2018 Spring Sport Tryout/Practice Schedule

Boys’ Sports

Baseball

Varsity 2/26- 3/2  5:30a-7:30a  Fieldhouse

Freshman and Sophomore 2/26, 2/28, 3/1   5:30p-7:30p Fieldhouse 

Freshman and Sophomore 2/27 and 3/2   3:30p-5:30p Fieldhouse

All levels Saturday 3/3  10a-12p Fieldhouse

Boys' Tennis

All levels 2/26 meet at room 151  after school and proceed to the Tennis Courts

All levels 2/27-3/1 3:15p meet at Tennis Courts

All levels Saturday 3/3  9a-11a Tennis Courts

Dress Appropriately

Boys' Volleyball

Varsity 3/5, 3/6, 3/8  3:30p-5:30p Main Gym

Varsity 3/7 and 3/9   5:30p-7:30p East Gym

Varsity Saturday 3/10   7a-10a Main Gym

Freshman and Sophomore  3/5-3/9   3:30p-5:30p East Gym

Freshman and Sophomore Saturday 3/10  7a-10a  East Gym

Boys' WaterPolo

All levels 2/26 and 2/28  5:30a-7:30p Swimming Pool

All levels 2/27, 3/1 and 3/2 3:30p-5:30p

All levels 12p-2 Saturday 3/3  12p-2p

 

 

Girls’ Sports

Badminton 

All levels 2/26, 2/27 and 3/1   5:30p-8:00p Main Gym    

All levels 2/28 and 3/2  3:30p-6:00p  Main Gym 

All levels Saturday 3/3  10a-2p Main Gym

Girls' Soccer

All levels 3:30p-5:30p 2/26-3/2 Stadium

All levels 8a-12p Saturday 3/3 Stadium

All levels Saturday 3/3 8a-12p Stadium

Softball

Varsity 2/26-3/2  5:30a-7:30a Main Gym

Freshman and JV  2/26 and 3/1 3:30p-5:30p Fieldhouse

Freshman and JV 2/27 5:30p-7:30p Fieldhouse

Freshman and JV 2/28 6p-8p Main Gym

Freshman and JV  3/2 6p-8p Main Gym

Girls' Water Polo

All Levels 2/26 and 2/28   3:30p-5:30p Swimming Pool

All Levels 2/27,  3/1 and 3/2  5:30a-7:30a Swimming Pool

All Levels  Saturday 3/3  8a-10a Swimming Pool

All athletes must have a current physical and be registered on our 8to18 website.  Any athlete who is not registered or physical is not current cannot begin on the first day of tryouts.

 

3/9/2018 3:22 PM

Athletic Online Registration Instructions

Athletic Online Registration Instructions

You are receiving this instruction sheet for RBHS online athletic registration at RBHS because you have signed the Athletic Online Registration Agreement indicating that you understand and agree that as the parent/guardian, you are responsible for registering your student athlete online using the Riverside Brookfield 8to18 athletic website. Online registration will be available beginning on July 26, 2017.

To register online for a RBHS sports program, the parent/guardian must create the account and registering the student/athlete using the instructions below. Any questions should be directed to Donna Siffermann in the Athletic Office at siffermannd@rbhs208.net or (708) 442 – 7500 ext. 2114.

  • Go to https://rbhs.8to18.com/ (no www.) 
  • Click on “Create An Account” and enter your email and create your own password. (Please be sure to remember the password as you will use this for the years to come for all of your children.) RBHS will be sending athletic-related communications to the email address you provide. You will be able to add 3 additional emails that can receive communication but cannot access the account.
  • Click on “Begin Registration”
  • “Select Activity”
    • Choose the sport your child will be trying for/participating in.
  • “Select Participant”
    • Add a New Participant (or choose your child once created)
    •  All information on this page is for the student, i.e. cell phone, email
  •  “Roster Details”
    • You may be asked for t-shirt size, short size
    • Height and/or weight will be collected for rosters of appropriate sports
  • “Primary Parent/Guardian Information”
    • Fill out the Parent information on the next page.
  • “Physical Form”
    • If you need a form to take to the doctor you may print it here.
    • Remember your athlete must have a current physical in order to begin tryouts/practice.
    • Completed physical forms should be turned into the Health Office (Grade 9) or Athletic Office (Grades 10 – 12).
  • “Legal Forms”
    • At this time by clicking on the boxes, you are agreeing and consenting to all information provided (Code of Conduct, Concussion Procedures, IHSA PES Testing, and Athletic Permit). 
    • You may click on the form to read or print. Please note that when there is a parent/guardian and student check box- they must both be checked to move forward.
    • Please DO NOT print and turn in any forms that you already completed online.
  • “Summary”
    • Click on “Finish” to complete your registrations. You will receive an email confirmation from no-reply@8to18.com. Please check your email for this- and your spam. Add to contacts to insure delivery.  You will receive important communications from the Athletic Department and at times 8to18.
    • Please note: The process is not completed until a current physical is on file and you have completed the Pay-to-Play Form in the Business Office
    • You may contact Donna Siffermann in the Athletic Office at siffermannd@rbhs208.net or (708)    442 – 7500 ext. 2114 if you have any questions.

