Results

  • @ Niles North Invite vs. Taft

    11/17/2017 | WIN 62-43

  • @ Niles North Invite vs. Proviso East

    11/18/2017 | WIN 63-56

  • vs. Niles North Invite vs. Fenwick

    11/21/2017 | WIN 74-38

  • @ Niles North Invite vs. Warren

    11/24/2017 | WIN 50-36

  • @ Niles North Invite vs. Niles North

    11/25/2017 | WIN 63-19

  • vs. Rosary

    11/28/2017 | WIN 54-32

  • @ Fremd Invite vs. Buffalo Grove

    12/02/2017 | WIN 67-51

  • vs. ESCC/ GCAC Invite

    12/03/2017 | WIN 69-41

  • vs. St. Viator

    12/06/2017 | WIN 52-37

  • @ Whitney Young Shootout vs. Morgan Park

    12/09/2017 | WIN 73-42

  • @ Fremd Invite vs. Lake Forest

    12/12/2017 | WIN 59-33

  • vs. St. Joseph

    12/14/2017 | WIN 85-48

  • vs. Zion Benton

    12/22/2017 | WIN 47-31

  • @ Montini Invite

    12/27/2017 | WIN 67-37

  • @ Montini Invite

    12/28/2017 | LOSS 55-59

  • @ Montini Invite

    12/29/2017 | WIN 68-48

  • @ Montini Invite

    12/30/2017 | WIN 47-33

  • vs. York

    01/04/2018 | WIN 47-29

  • @ West Desmoines

    01/06/2018 | WIN 63-46

  • vs. Marist

    01/10/2018 | WIN 49-37

  • @ Benet Academy

    01/13/2018 | LOSS 55-59

  • vs. Marian Central Catholic

    01/20/2018 | WIN 56-36

  • vs. Marian Catholic

    01/24/2018 | WIN 52-34

  • vs. Whitney Young

    01/29/2018 | WIN 69-56

  • @ Carmel Catholic

    01/31/2018 | WIN 45-20

  • vs. Hinsdale South

    02/05/2018 | WIN 62-29

  • @ Joliet Catholic

    02/07/2018 | WIN 67-41

  • vs. I H S A Regional

    02/12/2018

  • vs. I H S A Regional

    02/14/2018 | WIN 77-10

  • vs. I H S A Regional

    02/14/2018

  • vs. I H S A Regional

    02/16/2018

  • vs. I H S A Regional

    02/16/2018 | WIN 73-22

  • @ I H S A Sectional

    02/19/2018 | WIN 56-33

  • @ I H S A Sectional

    02/22/2018 | WIN 63-58

  • @ I H S A Super Sectional

    02/26/2018 | WIN 68-47

  • @ I H S A State

    03/02/2018 | WIN 58-25

  • @ I H S A State

    03/03/2018 | LOSS 46-55

  • Sectional Champions
  • Tournament Champions - Niles North Invite
  • Senior Alyssa Geary and Junior Annie Stritzel named to Niles North All-Tourament Team
  • Varsity Basketball 2017-2018

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Monday, Nov. 12
    Harvest Christian Academy Invite
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Nov. 13
    Harvest Christian Academy Invite
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Wednesday, Nov. 14
    Harvest Christian Academy Invite
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Thursday, Nov. 15
    Harvest Christian Academy Invite
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Friday, Nov. 16
    Harvest Christian Academy Invite
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Nov. 17
    Harvest Christian Academy Invite
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Dec. 01
    Fremd Invite
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Sunday, Dec. 02
    Escc/ Gcac Invite
    11:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Wednesday, Dec. 05
    St. Viator
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Dec. 08
    Whitney Young Invite
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Dec. 11
    Oswego East
    07:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Dec. 15
    Chicago ( Marshall)
    06:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Dec. 22
    Simeon
    02:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Wednesday, Dec. 26
    Montini Christmas Tournament
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Thursday, Dec. 27
    Montini Christmas Tournament
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS Basketball | Varsity

Nazareth Roadrunner Basketball Progam

2018 IHSA Class 3A Runner-Up

Nazareth Academy's Girls Basketball Program is committed to giving its athletes the best possible experience. The expectation is for student/athletes to work hard both on the court and in the classroom. There is no substitute for hard work and we strive to show kids the value of working hard so that they will not only reach their potential as both students and athletes but that they will also choose to work hard in their future endeavors beyond high school.

