News and Announcements

2016-2017 ATHLETIC REGISTRATION AND SEASON START DATES

The 2016-2017 athletic season start dates are as follows:

 

 

FALL ATHLETICS - 

Boys Cross Country  -  Wednesday, August 10, 2016

Football  -  Monday, August 8, 2016

Boys Golf  -   Wednesday, August 10, 2016

Boys Soccer  -  Wednesday, August 10, 2016

Girls Cross Country  -  Wednesday, August 10, 2016

Girls Golf  -  Wednesday, August 10, 2016

Girls Swimming  -  Wednesday, August 10, 2016

Girls Tennis  -  Wednesday, August 10, 2016

Girls Volleyball  -  Wednesday, August 10, 2016

 

 

WINTER ATHLETICS - 

Boys Basketball  -  Monday, November 7, 2016

Boys Bowling  -  Monday, October 24, 2016

Boys Swimming  -  Monday, November 21, 2016

Wrestling  -  Monday, November 7, 2016

Girls Basketball  -  Monday, October 31, 2016

Girls Bowling  -  Monday, November 14, 2016

Girls Gymnastics  -  Monday, November 7, 2016

 

 

SPRING ATHLETICS - 

Boys Baseball - Monday, February 27, 2017

Boys Gymnastics - Monday, February 13, 2017

Boys Tennis - Monday, February 27, 2017

Boys Track & Field  - Monday, January 16, 2017

Boys Volleyball - Monday, March 6, 2017

Girls Badminton - Monday, February 27, 2017

Girls Soccer - Monday, February 27, 2017

Girls Softball - Monday, February 27, 2017

Girls Track & Field - Monday, January 16, 2017

 

 

All perspective athletes must register for athletics prior to and in order to practice and/or tryout - athletic registration is separate than registering to attend Lake Park High School. Click the link here for athletic registration.  After completing the registration, please print your receipt and have your student athlete bring it to the coach on the first day of practice and/or tryouts.

 

 

Practice and/or tryout dates and times can be found on that specific sport's page. Coaches can be contacted here.

 

In addition, a current physical that is less than 13 months old must be on file.  To find out the date of the most recent physical on file, please contact either Mary McDonald (East Campus Nurse) or Renee Riggio (West Campus Nurse).  Incoming Freshman for 2016-2017 will use the State of Illinois examination here that will be sent home for regular registration.  Sophomores/ Juniors/ Seniors 2016-2017 use the IHSA physical here and must be signed by both the student athlete and parent.

 

Athletic registration will open by season on the following dates:

Fall Sports - Monday, June 20, 2016

Winter Sports - Saturday, October 1, 2016

Spring Sports - Friday, January 1, 2017

 

If you have questions regarding registration, email athletics here or call 630-295-5326.

 

12/30/2015

Photo Gallery

  • 2017 Lancettes All Conference Krista Valavicius
  • 2017 Lancettes All Conference Allison Wolf
  • 2017 Lancettes All Conference Kelly Hartnett
  • 2017 Lancettes All Conference Alexandra Henciek
  • 2017 Lancettes All Conference Sabrina DiPrizio
  • 2017 Lancettes All Conference Madison Catalano
  • 2017 State Qualifier, Regional Champion, &  All Conference Matt Laygo
  • 2017 State Qualifier, Regional Champion, DVC Conference Champion &  All Conference Luke Badger
  • 2017 Girls Gymnastics State Qualifier & All Conference Kelly Zehnder
  • 2017 Girls Gymnastics State Qualifier Daniella Pellegrino
  • 2017 Girls Gymnastics State Qualifier & All Conference Julia Kurek
  • 2017 Girls Gymnastics State Qualifier & All Conference Marissa DiBenedetto
  • 2017 Girls Gymnastics All Conference Chloe Capuder
  • 2017 Cheer All Conference Chantal Gonzalez
  • 2017 Boys Swim State Qualifier & All Conference Eric Sgarbossa
  • 2017 Boys Swim State Qualifier & All Conference Ben Kimmel
  • Girls Tennis IHSA State Qualifiers
  • Girls Swimming IHSA State Qualifiers
  • 200 Medley Relay IHSA Sectional Champs & State Qualifiers
  • Lancers Swimming fans cheer on their team at the IHSA Sectional Meet
  • Girls Golf IHSA State Spirit March
  • Chris Rinchiuso Boys Bowling Plainfield North Invite Medalist
  • LP Boys Varsity Bowling 3rd Place 2016 Plainfield North Invite
  • LP Boys Varsity Bowling ready for 2016 Lake Park Invite
  • Nina Pasquini Girls Tennis IHSA State Qualifier (Singles), All Dupage Valley Conference
  • Nancy Cozzi Girls Tennis IHSA State Qualifier (Doubles)
  • Alexis Belmonte Girls Tennis IHSA State Qualifier (Doubles)
  • Shannon Murphy Girls Swimming IHSA State Qualifier
  • Francesca Orlando Girls Swimming IHSA State Qualifier & Sectional Champ 200 Medley Relay
  • Kassie Buff Girls Swimming IHSA State Qualifier & Sectional Champ 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay
  • Jen Hauser Girls Swimming IHSA Sectional Champ & State Qualifier 50 Free, 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free Relay. IHSA State Qualifier 100 Free, All Dupage Valley Conference
  • Donna Kurek Girls Swimming IHSA State Qualifier & Sectional Champ 200 Free relay
  • Cami Fiala Girls Swimming IHSA State Qualifier & Sectional Champ 200 Medley Relay, 200 Free relay
  • Nicole Hansen Girls Golf IHSA State Qualifier, All Dupage Valley Conference
  • Brooke Maloney Girls Golf IHSA State Qualifier, All Dupage Valley Conference
  • Lorenzo Costa Boys Soccer All Dupage Valley Conference
  • Franco Presta Boys Soccer All Dupage Valley Conference
  • Alessandro Montes Boys Soccer All Dupage Valley Conference
  • Zach Place Boys Golf IHSA Regional Champion, All Dupage Valley Conference
  • Jake Dianovsky Boys Golf All Dupage Valley Conference
  • Marc Vatch Football All Dupage Valley Conference
  • Jakub Panasiuk Football IHSFBCA 8A All State 1st Team, All Dupage Valley Conference
  • Colin Kirkham Boys XC All Dupage Valley Conference
  • Girls JV Golf 2016 West Aurora Twilight Invite Champs
  • Girls Tennis Volunteers at Feed My Starving Children.
  • Zach Ziemek 2016 Rio Olympics - Men's Decathlon High Jump
  • Zach Ziemek 2016 Rio Olympics - Men's Decathlon
  • Girls Swimming Mermaid Swimming