3/9/2018 12:18 AM

Results

  • @ Maine East Invite vs North Chicago

    11/14/2017 | WIN 48-20

  • @ Maine East Invite vs Zion-Benton

    11/16/2017 | WIN 44-34

  • @ Maine East Invite vs Maine East

    11/18/2017 | WIN 75-25

  • @ Maine East Invite

    11/20/2017 | WIN 54-41

  • @ Maine East Invite vs Wheelling

    11/21/2017 | WIN 53-43

  • vs. Aurora Central Catholic

    11/28/2017 | WIN 46-32

  • @ Wheaton Academy

    11/30/2017 | WIN 53-19

  • @ IC Catholic Prep

    12/07/2017 | WIN 54-29

  • @ Oak Lawn Community HS Invite vs Joliet West

    12/09/2017 | LOSS 41-53

  • @ Oak Lawn Community HS vs Romeoville

    12/11/2017 | WIN 57-33

  • @ Oak Lawn Community HS vs Oak Lawn

    12/13/2017 | WIN 49-36

  • @ Fenton

    12/14/2017 | WIN 87-58

  • @ Sandburg -Oak Lawn Community HS

    12/16/2017 | WIN 51-46

  • vs. Glenbard South

    12/19/2017 | LOSS 22-44

  • @ Illiana Christian

    12/21/2017 | WIN 61-38

  • vs. Shepard- Girls Holiday Classic

    12/26/2017 | WIN 53-41

  • vs. Niles North- Girls Holiday Classic

    12/27/2017 | LOSS 43-54

  • vs. Glenbard East-Girls Holdiay Classic

    12/28/2017 | WIN 45-38

  • vs. Jones College Prep- Girls Holdiay Classic

    12/29/2017 | LOSS 39-42

  • vs. TBA- Girls Holdiay Classic

    12/30/2017 | WIN 49-38

  • @ St. Edward

    01/09/2018 | LOSS 41-58

  • @ Aurora Central Catholic

    01/11/2018

  • vs. Wheaton Academy

    01/16/2018 | WIN 74-21

  • @ Leyden West

    01/18/2018 | WIN 45-39

  • vs. IC Catholic Prep

    01/23/2018 | WIN 63-36

  • vs. Fenton

    01/25/2018 | WIN 76-37

  • vs. Timothy Christian

    01/27/2018 | LOSS 41-50

  • @ Glenbard South

    01/30/2018 | WIN 28-48

  • vs. Illiana Christian

    02/01/2018 | WIN 43-26

  • @ Bloom Township

    02/06/2018 | WIN 47-42

  • @ Aurora Central Catholic

    02/07/2018

  • @ Chicago Kelly

    02/12/2018

  • @ St. Ignatius

    02/13/2018 | LOSS 23-42

  • Athlete of the Week
12/18/17
Sarah JnoBaptiste
  • Girls Varsity Basketball
  • Maine East Invite Champions
  • Athlete of the Week
11/27/17
Brenna Loftus
  • Athlete of the Week
1/29/18
Mary Maloney
  • Athlete of the Week
2/19/18
Maddie Meehan

News

  • Athlete of the Week

    Congratulations to our Athlete of the Week, Maddie Meehan. Maddie scored 16 points...

