Results

  • @ Vaultapolusa

    02/03/2018

  • @ Lonnell Poole Invite

    02/10/2018

  • @ Romeoville & Metea Valley

    02/23/2018

  • @ ICOPS Invitational

    02/25/2018

  • @ Rolling Meadows Pole Vault Summit

    03/03/2018 | WIN 1st Place-

  • @ Plainfield North Indoor Invite

    03/10/2018

  • @ CCL Indoor Championships

    03/17/2018

  • @ Romeoville & JT West

    03/27/2018

  • @ TJ Shirley Blue Smoke Invite

    04/07/2018

  • @ Lemont Outdoor Invitational

    04/12/2018

  • @ Eisenhower "Terry Englund Relays"

    04/19/2018

  • @ Brother Rice Relays

    04/20/2018

  • @ Pontiac Relay's Invite

    04/24/2018

  • @ Lincoln-Way West Invite

    04/27/2018

  • @ Lisle Nalley Invitational

    05/05/2018

  • @ CCL Championships

    05/12/2018

  • @ IHSA Sectionals

    05/17/2018

  • @ IHSA Sectionals

    05/18/2018

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    05/24/2018

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    05/25/2018

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    05/26/2018

  • Shot Put Champs!
  • Mike finished in third place in the high jump down state in 2012.
  • Alumni Gathering at Camp
  • 2017 ICOPS Champion
  • As always the Celtics begin with prayer. CCL Conference Meet 2016
#CD63
  • 2016 CCL Conference Champions!
  • Fresh/Soph Team takes 1st Place at the Indoor Conference Meet
  • Gavin Jaime, DeShon Gavin, Victor Teodoro, & Eduardo Favela break the 10 year old conference record time by over 4 seconds.
  • 2016 Track & Field Schedule
  • 2nd Place Finish at Blue Smoke Invitational
  • PC Athlete of the Week: Michael Grossmayer
  • PC Athlete of the Week: Andy Jatis
  • 2014 Sectional Champs
  • 2014 Pontiac Relay Champions
  • 2014 3rd Place Thornridge Blue Thunder Invite
  • 2014 Lemont Invitational Champs
  • Jake Hopkins signs with Lewis University!
  • Congratulations to the Boy's Track Team on their 2nd Place finish at State!! Great Job!!
  • Congratulations to the Providence Catholic Boys Track team for finishing in second place in the 25 team Chicagoland Catholic Schools Meet held at Lewis University.
  • Jerrell Wright, Gavin Jaime, Eduardo Favela, Caden Kalinowski
  • 1st Place Lemont

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Tuesday, Apr. 24
    Pontiac Relay's Invite
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, Apr. 27
    Lincoln-Way West Invite
    4:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Saturday, May. 05
    Lisle Nalley Invitational
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Saturday, May. 12
    CCL Championships
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Thursday, May. 17
    IHSA Sectionals

    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, May. 18
    IHSA Sectionals

    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Thursday, May. 24
    IHSA State Finals

    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Friday, May. 25
    IHSA State Finals

    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Saturday, May. 26
    IHSA State Finals

    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    TRACK and FIELD

    Saturday, Mar. 09
    Plainfield North Indoor Invite
    10:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS TRACK and FIELD | Varsity

 

Boys Track Program

 

The Boys Track Program consists of a Varsity and JV teams.  They participate in various track meets around the Chicago area and compete in the Chicago Catholic League Conference.  The team has won the Conference Championship in 2006, 2007, 2012.  Since 2000, Mark Coglianese (Coach Cogs) has been head Boys Track Coach.  Coach Cogs was also named the Anthony Lawless Coach of the Year in 2006, 2007, 2012.  The team brought home their first state trophy for Boys Track by finishing 2nd in 2013.

Coach Cogs is a graduate of Brother Rice High Schoool ('81).  He then went on to attend Millikin University wehre he played football and ran track, while earning his B.S.  He then worked towards his M.S. from Illinois State University, where he also served as a football graduate assistant.  Coach Cogs is a Biology teacher and also serves as Head Coach for the Football Team.

