2017-18 Fall Sports Tryout/Practice Schedule

Boys and Girls Cross Country

Wednesday August 9th - Saturday August 12th  from 8a-10a at the Stadium

 

Football

Freshman and Sophomore

Monday August 7 thru Wednesday August 9 from 8a-11a at the Stadium

Thursday August 10 and Friday August 11 TBD

Varsity

Monday August 7 through Friday August 12 3:00pm in room 223 field time 3:45p-7:00p

 

Boys Golf

Monday August 7th 9:20 tee time

Tuesday and Wednesday Aug 8th and 9th 10:30 tee time

Buses TBA to Carriage Green

 

Girls Golf

Monday August 07 at 3pm room 237

Schedule and equipment check will be addressed.

 

Boys Soccer

All levels

Wednesday August 9 from 12p-3p at Stadium

Freshman and Sophomore

Thursday August 10 and Friday August 11 from 12p-3p at Stadium

Varsity

Thursday August 10 from 7a-8:30a and 7p-9p at Stadium

Friday August 11 from 6p-9p at Stadium

Saturday August 12 from 9:30a-11:30a and 5p-8p at Stadium

 

Girls Swimming

Wednesday August 9 through Friday August 11 from 4p-5:30p at the Swimming Pool

 

Girls Tennis

Season Opening Meeting: Wednesday, August 9, 8 AM, in Room 130

 

Girls for all levels should report with tennis gear and apparel as practices will follow later that day with times and places announced at the meeting. The schedule for the remainder of the week will also be given.

 


Girls Volleyball

Wednesday August 9

Freshman from 9a-11a in the Main Gym
Sophomore from 7a-9a in the Main Gym
Junior and Senior  from 7a-9a AND 11a-1p (and selected sophomore) in the Main Gym

Thursday August 10

Freshman from 9a-11a in the Field House
Sophomore from 7a-9a in the Main Gym
Juniors and Seniors  from 7a-9a Main Gym (Varsity will have first official practice 10a-12p on Thursday 8/10)

