Results

  • @ St. Laurence

    08/21/2017

  • vs. Benet Academy

    08/22/2017

  • @ M.V Mustang Volleyball Invitational

    08/25/2017

  • @ M.V Mustang Volleyball Invitational

    08/26/2017

  • vs. Lincoln-Way West

    08/29/2017

  • @ Marist

    08/31/2017

  • @ Lincoln-Way Central

    09/05/2017

  • @ Stagg

    09/07/2017

  • @ JCA

    09/11/2017

  • @ St. Francis-Wheaton

    09/12/2017

  • @ Oak Lawn HS Spartan Classic

    09/15/2017

  • @ Oak Lawn HS Spartan Classic

    09/16/2017

  • @ De La Salle

    09/19/2017

  • vs. Trinity

    09/20/2017

  • @ Rich East Invitational

    09/22/2017

  • @ Rich East Invitational

    09/23/2017

  • vs. Bishop McNamara

    09/26/2017

  • vs. St. Ignatius

    09/28/2017

  • vs. Mother McAuley

    10/05/2017

  • @ Montini Catholic

    10/10/2017

  • @ GLenbard East Autumnfest

    10/13/2017

  • @ GLenbard East Autumnfest

    10/14/2017

  • @ Loyola Academy

    10/17/2017

  • @ IHSA Regionals vs Coal City

    10/24/2017

  • @ IHSA Regionals Finals

    10/26/2017

  • @ IHSA Sectionals vs. Normal (University)

    10/30/2017

  • @ IHSA Sectional Finals

    11/01/2017

  • @ IHSA Super-Sectionals

    11/03/2017

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    11/10/2017

  • @ IHSA State Finals

    11/11/2017

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Monday, Aug. 20
    St. Laurence
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Friday, Aug. 24
    Plainfield North Invitational
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Saturday, Aug. 25
    Plainfield North Invitational
    8:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Thursday, Aug. 30
    Marist
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, Sep. 04
    Lincoln-Way Central
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Thursday, Sep. 06
    Stagg
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Friday, Sep. 14
    Oak lawn Spartan Classic
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Saturday, Sep. 15
    Oak lawn Spartan Classic
    TBD
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, Sep. 18
    Montini Catholic
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Wednesday, Sep. 19
    Joliet West
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Thursday, Sep. 20
    Bishop McNamara
    6:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Friday, Sep. 21
    Rich East Invitational
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Saturday, Sep. 22
    Rich East Invitational
    8:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, Sep. 25
    Mother McAuley
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    VOLLEYBALL

    Tuesday, Oct. 02
    Loyola Academy
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL | Varsity

Upholding the Mission of Providence Catholic High School, the Girl’s Volleyball program, both student-athletes and coaches, uphold the values of truth, unity and love into all aspects of their life. We are a hard-working and dedicated group who strives to use our God-given talents to the best of our ability. 

The Girl’s Volleyball program has four teams: Freshman Green & White, Sophomore, and Varsity. We continuously work to prepare each student-athlete for the next level of play realizing that there is a life lesson to be learned at every practice and match. 

Currently, we are in the East Suburban Catholic Conference, which is one of the toughest in the state! Each level participates in 20 regular season matches (9 conference) and 4 tournaments. 

The coaching staff provides daily in-season practices for student-athletes to challenge themselves to be the best they can be. In addition, players participate in summer workouts, Palos Courts Summer League, summer volleyball camps and assist with 2nd-9th grade camps.


Tradition of Excellence

Regional Champions
1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2010, 2015

Sectional Champions
1978, 1988, 1989, 1995, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2005