 

Boys' Track 2nd in State in 2013!

Congratulations to our Boys' Track Team, who took second place at the 2013 IHSA 3A tournament. The Celtics were led by Andrew Helmin who capped a great career by winning the 110 hurdles. He also finished second in the 300 hurdles.

Junior Mike Monroe placed second in state in the high jump (6'9"). Senior Chad Weaver earned third place in the pole vault (15'6"). This the first time in PCHS history that a boys' track team took home a trophy from the IHSA State Tournament.

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
James Allen 2020 Michael Alvarado 2021
Joshua Amann 2020 Adam Banathy 2020
James Baumhart 2021 James Beeson 2021
Kyle Bell 2019 Mason Cave 2021
Micheal Charnot 2020 Daniel Connelly 2019
Kevin Conway 2021 Collin Cothern 2019
Kevin Countryman 2020 Quentin Davis 2019
Luke Denny 2021 Carson Dik 2021
Eduardo Favela 2018 Dylan Flanagan 2018
Phillip Gardella 2020 De'Shon Gavin 2018
Jameson Geers 2021 Jimmy Grill 2019
Joey Gurgone 2020 Austin Hamilton 2019
Zach Hitterman 2020 Gavin Jamie 2018
Qwynton Johnson 2020 Caden Kalinowski 2018
David La Fevers 2019 Christian Lacheta 2020
Kyle Laird 2019 Nathan Masters 2021
Liam McGinnis 2019 John McGuire 2019
Connor Miklos 2020 Matas Mikuzis 2020
John Morrison 2019 Joe Murphy 2019
John O'Connell 2018 John O'Connor 2015
Brock O'Neill 2021 Luke Pilon 2021
Nico Planeta 2018 Anthony Prucha 2020
Jimmy Redmond 2021 Jake Renfro 2020
Jacob Reyes 2018 Sam Rost 2018
John Ruddy 2020 Mariano Sori 2018
Ian Stoub 2019 Ben Tavares 2020
Jake Ternik 2019 Kevin Treacy 2018
Noah Vassal 2020 Jacob Vins 2020
Seth Watanabe 2021 Jerrel Wright 2020
Varsity
James Allen 2020 Michael Alvarado 2021
Joshua Amann 2020 Adam Banathy 2020
James Baumhart 2021 James Beeson 2021
Kyle Bell 2019 Mason Cave 2021
Micheal Charnot 2020 Daniel Connelly 2019
Kevin Conway 2021 Collin Cothern 2019
Kevin Countryman 2020 Quentin Davis 2019
Luke Denny 2021 Carson Dik 2021
Eduardo Favela 2018 Dylan Flanagan 2018
Phillip Gardella 2020 De'Shon Gavin 2018
Jameson Geers 2021 Jimmy Grill 2019
Joey Gurgone 2020 Austin Hamilton 2019
Zach Hitterman 2020 Gavin Jamie 2018
Qwynton Johnson 2020 Caden Kalinowski 2018
David La Fevers 2019 Christian Lacheta 2020
Kyle Laird 2019 Nathan Masters 2021
Liam McGinnis 2019 John McGuire 2019
Connor Miklos 2020 Matas Mikuzis 2020
John Morrison 2019 Joe Murphy 2019
John O'Connell 2018 John O'Connor 2015
Brock O'Neill 2021 Luke Pilon 2021
Nico Planeta 2018 Anthony Prucha 2020
Jimmy Redmond 2021 Jake Renfro 2020
Jacob Reyes 2018 Sam Rost 2018
John Ruddy 2020 Mariano Sori 2018
Ian Stoub 2019 Ben Tavares 2020
Jake Ternik 2019 Kevin Treacy 2018
Noah Vassal 2020 Jacob Vins 2020
Seth Watanabe 2021 Jerrel Wright 2020