Results

  • vs. BASKETBALL BEGINS

    10/29/2018

  • vs. Parent/Team Meeting

    11/04/2018

  • @ Oswego East

    11/12/2018 | LOSS 48-53

  • @ Niles West

    11/13/2018 | LOSS 31-41

  • @ Prospect

    11/15/2018 | WIN 55-52

  • @ Conant

    11/16/2018 | WIN 60-41

  • vs. DeLaSalle

    11/29/2018 | WIN 63-28

  • @ Gary Comer

    12/01/2018 | WIN 65-31

  • @ Fenwick

    12/04/2018 | LOSS 33-66

  • @ Resurrection

    12/06/2018 | WIN 55-41

  • vs. OPRF

    12/08/2018 | LOSS 37-52

  • @ Marist

    12/10/2018 | LOSS 37-68

  • vs. Mother McAuley

    12/13/2018 | LOSS 42-56

  • @ Homewood-Flossmoor

    12/15/2018 | LOSS 33-40

  • vs. Proviso West

    12/18/2018 | WIN 57-46

  • @ DePaul Prep

    12/20/2018 | WIN 47-34

  • @ St. Charles North

    12/26/2018 | WIN 32-30

  • @ Maine West High School

    12/27/2018 | LOSS 37-73

  • @ Maine South High School

    12/28/2018 | LOSS 45-68

  • @ Stevenson

    12/29/2018 | LOSS 56-41

  • vs. St. Francis de Sales

    01/03/2019 | WIN 67-19

  • @ Lincoln-Way West

    01/05/2019 | LOSS 50-66

  • @ Morton

    01/08/2019

  • vs. Loyola Academy

    01/10/2019 | LOSS 32-45

  • @ Montini

    01/12/2019

  • vs. Niles North

    01/14/2019

  • @ Wheaton-Warrenville South

    01/21/2019

  • vs. Lyons Township

    01/23/2019

  • @ St. Ignatius

    01/25/2019

  • @ GCAC Coaches Meeting

    01/27/2019

  • vs. Maine South

    01/29/2019

  • @ Downers Grove South

    01/31/2019

  • vs. Lane Tech

    02/02/2019

  • vs. Fenwick

    02/05/2019

  • vs. Winter Sports Banquet

    02/27/2019

  • Trinity is happy to announce new head basketball coach, Kim Colemann
  • Trinity senior Lauren Lee, from River Forest, earned Dundee-Crown All-Tournament Team honors over the Holidays. Her scoring and defense sparked the Blazers to second place at the prestigious tournamen
  • Coach Valente presents Lauren Lee the York Tournament All-Tournament Team Award.
  • Senior, Lauren Lee
  • Shoutout to Makiyah Williams on making the All-Tourney Team!
  • Finished the York tourney .500 beating Conant 61-40 with the entire team getting minutes!
  • Blazers Against Cancer - ALL IN NIGHT!
  • Blazers Against Cancer - ALL IN NIGHT!
  • Congratulations to all the teams that competed today in our 1st annual grade school 3 vs. 3 tournament. Special congratulations to our first place teams for 4th-6th grade and 7th/8th!!
  • Congratulations to all the teams that competed today in our 1st annual grade school 3 vs. 3 tournament. Special congratulations to our first place teams for 4th-6th grade and 7th/8th!!
  • Register for our Fall Basketball Clinic!
  • 3 on 3 Basketball Tournament! Register now!
  • Save the dates: Trinity Basketball Thanksgiving Tournament
  • Trinity vs. Loyola
  • Merry XMAS from Trinity Basketball
  • Dundee-Crown All-Tournament Team Selection. 
Lauren Lee '18			
Dayjah Chmielewski '20

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Monday, Jan. 21
    Wheaton-Warrenville South
    10:30 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Wednesday, Jan. 23
    Lyons Township
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Jan. 25
    St. Ignatius
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Sunday, Jan. 27
    GCAC Coaches Meeting
    10:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Jan. 29
    Maine South
    6:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Thursday, Jan. 31
    Downers Grove South
    6:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Saturday, Feb. 02
    Lane Tech
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Feb. 05
    Fenwick
    6:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Wednesday, Feb. 27
    Winter Sports Banquet
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Monday, Nov. 18
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Tuesday, Nov. 19
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Thursday, Nov. 21
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Nov. 22
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Thursday, Dec. 26
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more
  • GIRLS (V)
    BASKETBALL

    Friday, Dec. 27
    TBA
    TBA
    Away

    Click for more

GIRLS BASKETBALL | Varsity

Welcome to Varsity Blazer Basketball! Here you will find all the latest information about this organization. 

 

Highlights from 2016 - 2017 Season:

The Basketball Program was lead by the three senior captains who are all committed to play college basketball next year!

 

  • Sheahen Dowling - Florida Gulf Coast University in FL

 

  • Emma Hayes - Misericordia University in PA

 

  • Sinead Molloy - North Park University in IL

 

After their 2016 3rd place finish at State, the team quickly rebuilt with two starting freshmen, Dayjah Chmielewski and Zyerra Stafford, this season and finished with 20 wins and 10 losses.  The team finished in 2nd place in the GCAC Tournament with all-conference awards going to Alexandria Fanning ‘18, Lauren Lee ‘18, and Zyerra Stafford ‘20.  The team also won the York Thanksgiving Tournament and the Grant Holiday Christmas Tournament. The future is bright for our basketball program!

