2018-2019 Fall Registration

On-Line Registration for Fall Sports
For School Year 2018-2019
Will open on July 9, 2018
 
When registering your student for a sport, start by clicking on the registration tab above. If your student was registered for a sport last year, or if he/she registered for a summer camp, you need to use the same log-in email and password as before.   If this is your first time registering on 8to18, you will need to use an email and create a password. This email is used by coaches and the athletic office for  sending out messages and other sports related information to you.  You must have a sports physical on file with theAthletic Office before the first day of try-outs. (Do not bring the day of tryouts)
Football practice & Boys & Girls Golf tryouts begin August 6. Practice/Tryouts for Girls: Tennis, Cross Country, Swimming & Boys:  Soccer & Cross Country begins August 8th.  Picture dates for football, dance, cheer, & soccer are on August 17.  All other Fall sports are August 18 
 

8/18/2018 8:44 PM

"Taste Under the Lights" - August 17th 3:00pm - 10:00pm

Save the date for a family night out!

Friday, August 17, 3:00pm to 10:00pm - South Elgin H.S. Stadium

Food Trucks, Obstacle Course, Fall Sports Olympic Parade, dunk tank & more - available 3pm-7pm

Performances by the Cheer, Dance, & Band

All levels of Soccer & Football Scrimmages - "Under the lights"

More information to follow...

8/17/2018 9:52 PM

2018-19 Sports Offered...

Fall Sports

Picture Days August 17 & 18, 2018

 

Cheerleading, Sideline – tryouts in April

Cross Country, Boys and Girls – first practice begins August 8

Dance, Sideline – tryouts in April

Football - First practice August 6 

Golf, Boys and Girls – Tryouts August 6 & 7 for Boys, August 9 & 10 for Girls - See more info under announcements  

Soccer, Boys  -   Tryouts begin August 8 

Swimming, Girls –  First practice August 13 - Meeting August 7th  

Tennis, Girls –  First practice August 8 - 

Volleyball, Girls – Tryouts begin August 8 

 

Winter Sports

Picture Day November 17, 2018

Basketball, Boys and Girls – Register in October

Bowling, Boys and Girls – Register in October

Cheerleading, Competitive – Register in October

Dance, Competitive – Register in October

Gymnastics, Girls – Register in October

Swimming, Boys – Register in October

Wrestling – Register in October

 

Spring Sports

Picture Day for all Spring Sports March 9, 2019

Badminton, Girls – Register beginning of February

Baseball, Boys – Register beginning of February

Lacrosse - Registration beginning of February

Soccer, Girls – Register beginning of February

Softball, Girls – Register beginning of February

Tennis, Boys – Register beginning of February

Track & Field, Boys and Girls - Register in December

Volleyball, Boys – Register beginning ofFebruary

Bass Fishing - Register in February

4/1/2019 5:54 PM

Staff

 

 

South Elgin High School Administration

Superintendent

 

Principal

Brian Moran 847 289-3760 ext. 3801

brianmoran@u-46.org

Associate Principal

Crystal Bush 847-289-3760 ext. 3662

 

Assistant Principal

Lori Lopez 847-289-3760 ext. 3663

Mrs. Lori Lopez

Athletic Director

Jason Ward 847-289-3760 ext. 3665

 

jasonward@u-46.org 

Assistant Athletic Director

Jay Bartholomew 847-289-3760 ext. 3304

Mr. Jay Bartholomew

Athletic Assistant

Jayne Schock  847-289-3760 ext. 3691

jayneschock@u-46.org

Athletic Trainer

Joseph Lange  847-289-3760 ext. 3429

Mr. Joseph Lange

Fall Sports - Coaching Staff

Cheerleading

Ms Savannah Bennett

Cross Country -Boys

Ms. Kari Turcan

Cross Country - Girls

Ms. Jorie Bartholomew

Football

Mr. Patrik Pistorio

Golf - Boys

Mr. Gordon Brown

Golf - Girls

Ms. Amy Silverman

Poms

Ms. Audrie Shields

Soccer - Boys

Mr. Simon Brinklow

Swimming - Girls

Ms. Dee McDermott

Tennis - Girls

Ms. Melissa Tuftedal

Volleyball - Girls

Ms. Joni Plach

Winter Sports -  Coaching Staff

Basketball - Boys

Brett Johnson

Basketball - Girls

Mr. Dan Mandernack

Bowling - Boys      

Joe DeMarco

Bowling - Girls

Mr. TA Wierschke 

Competitive Cheerleading

Ms. Savannah Bennett

Gymnastics - Girls

Jessica Stoye

Swimming - Boys

Bret Anderson

Wrestling

Mr. Mark Cameron

Spring Sports - Coaching Staff

Badminton

Ms. Melissa Tuftedal

Baseball

Mr. Jim Kating

Soccer - Girls

Laura Szwaja

Softball

Mr. Brad Reynard

Tennis - Boys

Bret Anderson

Track - Boys

Mr. Anthony LaRue

Track - Girls

Ms. Tushebra Crump

Volleyball - Boys

Mr. Adam Plach