State Appearances
1978, 1988, 1995

3rd Place State
1988

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
1 Isabel Reid L/DS 2019 2 Megan Kulpinski L 2018
3 Grace Paciga L/DS 2019 5 Izabela Gorys OH 5'8" 2020
6 Emma Urchell OH 5'7" 2018 7 Olivia Smagala L/OH 5'8" 2018
8 Lexi Jaworski RS 5'10" 2019 9 Keely Tess S/RS 6'0" 2018
10 Rachael Dion MB/RS 5'11" 2018 11 Kelly Kotowski OH/RS 5'9" 2019
12 Lauren Tures DS 5'8" 2019 13 Allison Brankin S/RS 5'10" 2019
17 Taylor Blake RS/MB 5'11" 2019 20 Faith Galvan DS/RS 5'7" 2019
21 Grace Dryer MB 5'10" 2019 22 Gea Alberico S/RS 5'10" 2019
Sophomore
1 Kailey Labuda L/DS 2020 2 Laura Vargas DS/L 2020
3 Katy Juds S/RS 2020 4 Kailey Voltz DS/L 2020
5 Erin O'Grady L/DS 2020 6 Charleigh Kulinski MH 2020
7 Grace Alles S/RS 2020 8 Savannah Hixon RS/S 2020
9 Abby Plantz RS/MH 2020 10 Eva Perme S/RS 2020
11 Maggie Grossmeyer OH/S 2020 12 Lexi Pietka RS/OH 2020
15 Sarah Kerfin MH 2020 16 Sam Spencer OH 2020
18 Tori Quinlan S/RS 2020
Fresh (FB)
5 Vanessa Vega 2022 8 Caitlin Cardamone 2022
9 Madeleine Mucha 2022 10 Kate Davison 2022
12 Tatiana Simrayh 2022 15 Alexis Krabbe 2022
15 Pegiene Murray 2022 16 Kayla DeMoor 2021
18 Natalie McGrath 2022 22 Abigail Massat 2022
23 Kelsy Woodall 2022 24 Kara DiNolfo 2022
25 Gabriella Yaccino 2022 26 Julianna Johnson 2022
Maura Houlihan 2021
Fresh (FA)
2 Sophia Sestak 2021 3 Kate Steed 2021
4 Mary Block 2022 5 Abigail Lab 2022
6 Katianne Soltys 2021 8 Jade Jaworski 2022
9 Madelyn Delcotto 2022 10 Kaidence Lydon 2022
12 Skylar Rhode 2022 18 Lindsey Chaveriat 2022
22 Ashley Chaveriat 2021 23 Vittoria Conte 2022
24 Gianna Reifel 2022 25 Abigail Pierson 2022
26 Gillian Peterson 2021
Varsity
1 Isabel Reid L/DS 2019 2 Megan Kulpinski L 2018
3 Grace Paciga L/DS 2019 5 Izabela Gorys OH 5'8" 2020
6 Emma Urchell OH 5'7" 2018 7 Olivia Smagala L/OH 5'8" 2018
8 Lexi Jaworski RS 5'10" 2019 9 Keely Tess S/RS 6'0" 2018
10 Rachael Dion MB/RS 5'11" 2018 11 Kelly Kotowski OH/RS 5'9" 2019
12 Lauren Tures DS 5'8" 2019 13 Allison Brankin S/RS 5'10" 2019
17 Taylor Blake RS/MB 5'11" 2019 20 Faith Galvan DS/RS 5'7" 2019
21 Grace Dryer MB 5'10" 2019 22 Gea Alberico S/RS 5'10" 2019
Sophomore
1 Kailey Labuda L/DS 2020 2 Laura Vargas DS/L 2020
3 Katy Juds S/RS 2020 4 Kailey Voltz DS/L 2020
5 Erin O'Grady L/DS 2020 6 Charleigh Kulinski MH 2020
7 Grace Alles S/RS 2020 8 Savannah Hixon RS/S 2020
9 Abby Plantz RS/MH 2020 10 Eva Perme S/RS 2020
11 Maggie Grossmeyer OH/S 2020 12 Lexi Pietka RS/OH 2020
15 Sarah Kerfin MH 2020 16 Sam Spencer OH 2020
18 Tori Quinlan S/RS 2020
Fresh (FB)
5 Vanessa Vega 2022 8 Caitlin Cardamone 2022
9 Madeleine Mucha 2022 10 Kate Davison 2022
12 Tatiana Simrayh 2022 15 Alexis Krabbe 2022
15 Pegiene Murray 2022 16 Kayla DeMoor 2021
18 Natalie McGrath 2022 22 Abigail Massat 2022
23 Kelsy Woodall 2022 24 Kara DiNolfo 2022
25 Gabriella Yaccino 2022 26 Julianna Johnson 2022
Maura Houlihan 2021
Fresh (FA)
2 Sophia Sestak 2021 3 Kate Steed 2021
4 Mary Block 2022 5 Abigail Lab 2022
6 Katianne Soltys 2021 8 Jade Jaworski 2022
9 Madelyn Delcotto 2022 10 Kaidence Lydon 2022
12 Skylar Rhode 2022 18 Lindsey Chaveriat 2022
22 Ashley Chaveriat 2021 23 Vittoria Conte 2022
24 Gianna Reifel 2022 25 Abigail Pierson 2022
26 Gillian Peterson 2021