Results

  • @ Reavis "Windy City Classic" Invite

    08/21/2018

  • @ Reavis "Windy City Classic" Invite

    08/23/2018

  • @ Reavis "Windy City Classic" Invite

    08/25/2018

  • @ Reavis "Windy City Classic" Invite

    08/28/2018

  • vs. Marian Catholic

    09/01/2018

  • @ Reavis "Windy City Classic" Invite

    09/01/2018

  • @ Reavis "Windy City Classic" Invite

    09/03/2018

  • @ St. Laurence

    09/04/2018

  • vs. Marmion Academy

    09/06/2018

  • @ Tinley Park

    09/10/2018

  • @ Montini Catholic

    09/11/2018

  • vs. De La Salle

    09/13/2018

  • vs. Homewood-Flossmoor

    09/17/2018

  • vs. St. Francis DeSales

    09/18/2018

  • @ St. Rita

    09/20/2018

  • @ Bremen

    09/22/2018

  • @ Joliet West

    09/24/2018

  • vs. St. Joseph

    09/25/2018

  • @ DePaul Prep

    09/27/2018

  • vs. Bishop McNamara

    09/29/2018

  • vs. MInooka

    10/01/2018

  • vs. Brother Rice

    10/02/2018

  • vs. Marist

    10/04/2018

  • @ Oswego East

    10/06/2018

  • @ IHSA Regional Semifinal

    10/16/2018

  • @ IHSA Regional Semifinal

    10/17/2018

  • @ IHSA Regional Finals

    10/19/2018

  • @ IHSA Regional Finals

    10/20/2018

  • @ IHSA Sectional Semifinals

    10/23/2018

  • @ IHSA Sectional Semifinals

    10/24/2018

  • @ IHSA Sectional Finals

    10/26/2018

  • @ IHSA Sectional Finals

    10/27/2018

  • @ IHSA Super-Sectionals

    10/30/2018

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    11/02/2018

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    11/03/2018

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Tuesday, Aug. 21
    Reavis "Windy City Classic" Invite
    06:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Thursday, Aug. 23
    Reavis "Windy City Classic" Invite
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Saturday, Aug. 25
    Reavis "Windy City Classic" Invite
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Tuesday, Aug. 28
    Reavis "Windy City Classic" Invite

    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Saturday, Sep. 01
    Reavis "Windy City Classic" Invite

    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Saturday, Sep. 01
    Marian Catholic
    10:00 AM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Monday, Sep. 03
    Reavis "Windy City Classic" Invite

    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Tuesday, Sep. 04
    St. Laurence
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Thursday, Sep. 06
    Marmion Academy
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Monday, Sep. 10
    Tinley Park
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Tuesday, Sep. 11
    Montini Catholic
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Thursday, Sep. 13
    De La Salle
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Monday, Sep. 17
    Homewood-Flossmoor
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Tuesday, Sep. 18
    St. Francis DeSales
    4:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    SOCCER

    Thursday, Sep. 20
    St. Rita
    6:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS SOCCER | Varsity

The Providence Catholic Boys Soccer program works to represent Providence Catholic’s values of truth, love, and unity by developing a team atmosphere from Freshmen year through Senior year.  Through teamwork, the program implements a possession style of play.  They work to keep possession of the ball, while making it difficult for the opposing team to score.  The team works to run a high pace offensive attack centered on movement off of the ball.  The coaching staff’s goal is to have the team playing at the highest level come playoff time.


The Boys Soccer program has two teams: Junior Varsity and Varsity.  Head Coach Dan Potempa (1997) continually tries to motivate players to play to their fullest potential.  Coach Potempa coached at the Sophomore level from 2001 to 2006 before moving to the Varsity level in 2006.  Coach Potempa is assisted at the varsity level by Kyle Langan.  The Junior Varsity team is coached by Ryan Kearney and Mike Vertin. The coaching staff provides daily in-season practices for student-athletes to challenge themselves to be the best they can be.

 

Currently, the team participates in the Chicago Catholic League South.  Since 2006, the program has won Conference championships at all levels.  All games are played at the Gougar Road fields located West of the main campus off of Gougar Road.

Tradition of Excellence

 

Regional Champions
1996, 1997, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2009

Sectional Champions
1997, 1999, 2002

Super-Sectional Champions
1997, 1999, 2002

State Appearances
1997, 1999, 2002

2nd Place State
2002

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Jake Andelic M 2022 Carter Appleton M 2020
Aidan Bagley D 2020 Nick Boba M 2019
Dominic Bucciferro M 2020 Gabe DaSilva M 2020
Gustavo Gamboa M 2020 Guillherme Gorescu Gk 2019
Mason Hall D 2020 Nick Orszulak F 2020
Andrew Pellettiere D 2019 Ryan Porter F 2020
Tasso Psaltakis M 2020 Jake Purvis M 2019
Drew Sample D 2021 Billy Savarino F 2020
Trevor Sojka D 2020 Tristan Vidican F 2019
JV
Logan Andrews M 2022 Paul Austrums D 2021
Matt Bilinski M 2021 Will Brown 2022
Ryan Cosgrove F 2021 Mason Gadomski M 2022
Caden Jones M 2021 John Kooyenga GK 2021
Nathan Lange D 2022 Nathan Little 2022
Bruce Liu 2020 Drew McAllister M 2021
Jimmy O'Brien GK 2022 Ryan Ondracek D 2022
Matt Orszulak F 2022 Dylan Riemen D 2021
Luis Sanchez M 2022 Mitchell Sidler 2022
Nick Stafford D 2022 Nick Warren GK 2021
Varsity
Jake Andelic M 2022 Carter Appleton M 2020
Aidan Bagley D 2020 Nick Boba M 2019
Dominic Bucciferro M 2020 Gabe DaSilva M 2020
Gustavo Gamboa M 2020 Guillherme Gorescu Gk 2019
Mason Hall D 2020 Nick Orszulak F 2020
Andrew Pellettiere D 2019 Ryan Porter F 2020
Tasso Psaltakis M 2020 Jake Purvis M 2019
Drew Sample D 2021 Billy Savarino F 2020
Trevor Sojka D 2020 Tristan Vidican F 2019
JV
Logan Andrews M 2022 Paul Austrums D 2021
Matt Bilinski M 2021 Will Brown 2022
Ryan Cosgrove F 2021 Mason Gadomski M 2022
Caden Jones M 2021 John Kooyenga GK 2021
Nathan Lange D 2022 Nathan Little 2022
Bruce Liu 2020 Drew McAllister M 2021
Jimmy O'Brien GK 2022 Ryan Ondracek D 2022
Matt Orszulak F 2022 Dylan Riemen D 2021
Luis Sanchez M 2022 Mitchell Sidler 2022
Nick Stafford D 2022 Nick Warren GK 2021