8/12/2017 2:31 PM

Results

  • @ Willowbrook HS

    08/29/2016 | WIN 19-25-25-25-16-23

  • vs. Wheaton Academy

    09/01/2016 | WIN 25-25-15-12

  • @ Glenbard South

    09/06/2016 | LOSS 24-25-19-26-16-25

  • vs. Fenton

    09/08/2016 | WIN 25-25-8-17

  • @ Aurora Central Catholic

    09/13/2016 | WIN 25-18-25-19-25-18

  • vs. Illiana Christian

    09/15/2016 | WIN 23-25-25-25-18-10

  • @ Maine East Invite

    09/16/2016 | WIN 25-25-Regina 16-16

  • @ Maine East Invite

    09/16/2016 | WIN 25-25-DeLaSalle 20-21

  • @ Maine East Invite

    09/16/2016 | LOSS 17-17-Niles West 25-25

  • @ Maine East Invite

    09/17/2016 | WIN 25-25-Addison Trail 13-20

  • @ Maine East Invite

    09/17/2016 | WIN 25-25-Maine South 21-11

  • @ IC Catholic Prep

    09/20/2016 | WIN 25-25-14-11

  • @ Oak Park River Forest

    09/22/2016 | WIN 25-26-20-24

  • @ Rich East Invite

    09/23/2016 | LOSS 16-20-Downers Grove South 25-25

  • @ Rich East Invite

    09/23/2016 | WIN 25-25-Andrew 18-21

  • @ Rich East Invite

    09/23/2016 | LOSS 22-25-16-Marion Catholic 25-17-25

  • @ Rich East Invite

    09/24/2016 | WIN 25-25-Lockport 19-23

  • @ Rich East Invite

    09/24/2016 | WIN 25-25-Stagg 18-22

  • @ Wheaton Academy

    09/27/2016 | WIN 25-25-4-17

  • vs. Glenbard South

    09/29/2016 | WIN 25-25-22-22

  • @ Oswego Invite

    10/01/2016 | WIN 25-25-Vernon Hills 15-18

  • @ Oswego Invite

    10/01/2016 | LOSS 19-25-6-Yorkville. 25-20-15

  • @ Oswego Invite

    10/01/2016 | WIN 25-25-Crete Monee 20-18

  • @ Oswego Invite

    10/01/2016 | WIN 25-25-Chicago Christian 21-15

  • @ Oswego Invite

    10/01/2016 | WIN 25-26-Oswego 20-24

  • @ Fenton

    10/04/2016 | WIN 25-21-25-10-25-13

  • vs. Aurora Central Catholic

    10/06/2016 | WIN 25-25-18-12

  • @ Illiana Christian

    10/11/2016 | WIN 25-25-22-16

  • @ Illiana Christian

    10/11/2016 | WIN 25-25-22-16

  • vs. IC Catholic Prep *Senior Night

    10/13/2016 | WIN 25-25-15-11

  • @ Maine West Invite

    10/14/2016 | LOSS 16-21-Wheeling 25-25

  • @ Maine West Invite

    10/14/2016 | WIN 25-25-Homewood-Flossmore 23-14

  • @ Maine West Invite

    10/15/2016 | WIN 25-25-Resurrection 11-18

  • @ Maine West Invite

    10/15/2016 | WIN 25-25-Jacobs 14-16

  • @ Maine West Invite

    10/15/2016 | LOSS 16-27-Lake Zurich 25-29

  • @ Ridgewood

    10/20/2016 | WIN 25-25-14-8

  • @ Tba

    10/25/2016 | WIN 25-25-Lane Tech 19-18

  • @ Glenbard East

    10/27/2016 | WIN 20-25-25-Glenbard East 25-21-9

  • @ York- IHSA Sectional

    11/01/2016 | WIN 25-25-22-21

  • @ Glenbard West - IHSA Sectional FINAL

    11/03/2016 | WIN 25-21-25-19-25-18

  • @ Schaumburg HS-IHSA Super Sectional

    11/05/2016 | LOSS 22-25-29-Niles West 25-22-31

  • Athlete of the Week
9/12/16
Dana Rettke
  • Girls Varsity Volleyball
  • Girls Freshman Volleyball
  • Girls JV Volleyball

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Monday, Aug. 28
    Willowbrook
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Thursday, Aug. 31
    Wheaton Academy
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Tuesday, Sep. 05
    Glenbard South
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Thursday, Sep. 07
    Fenton
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Tuesday, Sep. 12
    Aurora Central
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Thursday, Sep. 14
    Illiana Christian
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Friday, Sep. 15
    Maine East-Varsity Invite
    4:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Saturday, Sep. 16
    Maine East- Varsity Invite
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Tuesday, Sep. 19
    IC Catholic Prep
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Thursday, Sep. 21
    OPRF
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Friday, Sep. 22
    Rich East
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Saturday, Sep. 23
    Rich East
    8:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Tuesday, Sep. 26
    Wheaton Academy
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Thursday, Sep. 28
    Glenbard South
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    Volleyball

    Saturday, Sep. 30
    Oswego Invite
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS Volleyball | Varsity

Top Row - Assistant Coach Jen Lyon, Manager Zach Georgopoulos, Gia Cinkay, Dana Rettke, Vasara Kulbis, Manager Maclean Nolan, Head Coach Dan Bonarigo

Middle Row - Michelle Cejka, Nicole LaBelle, Maggie Shereck, Nerija Cuplinskas, Claire Swiatek, Maria Gonzales
Bottom Row - Olivia Gyssler, Selene Anaya, Maya Diaz

