Results

  • @ McHenry Duals

    11/25/2017

  • @ CCL Tri with Marmion & Fenwick

    11/30/2017

  • @ Plainfield South

    12/01/2017

  • @ Montini Quad

    12/02/2017

  • vs. Tri w/ St. Rita & Marian Catholic

    12/08/2017

  • @ OPRF Duals

    12/09/2017

  • @ 52nd Rex Whitlatch Invite

    12/15/2017

  • @ 52nd Rex Whitlatch Invite

    12/16/2017

  • @ "The Clash" National HS Wrestling Duals

    12/29/2017

  • @ "The Clash" National HS Wrestling Duals

    12/30/2017

  • @ CCL Tri with McNamara & St. Laurence

    01/04/2018

  • @ CCL Tri with Br. Rice & DeLaSalle

    01/05/2018

  • @ Orange & Blue Mega Duals

    01/06/2018

  • @ Geneseo Invitational

    01/12/2018

  • @ Geneseo Invitational

    01/13/2018

  • vs. Marist

    01/17/2018

  • @ Chicago Catholic League Championships

    01/19/2018

  • @ Chicago Catholic League Championships

    01/20/2018

  • @ Mount Carmel

    01/25/2018

  • @ IHSA Individual Regionals

    02/03/2018

  • @ IHSA Individual Sectionals

    02/09/2018

  • @ IHSA Individual Sectionals

    02/10/2018

  • @ IHSA Individual State Finals

    02/15/2018

  • @ IHSA Individual State Finals

    02/16/2018

  • @ IHSA Individual State Finals

    02/17/2018

  • @ IHSA Team Sectionals

    02/20/2018

  • @ IHSA Team State Finals

    02/24/2018

  • Dominic Ambrose 2018
  • Congratulations to Wrestlers Jake Lindsey, Ben Emery, Juan Bazaldua, Josh Ramos, Dominick Ambrose and Cole Smith who will be competing for Individual State titles!
  • Celtics always begin and end in prayer.

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Wednesday, Jan. 17
    Marist
    5:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Friday, Jan. 19
    Chicago Catholic League Championships
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Jan. 20
    Chicago Catholic League Championships
    10:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Thursday, Jan. 25
    Mount Carmel
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Feb. 03
    IHSA Individual Regionals

    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Friday, Feb. 09
    IHSA Individual Sectionals

    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Feb. 10
    IHSA Individual Sectionals

    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Thursday, Feb. 15
    IHSA Individual State Finals

    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Friday, Feb. 16
    IHSA Individual State Finals

    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Feb. 17
    IHSA Individual State Finals

    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Tuesday, Feb. 20
    IHSA Team Sectionals

    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Feb. 24
    IHSA Team State Finals

    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Dec. 22
    Dvorak Invitational
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Sunday, Dec. 23
    Dvorak Invitational
    9:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS WRESTLING | Varsity

CONGRATULATIONS TO JAKE LINDSEY  2017 STATE CHAMP AND COLE SMITH  2ND PLACE AT STATE!!

PROVIDENCE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

The PCHS Wrestling Program is rich in tradition and supported through the core values of truth, unity, and love.  Since the inception of the program in 1972, there has been great success. Ten State Championships have been won including 8 consecutive final appearances from 1997-2004. (Tied for the most state championships in the state of Illinois.)  The program also holds one 4th place finish, five 3rd place finishes, 6 runner-up finishes, 23 regional championships, 21 sectional champtions, and 37 individual state champions.

 

Tradition of Excellence

 

Regional-1979, 82, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92,  93, 94, 96, 97, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 05, 06, 07, 08, 09, 16

Sectional-1979, 82, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 96, 97, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 08, 16

Elite 8-1987, 88, 89, 90, 91, 92,93, 94, 96, 97, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02, 03, 04, 08, 16

4th - 2016

3rd-1977, 87, 93, 94, 96

2nd-1980, 82, 90, 03, 04, 08

State Championships - 1978, 81, 88, 89, 97, 98, 99, 00, 01, 02

 

 

HEAD COACH KEITH HEALY

Coach Keith Healy started at Providence Catholic in 1992, coming from St. Laurence High School.  In his 25 years as head coach, Coach Healy has captured 6 Catholic League Championshiops, Received the Lawless Coach of the Year Award 8 times in the Catholic League; also wining the IWCOA Coach of the year twice.  He was named the NHSCA National Coach of the Year along with NHSACA National Coach of the Year Finalist.  He has 538 team wins.  Coach Healy has lead his team to one fourth place finish,  three 3RD Place finishes; 3 runner-up finishes and 6 consecutive IHSA State Championships.  He currently holds IHSA records for  most team appearances (13), Consecutive wins (21 - STATE DUALS) and most titles won. Coach Healy has coached numerous state qualifiers, 69 State Place winners and 31 wrestlers have reached the finals with 21 individual state champions!

 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Trenten Akre 113 2019 Dominick Ambrose 138/145 2018
Logan Anderson 220 2018 Kaden Bray 9'5" 2021
James Cannon 10'6" 2019 Kevin Countryman 138/145 2020
Tom Farley 285 2018 Ross Heimlich 120 2019
Jacob Lindsey 9'5" 2019 Berkley Linthicum 220 2018
Nick Matthias 8'10" 2020 Cole Moore 285 2018
Nick Murphy 160 2018 Matt Pirc 132 2018
Josh Ramos 138/145 2019 Alonso Serrano-Kader 126/132 2018
Cole Smith 152/160 2018 Antonio Tuminello 170 2019
Sophomore
James Allen 2020 Brennen Broderick 2020
Giovanni Bruno 2021 Brayden Ebel 2020
Caden Jones 2021 Connor Linthicum 2021
Nate Masters 2021 Amahd Shaheen 2021
Josh Vanderveen 2020
Varsity
Trenten Akre 113 2019 Dominick Ambrose 138/145 2018
Logan Anderson 220 2018 Kaden Bray 9'5" 2021
James Cannon 10'6" 2019 Kevin Countryman 138/145 2020
Tom Farley 285 2018 Ross Heimlich 120 2019
Jacob Lindsey 9'5" 2019 Berkley Linthicum 220 2018
Nick Matthias 8'10" 2020 Cole Moore 285 2018
Nick Murphy 160 2018 Matt Pirc 132 2018
Josh Ramos 138/145 2019 Alonso Serrano-Kader 126/132 2018
Cole Smith 152/160 2018 Antonio Tuminello 170 2019
Sophomore
James Allen 2020 Brennen Broderick 2020
Giovanni Bruno 2021 Brayden Ebel 2020
Caden Jones 2021 Connor Linthicum 2021
Nate Masters 2021 Amahd Shaheen 2021
Josh Vanderveen 2020