Thank you for visiting our site!  You can click the links above to get our schedule and results. If you have any questions about our program, please contact Coach Eddie Stritzel at Edward.Stritzel@ggp.com.

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
3 Julia Olander G 5'3" 2020 10 Sophia Cullotta G 5'6" 2019
11 Jovanna Martinucci G 5'6" 2019 15 Franchesca Metz F 5'11" 2020
21 Sarah Theodorou G 6'0" 2020 22 Laila Rodriguez G 5'6" 2019
23 Amanda DeCesare F 5'9" 2020 25 Marissa Metz F 6'2" 2018
31 Abbie Moody G 5'3" 2020 32 Alyssa Geary F 6'4" 2018
33 Anne Stritzel G 5'11" 2019 34 Ashley Gamboa F 5'4" 2019
40 Maggie O Neill C 6'0" 2019 41 Sarah Brongiel F 5'8" 2021
Sophomore
3 Sofia Moreno Guard 5'3" 2020 5 Melissa Harris Fowward 5'7" 2020
10 Justine Rodriguez Foward 5'4" 2020 11 Grace Acosta Center 5'8" 2020
12 Rebecca Odeh Guard 5'5" 2020 13 Cecilia Rabiela Guard 5'3" 2020
15 Eilleen Harrington Guard 5'6" 2020 22 Nancy Martinez Center 5'6" 2020
23 Abbie Moody Guard 5'3" 2020 40 Sarah Brongiel Foward 5'8" 2021
Fresh (FA)
2 Gwenyth Acosta 5'4" 2021 3 Shea Svoboda 5'4" 2021
4 Juliana Iacono 5'3" 2021 10 Gillian Alberto 5'1" 2021
12 Ashley Blazina 5'9" 2021 14 Madison Kaup 5'5" 2021
21 Mia Schabow 5'5" 2021 23 Alicia Johnson 5'6" 2021
34 Erica Chavez 5'4" 2021 40 Melisa Rodriguez 5'3" 2021
Varsity
3 Julia Olander G 5'3" 2020 10 Sophia Cullotta G 5'6" 2019
11 Jovanna Martinucci G 5'6" 2019 15 Franchesca Metz F 5'11" 2020
21 Sarah Theodorou G 6'0" 2020 22 Laila Rodriguez G 5'6" 2019
23 Amanda DeCesare F 5'9" 2020 25 Marissa Metz F 6'2" 2018
31 Abbie Moody G 5'3" 2020 32 Alyssa Geary F 6'4" 2018
33 Anne Stritzel G 5'11" 2019 34 Ashley Gamboa F 5'4" 2019
40 Maggie O Neill C 6'0" 2019 41 Sarah Brongiel F 5'8" 2021
Sophomore
3 Sofia Moreno Guard 5'3" 2020 5 Melissa Harris Fowward 5'7" 2020
10 Justine Rodriguez Foward 5'4" 2020 11 Grace Acosta Center 5'8" 2020
12 Rebecca Odeh Guard 5'5" 2020 13 Cecilia Rabiela Guard 5'3" 2020
15 Eilleen Harrington Guard 5'6" 2020 22 Nancy Martinez Center 5'6" 2020
23 Abbie Moody Guard 5'3" 2020 40 Sarah Brongiel Foward 5'8" 2021
Fresh (FA)
2 Gwenyth Acosta 5'4" 2021 3 Shea Svoboda 5'4" 2021
4 Juliana Iacono 5'3" 2021 10 Gillian Alberto 5'1" 2021
12 Ashley Blazina 5'9" 2021 14 Madison Kaup 5'5" 2021
21 Mia Schabow 5'5" 2021 23 Alicia Johnson 5'6" 2021
34 Erica Chavez 5'4" 2021 40 Melisa Rodriguez 5'3" 2021