Results

  • @ WJOL Invitational vs. Lockport

    11/20/2017

  • @ WJOL Invitational vs Lemont

    11/22/2017

  • @ WJOL Invitational vs Plainfield Central

    11/24/2017

  • @ WJOL Invitational

    11/25/2017

  • vs. DePaul Prep

    12/01/2017

  • @ Ridgewood Shootout vs Foreman

    12/03/2017

  • vs. Plainfield East

    12/05/2017

  • @ St. Rita

    12/08/2017

  • vs. Providence-St. Mel

    12/15/2017

  • @ Montini Catholic

    12/22/2017

  • @ Jack Tosh Holiday Classic vs Timothy Christian

    12/26/2017

  • @ Jack Tosh Holiday Classic

    12/27/2017

  • @ Jack Tosh Holiday Classic

    12/28/2017

  • @ Jack Tosh Holiday Classic

    12/29/2017

  • @ Jack Tosh Holiday Classic

    12/30/2017

  • @ St. Joseph

    01/05/2018

  • @ Southland College Prep

    01/09/2018

  • @ Marmion Academy

    01/12/2018

  • @ Oswego MLK Day of Hoops vs Lemont

    01/15/2018

  • vs. St. Francis - Wheaton

    01/19/2018

  • @ Nazareth Academy

    01/23/2018

  • vs. Leo

    01/26/2018

  • @ Lincoln-Way East

    01/30/2018

  • vs. St. Francis - DeSales

    02/02/2018

  • @ Marian Catholic

    02/06/2018

  • @ Bishop McNamara

    02/09/2018

  • vs. St. Laurence

    02/16/2018

  • @ IHSA Regionals

    02/26/2018

  • @ IHSA Regionals

    02/27/2018

  • @ IHSA Regionals

    02/28/2018

  • @ IHSA Regionals

    03/01/2018

  • @ IHSA Regional Finals

    03/02/2018

  • @ IHSA Sectional Semi-Finals

    03/06/2018

  • @ IHSA Sectional Semi-Finals

    03/07/2018

  • @ IHSA Sectional Finals

    03/09/2018

  • @ IHSA Super-Sectionals

    03/13/2018

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    03/16/2018

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    03/17/2018

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Jan. 19
    St. Francis - Wheaton
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Jan. 23
    Nazareth Academy
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Jan. 26
    Leo
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Jan. 30
    Lincoln-Way East
    6:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Feb. 02
    St. Francis - DeSales
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Feb. 06
    Marian Catholic
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Feb. 09
    Bishop McNamara
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Feb. 16
    St. Laurence
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Monday, Feb. 26
    IHSA Regionals

    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Feb. 27
    IHSA Regionals

    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Wednesday, Feb. 28
    IHSA Regionals

    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Thursday, Mar. 01
    IHSA Regionals

    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Mar. 02
    IHSA Regional Finals

    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Mar. 06
    IHSA Sectional Semi-Finals

    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Wednesday, Mar. 07
    IHSA Sectional Semi-Finals

    Away

    Click for more

BOYS BASKETBALL | Varsity

                                                             PROVIDENCE CATHOLIC BASKETBALL


Providence Basketball is committed to excellence in basketball as part of a larger commitment to excellence and education.

The guiding principle behind the Providence Basketball Program is the belief in its educational value for our students and the core Augustinian values of Truth, Unity, and Love. High school basketball promotes lifelong lessons that will extend far beyond the classroom and court. Our belief is that Providence Basketball athletes be students first and that they will benefit from Providence Catholic’s educational programs. Providence Basketball is also committed to the physical and emotional well-being of the student-athletes and to the social development of the whole person. We recognize that great demands are placed on students who participate in high school athletics, and we are committed to helping them manage these demands and get the most out of their Providence Catholic experience.
 