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Nov. 27
    Rosary
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Thursday, Nov. 29
    St. Edward
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Dec. 04
    St. Francis
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Thursday, Dec. 06
    Aurora Central
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Dec. 08
    Oak Lawn HS
    1:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Monday, Dec. 10
    Oak Lawn HS
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Dec. 11
    Bishop Mac
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Wednesday, Dec. 12
    Oak Lawn HS
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Thursday, Dec. 13
    ICCP
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Saturday, Dec. 15
    Oak Lawn HS
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Thursday, Jan. 03
    Rosary
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Thursday, Jan. 10
    St. Edward
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Thursday, Jan. 17
    St. Francis
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Tuesday, Jan. 22
    Aurora Central
    7:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Basketball

    Thursday, Jan. 24
    Bishop Mac
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
2 Alyssa Alvarado G 5'3" 2018 3 Elizabeth Murphy G 5'6" 2019
11 Madeleine Meehan F 5'11" 2019 13 Brenna Loftus F 5'8" 2021
14 Vasara Kulbis C 6'0" 2018 15 Leah Rettke G 5'11" 2019
20 Sylvia Harvin F 5'8" 2019 21 Angelina Ocampo G 5'6" 2021
22 Natalie Leon F 5'7" 2020 23 Ashley Rivera G 5'5" 2019
24 Georgiana Gomorczak F 5'7" 2019 32 Mary Maloney G 5'3" 2019
33 Sarah Jnobaptiste G 5'7" 2020
JV
2 Daniella M Faught 5'5" 2020 3 Emily Bloom 5'2" 2021
4 Daniela Ulloa 5'3" 2021 12 Cassandra Hines 5'3" 2020
13 Layne Anderson 5'9" 2020 20 Aliana Chiquito 5'4" 2020
21 Angelina Ocampo 5'6" 2021 24 Abigail Yager 5'10" 2021
25 Molly Durkin 5'7" 2020 33 Olivia Blood 5'2" 2020
54 Mia Jenke 6'0" 2021
Fresh (FA)
2 Samantha Perez 4'11" 2021 4 Alexa Herrera 5'1" 2021
5 Tess Bruno 5'3" 2021 10 Isabel Hillyer 5'6" 2021
12 Karina Leanos 5'1" 2021 20 Celeste Izaguirre 5'2" 2021
21 Grace Schoditsch 5'6" 2021 22 Genna Gaines 5'6" 2021
23 Alyne Vargas 5'8" 2021 24 Keanna Keen 5'3" 2021
25 Aaliyah Jimenez 5'8" 2021 31 Stella Lutes 5'8" 2021
32 Mya Merced 5'4" 2021
Varsity
2 Alyssa Alvarado G 5'3" 2018 3 Elizabeth Murphy G 5'6" 2019
11 Madeleine Meehan F 5'11" 2019 13 Brenna Loftus F 5'8" 2021
14 Vasara Kulbis C 6'0" 2018 15 Leah Rettke G 5'11" 2019
20 Sylvia Harvin F 5'8" 2019 21 Angelina Ocampo G 5'6" 2021
22 Natalie Leon F 5'7" 2020 23 Ashley Rivera G 5'5" 2019
24 Georgiana Gomorczak F 5'7" 2019 32 Mary Maloney G 5'3" 2019
33 Sarah Jnobaptiste G 5'7" 2020
JV
2 Daniella M Faught 5'5" 2020 3 Emily Bloom 5'2" 2021
4 Daniela Ulloa 5'3" 2021 12 Cassandra Hines 5'3" 2020
13 Layne Anderson 5'9" 2020 20 Aliana Chiquito 5'4" 2020
21 Angelina Ocampo 5'6" 2021 24 Abigail Yager 5'10" 2021
25 Molly Durkin 5'7" 2020 33 Olivia Blood 5'2" 2020
54 Mia Jenke 6'0" 2021
Fresh (FA)
2 Samantha Perez 4'11" 2021 4 Alexa Herrera 5'1" 2021
5 Tess Bruno 5'3" 2021 10 Isabel Hillyer 5'6" 2021
12 Karina Leanos 5'1" 2021 20 Celeste Izaguirre 5'2" 2021
21 Grace Schoditsch 5'6" 2021 22 Genna Gaines 5'6" 2021
23 Alyne Vargas 5'8" 2021 24 Keanna Keen 5'3" 2021
25 Aaliyah Jimenez 5'8" 2021 31 Stella Lutes 5'8" 2021
32 Mya Merced 5'4" 2021