Results

  • @

    11/19/2018

  • @

    11/23/2018

  • @

    11/24/2018

  • vs. Prairie Ridge High School

    11/27/2018

  • @ Dixon High School

    11/29/2018

  • @ Rockford Christian High School

    12/01/2018

  • @ Marian Central Catholic

    12/04/2018

  • vs. Oregon High School

    12/07/2018

  • @ Batavia Sr High School

    12/08/2018

  • vs. Winnebago High School

    12/11/2018

  • vs. Roselle (Lake Park)

    12/15/2018

  • @ Bay View High School (WI)

    12/18/2018

  • @

    12/26/2018

  • @

    12/27/2018

  • @

    12/28/2018

  • @

    12/29/2018

  • @

    12/29/2018

  • vs. Neuqua Valley HS

    01/05/2019

  • vs. Schaumburg Christian School

    01/08/2019

  • vs. Sterling High School

    01/15/2019

  • vs. Stillman Valley High School

    01/19/2019

  • @ Genoa-Kingston High School

    01/25/2019

  • vs. Byron High School

    01/30/2019

  • @ Marengo High School

    02/02/2019

  • @ Winnebago High School

    02/05/2019

  • vs. North Boone High School

    02/08/2019

  • @ Mendota High School

    02/15/2019

  • vs. Rock Falls

    02/19/2019

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Monday, Nov. 19

    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Nov. 23

    TBD
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Saturday, Nov. 24

    TBD
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Nov. 27
    Prairie Ridge High School
    7:15 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Thursday, Nov. 29
    Dixon High School
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Saturday, Dec. 01
    Rockford Christian High School
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Dec. 04
    Marian Central Catholic
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Dec. 07
    Oregon High School
    07:15 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Saturday, Dec. 08
    Batavia Sr High School
    7:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Dec. 11
    Winnebago High School
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Saturday, Dec. 15
    Roselle (Lake Park)
    07:15 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Dec. 18
    Bay View High School (WI)
    7:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Wednesday, Dec. 26

    TBD
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Thursday, Dec. 27

    TBD
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Dec. 28

    TBD
    Away

    Click for more

BOYS BASKETBALL | Varsity

Tom Guse, Head Varsity Coach

Coaching Staff

Varsity Asst: Walter Hill, Corey Jenkins, Alen McVeigh, Brian Wieting, Luke Weber
Junior Varsity: Alen McVeigh
Freshman: Walter Hill
8th Grade: John Penney
7th Grade: Mike Wilhelmi

RLS High School Team History

Conference Champions: 1989-1990 (Upstate Illini East 11-1), 1990-1991 (Upstate Illini East 14-0), 1991-1992 (Upstate Illini East 14-0), 1992-1993 (Upstate Illini East 14-0), 1993-1994 (Upstate Illini East 14-0), 1994-1995 (Upstate Illini East 14-0), 1995-1996 (Upstate Illini East 13-1), 2002-2003 (Private School League) 2013-2014 (BNC 11-1) 2016-2017 (BNC 9-1)

Regional Champions: 1990-1991 (27-4), 1991-1992 (28-4), 1992-1993 (21-8), 1993-1994 (27-5), 1994-1995 (25-6), 1995-1996 (25-7), 2006-2007 (17-8), 2007-2008 (13-10), 2008-2009 (18-9), 2011-2012 (25-4), 2012-2013 (25-5), 2013-2014 (27-5), 2014-2015 (26-4)

Sectional Champions: 1990-1991 (30-4), 1993-1994 (30-5), 1994-1995 (28-6), 2011-2012 (28-4), 2013-2014 (30-5), 2014-2015 (29-4)

IHSA Super-Sectional Championships: 1990-91, 1993-94, 1994-95, 2011-12, 2013-2014, 2014-2015

IHSA State Appearances: 1990-1991  1A Elite Eight (30-4); 1993-1994 1A Final Four – 4th Place (30-5); 1994-1995  1A Elite Eight (27-8); 2011-2012 2A Final Four – 3rd (30-4); 2013-2014  3A Final Four – 4th (30-5);  2014-2015 3A Final Four – 4th (29-4)         

All Conference

2017-18 All Conference: Kenny Strawbridge (U)

2016-17 All Conference: Josh Streeter, Jacob Greeny; Honorable Mention: Luke Harper                                                                                                                                                                                      2015-16 All Conference:  Kenny Strawbridge (U); Honorable Mention: James Robinson, Michael Rhein
2014-15 All Conference:  Joe Kellen(U), Nate Wieting (U); Honorable Mention: Ryan Dolan
2013-14 All Conference: Joe Kellen, Thomas Kopelman (U), Nate Wieting; Honorable Mention: Kendall Lawson
2012-13 All Conference: Thomas Kopelman, Teyvious Montgomery,  Derek Seyller
2009-10 All Conference:  Earl Grigsby
2008-09 All Conference:  Andrew Wieting, Honorable Mention: Taylor Dixon, Nathan Green

Jr. High School Team History

Lutheran Sports Association State Champions: 1986-87, 1988-89, 2003-04, 2006-07, 2009-10 (Runner-up), 2010-11
Lutheran National Champion Runner-up:  2010-11

Videos
2015 Rockford Lutheran LightemUp Team Video

2015 Rockford Lutheran Advance to State Video

2015 Rockford Lutheran Sectional Title Video

2014 Rockford Lutheran vs Peoria Notre Dame

2014 Rockford Lutheran vs. Sycamore

2014 Rockford Lutheran vs. Maple Park Kaneland

Photos by David Olson Photography. To view more photos please visit Olson Photography.

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class

There is no roster available.