Grace Cooper and Oswego Co-Op Swim and Dive Team Members Have Amazing Summer!!

 

It has been an exciting summer for members of the Oswego Co-Op Girls Swim and Dive team.  The program is building on the momentum established last fall when they claimed the IHSA third place state trophy.

 

Oswego East’s Grace Cooper may only be entering her sophomore year, but she has turned many heads with some amazing performances this summer.  At the 2017 Minneapolis Sectionals on July 20th, Cooper swam the fastest time by an American 15-year old this season in the 100 yard freestyle.  Just two days later, Cooper also won the 50 yard freestyle event, setting a state record of 25.38 seconds.  Only three American 15-year olds have ever recorded a faster time, putting Cooper among the likes of several accomplished Olympians.  Cooper’s performances have landed her on the U.S. 15-16 year old Top Ten performers list at #9 all-time.  Cooper currently holds a Top 25 world ranking in the 50 yard freestyle.

 

Since claiming an individual state championship in both the 200 yard and 100 yard freestyle events, Oswego High School’s Georgia White (sr.) has committed to continue her swimming career at Ohio State University.  At the IHSA state final meet in 2016 Georgia shattered the IHSA state record for the 200 yard freestyle.

 

Mari Kraus (sr.) of Oswego High School has also committed to continue her education and swimming career at the University of South Carolina.  In 2016 Mari finished fourth at the IHSA state meet in the 200 yard freestyle relay (along with Alyssa Shugarmann (OHS), Georgia White (OHS), Grace Cooper (OEHS)).  Mari also finished third at the IHSA state meet in the 200 yard Individual Medley.

 

Head Coach, Deryl Leubner said, “All of the girls are looking forward to another fun and exciting season”.  The IHSA season begins on August 9th.

11/4/2017 4:24 PM

2017 ATHLETIC REGISTRATION IS NOW OPEN!!!

Online athletic registration for the 2017-18 school year is now open! 

 

The start dates for Fall 2017 sports are as follows:

August 7:  Football, Boys & Girls Golf

August 9:  Boys & Girls Cross Country, Boys Soccer, Girls Swim & Dive, Girls Tennis, Girls Volleyball

 

No student will be allowed to TRYOUT, PRACTICE OR COMPETE without all of the following:

1.  Completed online registration.

2.  Copy of Rush Copley Consent for Substance Abuse Testing Form.

3.  Copy of current physical.  All physicals are good for 395 days (which is 12 months + 30 days) from the date it was taken.

4.  All student fees are paid (athletic and others).  Students may not be allowed to participate in extra-curricular activities if they have outstanding fees.  Log into PushCoin to ensure all student fees are paid.

 

You can click on the "Registration" tab at the top of this page or go to:  https://oswegoeast.8to18.com/accounts/login

 

Please click here to download tryout/practice information for Fall Sports!!

 

Additional information and season calendars will be posted on the individual sports pages as they become available.

Any questions, please call Mrs. Hettinger at 630-636-2222

Thank you and GO WOLVES!!!

 

9/30/2017 9:05 PM

Announcements

  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Tuesday, Aug. 22
    Naperville North
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    SOCCER

    Tuesday, Aug. 22
    Naperville North
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    GOLF

    Tuesday, Aug. 22
    JOLIET CENTRAL
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    GOLF

    Tuesday, Aug. 22
    JOLIET CENTRAL
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (S)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, Aug. 22
    Metea Valley
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (FA)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, Aug. 22
    Metea Valley
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (FB)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, Aug. 22
    Metea Valley
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, Aug. 22
    Metea Valley
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • (N)
    ADMINISTRATION

    Wednesday, Aug. 23
    Curriculum Night

    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    GOLF

    Wednesday, Aug. 23
    ROMEOVILLE
    4:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    GOLF

    Wednesday, Aug. 23
    ROMEOVILLE
    4:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    SOCCER

    Wednesday, Aug. 23
    Downers Grove South
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (FA)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Wednesday, Aug. 23
    Waubonsie Valley
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    TENNIS

    Wednesday, Aug. 23
    Aurora Central Catholic
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (S)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Wednesday, Aug. 23
    Waubonsie Valley
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TENNIS

    Wednesday, Aug. 23
    Aurora Central Catholic
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (FB)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Wednesday, Aug. 23
    Waubonsie Valley
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Wednesday, Aug. 23
    Waubonsie Valley
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    GOLF

    Thursday, Aug. 24
    Geneva Invitational
    1:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    GOLF

    Thursday, Aug. 24
    ROMEOVILLE
    4:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    GOLF

    Thursday, Aug. 24
    ROMEOVILLE
    4:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    SWIMMING and DIVING

    Thursday, Aug. 24
    Neuqua Valley
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Thursday, Aug. 24
    Plainfield Central High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    SOCCER

    Thursday, Aug. 24
    Waubonsie Valley
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Thursday, Aug. 24
    Plainfield Central High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    SOCCER

    Thursday, Aug. 24
    Waubonsie Valley
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Thursday, Aug. 24
    Plainfield Central High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    CROSS COUNTRY

    Thursday, Aug. 24
    Plainfield Central High School
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (JV)
    SWIMMING and DIVING

    Thursday, Aug. 24
    Neuqua Valley
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Thursday, Aug. 24
    Waubonsie Valley
    6:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Friday, Aug. 25
    Metea Valley / Oswego East Invite
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (S)
    FOOTBALL

    Friday, Aug. 25
    Joliet West
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    FOOTBALL

    Friday, Aug. 25
    JOLIET WEST
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Saturday, Aug. 26
    Metea Valley / Oswego East Invite
    8:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (FA)
    FOOTBALL

    Saturday, Aug. 26
    JOLIET WEST
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    TENNIS

    Saturday, Aug. 26
    Bbrook, Ignatius, Reavis
    9:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (FB)
    FOOTBALL

    Saturday, Aug. 26
    JOLIET WEST
    10:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Saturday, Aug. 26
    Elgin
    11:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (F)
    SOCCER

    Saturday, Aug. 26
    Elgin
    11:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    SOCCER

    Saturday, Aug. 26
    Elgin
    11:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    GOLF

    Saturday, Aug. 26
    Somonauk Althernate Shot Tournament
    1:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (JV)
    GOLF

    Monday, Aug. 28
    JOLIET CENTRAL
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    GOLF

    Monday, Aug. 28
    JOLIET CENTRAL
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more

ResourcesMore...

Headlines

  • Wolves Defeat West Aurora at Orchard Valley

    Sam Behnke cards a 1-over par 37 at Orchard Valley to lead the way against West...

    Click for more
  • Top Ten Finish for Behnke

    Plainfield North Invite at The Links at Carillon: Sam Behnke finished 10th overall,...

    Click for more
  • Wolves take 8th at Panther Stableford

    *NOTE: Stableford Scoring is as follows- 1pt for a bogey, 2pt for a par, 4 pt for...

    Click for more