Providence Catholic Boys Basketball is going to:
 

Be a State Championship Practice Team

Have a State Championship Scouting Program

Have a State Championship Off-Season Training Program

Have a State Championship Game Preparation Program

Have a State Championship Approach to the Game

Have a State Championship Production on the Court

Have a State Championship Relationship with the Community

Be a State Champion!

 

State Playoff Results

Regional- 1974, 1975, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1995, 1998, 1999, 2003, 2005, 2012, 2013, 2015

Sectional- 1978, 1979, 1981

Super Sectional-1978, 1979, 1981

Elite 8- 1981

3rd place finish - 1978

State Championship - 1979

Chicago Catholic League Championship - 2015

Chicago Catholic League 3rd Place - 2016

 

TIM TRENDEL - VARSITY HEAD COACH

Tim Trendel graduated from Dominican University Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor’s Degree in Liberal Arts and a Master’s Degree in School Administration.  He previously coached at St. Patrick High School for 13 years where he spent 9 years as the Head Sophomore Coach/Varsity Assistant Coach.  While  at St. Patrick, the program won 2 conference championships, 6 regional titles and 1 sectional title.  Coach Trendel was hired in 2010 to be the Head Varsity Coach at PCHS.

 

MIKE HICKS - HEAD SOPHOMORE COACH

Mike Hicks played for hall of fame coach Dean Riley at Ottawa High School.  He would go on and attend school at IVCC and ISU. Coach Hicks has been coaching basketball for 28 seasons.  Prior to becoming a Celtic his first stop was at St. Viator High School in Arlington Heights.  He spent 2 seasons as the head freshman coach.  He would than spend the next 8 seasons as the head sophomore coach.  After 10 seasons at St. Viator, he became the head sophomore coach at Midland High School in Varma, IL.  Coach Hicks was hired in 2010 to be the head sophomore coach for the Celtics.

 

TALLEN MAHAFFEY - HEAD FRESHMAN COACH

Tallen Mahaffey is a graduate of Joliet Catholic High School and Illinois State University.  Coach Mahaffey has been the PC Varsity Boys’ Head Tennis Coach for 18 seasons.  His teams have one a sectional title and have qualified for the state tournament 12 out of the last 14 seasons.  He also received the Lawless Award in tennis.  Coach Mahaffey was the head coach for the 8th grade boys’ basketball team at St. Jude-Joliet for 4 seasons.  He would than become the girls freshman coach at PCHS for 3 seasons before taking over as Girls Head Varsity Coach at PCHS.  After some time off he returned to coaching taking over the 8th grade boys’ team at St. Paul the Apostle in Joliet.  He was hired in 2013 to be the Freshman Boys Assistant Coach.  Besides coaching, Coach Mahaffey has been a school counselor at PCHS for 19 years. 


 
 