 

2016 Senior Athletes committed to playing in college:

Kaitlin Aylward – BASKETBALL – University of St. Francis

Annie McKenna – BASKETBALL – Dartmouth College

 

Three State Appearances:

2003 IHSA 2A State (Elite 8)

2006 IHSA 2A State (Elite 8)

2015-2016 IHSA 4A State Tournament - 3rd Place

 

Three Super-Sectional Championships:

2003 || 2006 || 2016

 

Five Sectional Championships:

2003 || 2006 || 2010

2015 || 2016 

 

Thirteen Regional Championships:

2003 || 2004 || 2005

2006 || 2007 || 2008

2009 || 2010 || 2011

2012|| 2014 || 2015 || 2016

 

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
1 Savanna Childress G 5'4" 2021 3 Liza Montgomery G 5'4" 2020
4 Zyerra Stafford G - Captain 5'2" 2020 5 Claire Hanley G/F - Captain 5'7" 2020
10 Arianna Raimonde G 5'0" 2020 11 Tanila Marshall G/F 5'8" 2022
15 Dayjah Chmielewski G/F 5'8" 2020 21 Grace Perschke G/F 5'6" 2020
22 Madeline Miller G 5'6" 2021 23 Makiyah Williams G/F 5'11" 2021
24 Areanna Navarro G 5'3" 2019 25 Kamia Berry F 5'10" 2019
31 Maureen Riley F 5'7" 2020 32 Kelly Saleh F 6'0" 2020
33 Lauren Saleh F 6'0" 2020 Erin Lewandowski Manager 5'2" 2020
Kendal Spears Manager 5'5" 2020 Amanda Zobel Manager 5'4" 2020
Sophomore
1 Lilly Boockmeier G/F 5'6" 2021 3 Arielle Wallace G/F 5'4" 2021
5 Brianna Quinones G 5'3" 2021 10 Emily Schutt G 5'7" 2021
11 Lainey Sekera G 5'5" 2021 14 Alexa Padula G 5'4" 2021
15 Delaney Johnson G 5'4" 2022 21 Grace McCaughey G 5'0" 2022
22 Daniela Mora F 5'9" 2022 23 Natalie Rodriguez F 5'11" 2022
31 Caroline Leyden G 5'5" 2021 32 Amira Shackelford G 5'2" 2022
Rhyan Carr Manager 5'3" 2019 Grace Perschke 5'6" 2020
Maureen Riley 5'7" 2020
Fresh (FA)
Abigail Burgos 5'0" 2022 Alyssa Carrasco G/F 5'2" 2022
Leilani Delvalle 5'3" 2022 Noelia Garcia G 5'1" 2022
Grace McCaughey 5'0" 2022 Janelly Oyola 5'3" 2022
Mary Raya F 5'6" 2022 Susie Riccio G 5'5" 2022
Catherine Riley G 5'2" 2022 Isabel Rodriguez G/F 5'2" 2022
Natalie Rodriguez 5'11" 2022 Paige Schaefer G 5'1" 2022
Amira Shackelford 5'2" 2022 Rebecca Shelly G/F 5'3" 2022
Zuri Spencer F 5'3" 2022 Amelia Weber G 5'3" 2022
Varsity
1 Savanna Childress G 5'4" 2021 3 Liza Montgomery G 5'4" 2020
4 Zyerra Stafford G - Captain 5'2" 2020 5 Claire Hanley G/F - Captain 5'7" 2020
10 Arianna Raimonde G 5'0" 2020 11 Tanila Marshall G/F 5'8" 2022
15 Dayjah Chmielewski G/F 5'8" 2020 21 Grace Perschke G/F 5'6" 2020
22 Madeline Miller G 5'6" 2021 23 Makiyah Williams G/F 5'11" 2021
24 Areanna Navarro G 5'3" 2019 25 Kamia Berry F 5'10" 2019
31 Maureen Riley F 5'7" 2020 32 Kelly Saleh F 6'0" 2020
33 Lauren Saleh F 6'0" 2020 Erin Lewandowski Manager 5'2" 2020
Kendal Spears Manager 5'5" 2020 Amanda Zobel Manager 5'4" 2020
Sophomore
1 Lilly Boockmeier G/F 5'6" 2021 3 Arielle Wallace G/F 5'4" 2021
5 Brianna Quinones G 5'3" 2021 10 Emily Schutt G 5'7" 2021
11 Lainey Sekera G 5'5" 2021 14 Alexa Padula G 5'4" 2021
15 Delaney Johnson G 5'4" 2022 21 Grace McCaughey G 5'0" 2022
22 Daniela Mora F 5'9" 2022 23 Natalie Rodriguez F 5'11" 2022
31 Caroline Leyden G 5'5" 2021 32 Amira Shackelford G 5'2" 2022
Rhyan Carr Manager 5'3" 2019 Grace Perschke 5'6" 2020
Maureen Riley 5'7" 2020
Fresh (FA)
Abigail Burgos 5'0" 2022 Alyssa Carrasco G/F 5'2" 2022
Leilani Delvalle 5'3" 2022 Noelia Garcia G 5'1" 2022
Grace McCaughey 5'0" 2022 Janelly Oyola 5'3" 2022
Mary Raya F 5'6" 2022 Susie Riccio G 5'5" 2022
Catherine Riley G 5'2" 2022 Isabel Rodriguez G/F 5'2" 2022
Natalie Rodriguez 5'11" 2022 Paige Schaefer G 5'1" 2022
Amira Shackelford 5'2" 2022 Rebecca Shelly G/F 5'3" 2022
Zuri Spencer F 5'3" 2022 Amelia Weber G 5'3" 2022