Staff

 

Normal Community West High School Administration and Athletic Staff

Superintendent

Dr. Mark Daniel - danielmd@unit5.org

Principal

Dave Johnson - johnsodw@unit5.org

Athletic Director

Stan Lewis - lewiss@unit5.org

Associate Principal

Wendy Davis - daviswe@unit5.org

Assistant Principal

Steve Mintus - mintussc@unit5.org

Assistant Principal

Margaret Egebrecht - egebrecm@unit5.org    

Assistant Principal

Shane Hill - hills@unit5.org  

Athletic Admistrative Assistant

Heather Pasewald - pasewalh@unit5.org  

Athletic Trainers

Matt While - mattwhile7@gmail.com

Colleen Daniels - cmdanie7@gmail.com

Morgan Bestenlehner - bestenlehner@gmail.com

   Ryanne McDaniel - ryanne.mcdaniel@yahoo.com

Head Cheerleading Coach    

Tara Loyer - t.snowden1222@gmail.com  

Asst. Cheerleading Coaches

 JV Coach -  Crystal Bush - cbush@cyfsolutions.org

Freshman Coach - Sam Nelson - sam.nelson5@yahoo.com

Dance

Shelly Weakly - weaklys@unit5.org

Fall Sports Coaching Staff

Boys' Cross Country

Head Coach - Steve Destri -  destrisl@unit5.org   
                
Assistant - Jeremy Kemp - jakroxs93@hotmail.com

Boys' Golf

Head Coach - Matt Hoder - hodermt@unit5.org

 JV Coach - TBA

Boys' Soccer

Head Coach - Val Walker - walkerv@unit5.org

JV Coach - TBA

Football

Head Coach -Darren Hess - hessdj@unit5.org

Varsity Assistants:

Duane Thoennes - thoenneg@unit5.org

Kevin Braucht - kbraught@hayesappraisal.net

Jeff Porter - porterjs@unit5.org 

Michael Jennings - jenningsm@unit5.org


Sophomore - Nathan Fincham - finchamn@unit5.org


Freshman - Brian Wiltz - wiltzb@unit5.org

Girls' Cross Country

Head Coach - Steve Destri - destrisl@unit5.org

Assistant - Jeremy Kemp - jakroxs93@hotmail.com

Girls' Golf

Head Coach - Alison Mayer - mayera@unit5.org

Assistant - Devin Wilson - wilsondw@unit5.org

Girls' Tennis

Head Coach - Phil Nevels - nevelsp@unit5.org  

Girls' Swimming/Diving

Dawn Fudge - fudgedm@unit5.org  

Assistant - Erin Schultz - schultzen@unit5.org

Girls' Volleyball


Head Coach - Kelsey Drendel - drendelk@unit5.org 

JV Coach - Katie Utesch - uteschk@unit5.org

Freshmen - Kyle Caldwell - kecaldw@ilstu.edu

Winter Sports Coaching Staff

Boys' Basketball


Head Coach - Brian Cupples - cupplesb@unit5.org
 Assistant Coach - Tim Sennett - sennett@unit5.org

Sophomore Coach - Eduard Hafermann - hafermae@unit5.org

Freshman Coach  - Nathan Fincham - finchamn@unit5.org

Boys' Swimming/Diving

Head Swim Coach - Becky McGrew - mcgrewr@unit5.org

Assistant  - Brianna Schreiner - schreinerbp@unit5.org
 

Wrestling

Head Coach - Jim Eaton - eatonjd@unit5.org

Assistant - Tim Monson - monsonta@unit5.org 

Assistant - Trevor Kaufman - kaufmanta@unit5.org

Girls' Basketball

Head Coach - Angie Codron- codrona@unit5.org

JV Coach - Corey Ostling- ostlingcm@unit5.org

Freshmen Coach - Steve Price - pricesb@unit5.org

Spring Sports Coaching Staff

Boys' Baseball

Head Coach - Chris Hawkins - hawkincm@unit5.org

Sophomore Coach - Jeff Breuning - breunij@unit5.org

Freshman Coach - Shawn Beaty - beatysm@unit5.org

Boys' Tennis

Head Coach - Phil Nevels - nevelsp@unit5.org

JV Coach - TBA

Boys' Track & Field

Head Coach - Steve Destri - destrisl@unit5.org

Assistant - Jeremy Kemp - jakroxs93@hotmail.com

Girls' Softball

Head Coach - April Schermann - schermaa@unit5.org

JV Coach - TBA 

Girls' Soccer

Head Coach -  Val Walker - walkerv@unit5.org

JV Coach - Brady Piepenbrink - piepenbbs@unit5.org

Girls' Track & Field

Head Coach - Amy Copple  - coppleae@unit5.org 
  
Assistant - Scott Peterson - petersonsr@unit5.org