 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
0 Kamaron Smith G 6-0 2019 1 Ethan Petric C 6-8 2018
2 Jack Nichols F 6-3 2019 3 Connor Duesing G 6-2 2018
4 Matt DiNardi G 6-3 2019 5 Joe Alfirevich G 5-10 2020
10 Aaron Gaspardo G 5-11 2018 11 Sam Brody G 6-0 2018
15 Kyle Laird G 5-10 2019 20 Adam Taylor G 6-4 2019
21 Luke Kilhafner G 5-11 2019 23 Bobby Shurilla F 6-6 2018
32 Scott Slocum G 6-2 2018 33 Brian Castelli F 6-4 2018
35 Jake Mazrimas F 6-3 2019 Connor Fries G 6-0 2019
Sophomore
0 Zach Sicinski G 5-8 2020 1 Ethan Stepenak C 6-5 2020
2 Rocco Probst G 5-9 2021 4 Lucas Porto F-C 6-5 2020
5 Justin Abella G 5-10 2020 10 Matas Mikuzis G 6-0 2020
11 Jack Ruddy F 6-3 2020 15 Aidan Goggins C 6-4 2020
20 Andrew O'Connor F 6-2 2020 21 Keith McClelland F 6-1 2020
22 Jacob Drenthe F-C 6-5 2020 23 Noah Vassall F 6-2 2020
32 Steve Theoharis G 6-2 2020 34 Jameson Geers C 6-5 2021
35 Adam Tompkins F 6-3 2020 44 Luke Pell G 6-2 2020
Freshman
1 John O'Connor G 5-8 2015 2 Dakota Straight G 5-6 2021
3 Austin Jones G 5-4 2021 4 Michae Alvarado F 5-10 2021
5 Jonah Wright F 5-10 2021 10 AJ Gliwa G 5-8 2021
11 Seth Watanabe G 5-2 2021 12 Jack Noone G 5-5 2021
13 Ryan Cosgrove G 5-7 2021 14 Colin Springer G/F 5-8 2021
15 John Townsend F 6-2 2021 20 Kyle Hussey G/F 5-9 2021
21 Jake Rybka F 6-0 2021 22 Max Dilman G 5-6 2021
23 Sebastion Biggs G/F 5-10 2021 23 Sebastion Biggs G/F 5-10 2021
24 Luke Denny G 5-5 2021 25 Ethan Tess F 6-0 2021
30 Justin Janowski F 6-1 2021 32 Jack Clarke F 6-2 2021
33 Breden Smith F 6-0 2021 34 Pat Flynn F 6-3 2021
42 Lucas Przybyl F 6-1 2021
Varsity
0 Kamaron Smith G 6-0 2019 1 Ethan Petric C 6-8 2018
2 Jack Nichols F 6-3 2019 3 Connor Duesing G 6-2 2018
4 Matt DiNardi G 6-3 2019 5 Joe Alfirevich G 5-10 2020
10 Aaron Gaspardo G 5-11 2018 11 Sam Brody G 6-0 2018
15 Kyle Laird G 5-10 2019 20 Adam Taylor G 6-4 2019
21 Luke Kilhafner G 5-11 2019 23 Bobby Shurilla F 6-6 2018
32 Scott Slocum G 6-2 2018 33 Brian Castelli F 6-4 2018
35 Jake Mazrimas F 6-3 2019 Connor Fries G 6-0 2019
Sophomore
0 Zach Sicinski G 5-8 2020 1 Ethan Stepenak C 6-5 2020
2 Rocco Probst G 5-9 2021 4 Lucas Porto F-C 6-5 2020
5 Justin Abella G 5-10 2020 10 Matas Mikuzis G 6-0 2020
11 Jack Ruddy F 6-3 2020 15 Aidan Goggins C 6-4 2020
20 Andrew O'Connor F 6-2 2020 21 Keith McClelland F 6-1 2020
22 Jacob Drenthe F-C 6-5 2020 23 Noah Vassall F 6-2 2020
32 Steve Theoharis G 6-2 2020 34 Jameson Geers C 6-5 2021
35 Adam Tompkins F 6-3 2020 44 Luke Pell G 6-2 2020
Freshman
1 John O'Connor G 5-8 2015 2 Dakota Straight G 5-6 2021
3 Austin Jones G 5-4 2021 4 Michae Alvarado F 5-10 2021
5 Jonah Wright F 5-10 2021 10 AJ Gliwa G 5-8 2021
11 Seth Watanabe G 5-2 2021 12 Jack Noone G 5-5 2021
13 Ryan Cosgrove G 5-7 2021 14 Colin Springer G/F 5-8 2021
15 John Townsend F 6-2 2021 20 Kyle Hussey G/F 5-9 2021
21 Jake Rybka F 6-0 2021 22 Max Dilman G 5-6 2021
23 Sebastion Biggs G/F 5-10 2021 23 Sebastion Biggs G/F 5-10 2021
24 Luke Denny G 5-5 2021 25 Ethan Tess F 6-0 2021
30 Justin Janowski F 6-1 2021 32 Jack Clarke F 6-2 2021
33 Breden Smith F 6-0 2021 34 Pat Flynn F 6-3 2021
42 Lucas Przybyl F 6-1 2021