IC/VIS XC w/ Pope Francis
  • IC/VIS XC  2016
  • IC/VIS Cross-Country  2016
  • IC/VIS Cross-Country  2016
  • IC/VIS Cross-Country  2016

News

  • There are no current announcements.

There are no CROSS COUNTRY (V) games from 21 Thu, June 2018.

CROSS COUNTRY | Varsity

Congratulations to our IC/VIS Cross-Country Team that completed their fall season on Sat. Sept. 30 at the SPL Championship Meet.

The XC weekend highlights were a limousine ride for the 8th grade runners on Friday, the championship meet on Saturday and finally the Season Pasta Dinner on Sunday.

The Cross-Country Team had a very successful championship meet –

Combined Girls Team finished 1st; Combined Boys Team finished 2nd!

5th grade Boys came in 4th overall out of 24 schools.

5th grade Girls came in 5th overall with IC Megan Farnan placing 2nd for the IC/VIS Team and 10th overall and Natalie Denekas placing 5th for the IC/VIS Team.

6th grade Boys came in 1st overall w/ Daniel Simkowski placing 3rd for IC/VIS and 19th overall.

6th grade Girls placed 2nd overall with Marguerite DiMarco placing 4th for IC/VIS Team and Enya Gildea placed 5th for the IC/VIS Team.

7th grade Boys finished 3rd overall.

7th grade Girls finished 5th overall with Regan Wright placing 2nd for IC/VIS Team and 23rd overall; Kathryn Castanoli placing 4th for IC/VIS, Maren Gibbons placing 5th and Maileigh Cousins 6th for IC/VIS Team.

8th grade Boys finished 3rd overall with Jackson Geiger finishing 1st for the IC/VIS Team and 8th overall, Lino Narcisi placing 5th for IC/VIS Team and Declan Kenneally placing 6th grade for IC/VIS Team.

8th grade Girls finished 3rd overall with Shannon Farrow coming in 3rd for IC/VIS and 22nd overall and Maggie O’Brien placing 6th for IC/VIS Team.

Great job to all our IC Cross-Country athletes.

IC/VIS Highlights from the 9/23 meet:

  • 5th grade Boys:  2nd overall. 
  • 5th grade Girls:   6th overall.
  • 6th grade Boys:  1st overall; Simkowski – 4th  IC/VIS runner.
  • 6th grade Girls    5th overall; Dimarco – 1st; Gildea – 3rd IC/VIS.
  • 7th grade Boys:  2nd overall.
  • 7th grade Girls:   2nd overall; Wright – 3rd; Gibbons – 4th; Castanoli – 5th IC/VIS.
  • 8th grade Boys:  2nd overall; Geiger – 1st; Narcisi – 6h IC/VIS.
  • 8th grade Girls:  3rd overall; Farrow – 3; O’Brien – 6th IC/VIS.

IC / VIS XC had our 2nd meet of the saeson on Sept. 2 -

There were 26 schools at the meet and here is how we did at each grade:

5th boys - 1st;  5th girls - 5th    

6th boys - 3rd ;  6th girls - 4th   

7th boys - 5th ;  7th girls - 5th    

8th boys - 4th ;  8th girls - 4th    

**Complete results including team results and every runners time and place can be found at s-p-l.org

 

 

ICGS Cross-Country 2017:

  • Practices will be held every Monday, Tuesday and Thursday.  Practices will be from 4:30 – 5:30pm at Spring Road & Prairie Path gazebo.

IC runners MUST be registered to participate.  Please register at ICGS Athletic website, http://il.8to18.com/icgs

IC runners must also have a current physical on file at school. 

Between IC and Visitation, we have lots of runners this season.  Coaches want to be sure all have a fun and safe experience.

We encourage parents to help at practices; timing & street crossings, etc., no running necessary.

Let the coaches know if you are able to help and what practice day would work best.

 Please text or e-mail coaches if your runner cannot attend practices or meet. 

2017 Cross Country Meet Schedule

  • Saturday, Sept. 2,@ Park, Warrenville

  • Saturday, Sept. 9, @ Downers Grove Swim & Racquet Club

  • Saturday, Sept. 16,Co-Ed Meet @

  • Saturday, Sept. 23, @ St. James Farm, Warrenville

  • Saturday, Sept. 30, Championship Meet @ Lewis University, Bolingbrook

SPL Meet Parent Volunteer Assignments:

ICGS:            Hand out ribbons at end of chute to finishers

Visitation:      Assist in timing and scoring

Each school is given an assigned task by the league and is required to provide volunteers at each meet. We will need 2 volunteers from ICGS and 2 volunteers from Visitation each week. 

Please sign up for a meet and use “Reply All” when responding so that we don’t have duplicates. Meets begin 8:00 a.m. and run until noon.

 

IC/VIS Cross-Country Coaches:

Mark Montgomery, amont68@aol.com

Barry Brandt, barrybrandt@comcast.net

 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
Matthew Ahern Jacob Brown 2022
Kathryn Castanoli Maileigh Cousins 2023
Elise Dacre Natalie Denekas
Marguerite DiMarco 2022 P.j. Dolan
Declan Fahey Meghan Farnan 2025
Shannon Farrow 2022 Allie Geiger 2024
Jackson Geiger Maren Gibbons 2022
William Gibbons Enya Gildea
Johnny Hilgart Quinn Hunter 2019
Malcolm Lynas Samuel Lynas
Charlie McKenna Julia Moran 2022
Graziella Narcisi 2020 Lino Narcisi
Margaret O'Brien 2022 Jacob Schierl
Katherine Vogelsperger
Varsity
Matthew Ahern Jacob Brown 2022
Kathryn Castanoli Maileigh Cousins 2023
Elise Dacre Natalie Denekas
Marguerite DiMarco 2022 P.j. Dolan
Declan Fahey Meghan Farnan 2025
Shannon Farrow 2022 Allie Geiger 2024
Jackson Geiger Maren Gibbons 2022
William Gibbons Enya Gildea
Johnny Hilgart Quinn Hunter 2019
Malcolm Lynas Samuel Lynas
Charlie McKenna Julia Moran 2022
Graziella Narcisi 2020 Lino Narcisi
Margaret O'Brien 2022 Jacob Schierl
Katherine Vogelsperger