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
2 Olivia Louthen L 5'3" 2018 3 Georgia Cinkay Opp 6'0" 2017
5 Leah Rettke S 5'9" 2019 7 Vasara Kulbis MH 6'0" 2018
8 Joy Greco OH 5'8" 2019 9 Alyssa Hart OH/Opp 5'9" 2019
11 Maya Diaz L 5'3" 2018 13 Claire Swiatek OH 5'7" 2018
15 Dana Rettke OH 6'8" 2017 16 Margaret Shereck MH 5'9" 2017
17 Maria Gonzales S 5'5" 2017
JV
1 Kaiann Kathryn Nash MH 5'9" 2019 2 Samantha Bitzer DS 5'4" 2019
3 Ivelis Rodriguez DS/S 5'3" 2019 6 Kailyn Ngo S 5'8" 2019
8 Audrey Santora DS 5'3" 2019 10 Mazzy Marcucci OH/S 5'7" 2020
11 Madeleine Meehan MH 5'11" 2019 12 Abigail Swiatek OH/S 5'5" 2019
14 Gabriella Galloway MH 5'9" 2019 15 Madelyn Ottenweller Schueler L/S 5'4" 2019
16 Payton Rangel OH 5'7" 2019 17 Georgiana Gomorczak OPP 5'7" 2019
18 Carole Twomey OH 5'6" 2020
Fresh (FA)
1 Hailey Watson L/OH 5'4" 2020 2 Taylor Jurgens S/RS 5'3" 2020
4 Jatzirit Hernandez OH/RS 5'4" 2020 5 Taylor Kosiak OH 5'4" 2020
6 Angela Przybylski OH/L 5'3" 2020 7 Abigail Favela OH/L 5'4" 2020
8 Elina Kunickas M/OH 5'7" 2020 9 Alexandria Manning OH 5'5" 2020
10 Cassandra Hines RS/OH 5'5" 2020 11 Elizabeth Marquez S 5'1" 2020
12 Marlena Barrido S 5'6" 2020 13 Melina Savaglio OH 5'5" 2020
14 Jacqueline DiMonte OH 5'5" 2020 15 Nadia Ranieri M/RS 5'7" 2020
16 Sarah Jnobaptiste RS/M 5'7" 2020 17 Julia Brom M 5'10" 2020
18 Ava Sanchez M/RS 5'8" 2020
Varsity
2 Olivia Louthen L 5'3" 2018 3 Georgia Cinkay Opp 6'0" 2017
5 Leah Rettke S 5'9" 2019 7 Vasara Kulbis MH 6'0" 2018
8 Joy Greco OH 5'8" 2019 9 Alyssa Hart OH/Opp 5'9" 2019
11 Maya Diaz L 5'3" 2018 13 Claire Swiatek OH 5'7" 2018
15 Dana Rettke OH 6'8" 2017 16 Margaret Shereck MH 5'9" 2017
17 Maria Gonzales S 5'5" 2017
JV
1 Kaiann Kathryn Nash MH 5'9" 2019 2 Samantha Bitzer DS 5'4" 2019
3 Ivelis Rodriguez DS/S 5'3" 2019 6 Kailyn Ngo S 5'8" 2019
8 Audrey Santora DS 5'3" 2019 10 Mazzy Marcucci OH/S 5'7" 2020
11 Madeleine Meehan MH 5'11" 2019 12 Abigail Swiatek OH/S 5'5" 2019
14 Gabriella Galloway MH 5'9" 2019 15 Madelyn Ottenweller Schueler L/S 5'4" 2019
16 Payton Rangel OH 5'7" 2019 17 Georgiana Gomorczak OPP 5'7" 2019
18 Carole Twomey OH 5'6" 2020
Fresh (FA)
1 Hailey Watson L/OH 5'4" 2020 2 Taylor Jurgens S/RS 5'3" 2020
4 Jatzirit Hernandez OH/RS 5'4" 2020 5 Taylor Kosiak OH 5'4" 2020
6 Angela Przybylski OH/L 5'3" 2020 7 Abigail Favela OH/L 5'4" 2020
8 Elina Kunickas M/OH 5'7" 2020 9 Alexandria Manning OH 5'5" 2020
10 Cassandra Hines RS/OH 5'5" 2020 11 Elizabeth Marquez S 5'1" 2020
12 Marlena Barrido S 5'6" 2020 13 Melina Savaglio OH 5'5" 2020
14 Jacqueline DiMonte OH 5'5" 2020 15 Nadia Ranieri M/RS 5'7" 2020
16 Sarah Jnobaptiste RS/M 5'7" 2020 17 Julia Brom M 5'10" 2020
18 Ava Sanchez M/RS 5'8" 2020