Results

  • vs. TENNIS TRYOUTS

    08/08/2018

  • vs. Parent/Team Meeting

    08/17/2018

  • @ Evanston Township - CANCELLED

    08/20/2018

  • vs. Morton (Berwyn-Cicero)

    08/21/2018 | WIN 3-2

  • @ Riverside Brookfield

    08/23/2018 | LOSS 2-3

  • @ St. Ignatius (JV Team)

    08/24/2018 | LOSS 0-7

  • @ Willowbrook High School

    08/27/2018 | LOSS 1-4

  • vs. Team Dinner

    08/28/2018

  • vs. Francis Parker

    08/29/2018 | LOSS 1-4

  • vs. Resurrection

    08/30/2018 | WIN 4-2

  • vs. Elmwood Park

    09/04/2018 | WIN 4-1

  • @ DeLaSalle - CANCELLED

    09/06/2018

  • vs. Montini

    09/10/2018 | WIN 5-0

  • @ St. Laurence

    09/13/2018 | WIN 5-0

  • @ OPRF (vs. JV1)

    09/14/2018 | LOSS 2-3

  • @ De La Salle

    09/17/2018 | WIN 5-1

  • @ Regina Dominican

    09/18/2018 | WIN 3-2

  • vs. Fenwick (JV Team)

    09/19/2018 | LOSS 1-3

  • vs. Team Dinner

    09/20/2018

  • @ Resurrection

    09/21/2018 | WIN 4-1

  • @ Ridgewood

    09/22/2018 | WIN 3-2

  • @ Jones

    09/22/2018 | LOSS 0-5

  • @ Lincoln Park

    09/22/2018 | WIN 2-3

  • vs. IC Catholic Prep

    09/26/2018

  • @ GCAC Coaches Seeding Meeting

    09/30/2018

  • @ Nazareth Academy

    10/01/2018 | LOSS 1-4

  • @ Ridgewood

    10/03/2018 | WIN 4-1

  • @ GCAC Conference

    10/07/2018

  • @ Timothy Christian

    10/09/2018

  • @ IHSA Coaches Seeding Meeting

    10/10/2018

  • @ IHSA Sectionals

    10/12/2018

  • @ IHSA Sectionals

    10/13/2018

  • vs. End of Season Celebration

    10/18/2018

  • JV Tennis snags second place in the GCAC Tournament! Congrats Blazers!! 
Alexa Padula 1st (2singles)
Colleen Kearns/Patricia aguilar 2nd (1st doubles)
Lily Boockmeier/Rebecca u 3rd (2nd doubles)
  • JV Tennis snags second place in the GCAC Tournament! Congrats Blazers!! 
Alexa Padula 1st (2singles)
Colleen Kearns/Patricia aguilar 2nd (1st doubles)
Lily Boockmeier/Rebecca u 3rd (2nd doubles)
  • Happy Senior Night!
  • Happy Senior Night to Bridget & Karime!
  • Senior, Bridget Boockmeier
  • Tennis Senior Night 2018
  • Senior, Karime Sanchez, on senior night!
  • Tennis Team 2018
  • Tennis Picture Day 2018
  • Our 2 Tennis SENIORS!!!
  • Doubles team - Ellie & Bridget
  • Ellie Smith getting ready to serve!
  • Trinity vs. St. Francis Parker
  • Trinity vs. St. Francis Parker
  • Trinity vs. St. Francis Parker
  • Tennis - Katie Pancotto
  • Tennis
  • Tennis
  • Tennis
  • Tennis
  • Congrats to Molly Healy '18 and Bridget Boockmeier '19 on their 2nd place finish at the GCAC conference tournament for first-team doubles!
  • Tennis Team 2017
  • Senior Day for Tennis!
Seniors: Sara LaMantia, Molly Healy, Katia Gamero, Sasha Martin, 	Abigail Schombert
  • Tennis Team 2017
  • Congrats to our JV Tennis team taking 1st place in the GCAC white division!

News

  • There are no current announcements.

GIRLS TENNIS | Varsity

Welcome to Varsity Blazer Tennis! Here you will find all the latest information about this organization. 

 

Meet Head Coach, Mary Rose Smith

 
 
  Philosophy

2017 Highlights: 

Though we haven't experienced many victories, the Trinity Tennis Program has been a great opportunity for some of our Trinity girls to connect with one another and create friendships.  There are 16 girls in the program total, 8 each on varsity and JV. Molly Healy ‘18 is the captain on the varsity team, and Karime Sanchez ‘19 in the captain of JV. The Tennis Team recently celebrated their senior night, and it was a lovely display of community with the administration joining us in honoring the senior girls.  Even though we don't necessarily win a lot, the girls always talk about how glad they are to be on the team. The freshmen in particular frequently comment on how glad they are to have had tennis as a way to make new friends and learn a new sport.

JV Tennis took 1st place in the GCAC Tournament - White Division

 

Congrats to Molly Healy '18 and Bridget Boockmeier '19 on their 2nd place finish at the GCAC conference tournament for first-team doubles!  They received GCAC All-Conference.

 
 

2 IHSA District Championships:

1980-1981

1981-1982

 

IHSA State Meet - Individual Qualifiers:

2006-07 - Amanda Nunez (Fr.)

2007-08 - Amanda Nunez (So.)

2008-09 - Amanda Nunez (Jr.)

2009-10 - Amanda Nunez (Sr.)

 

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Class
Varsity
Patricia Aguilar 2021 Bridget Boockmeier Captain 0'0" 2019
Lilly Boockmeier 0'0" 2021 Cate Carr 2022
Anna Cozad 2021 Claire Hanley 2020
Zoey Hill 2022 Colleen Kearns 2022
Mary Mangan 2021 Rose McGowan 2020
Tabbie Niziolek 2022 Alexa Padula 2021
Katie Pancotto Captain 0'0" 2020 Josephine Poe 2021
Angelica Rojas 2022 Karime Sanchez Captain 0'0" 2019
Ellie Smith 2021 Rebecca Urrutia 2021
Amanda Zobel 2020
Varsity
Patricia Aguilar 2021 Bridget Boockmeier Captain 0'0" 2019
Lilly Boockmeier 0'0" 2021 Cate Carr 2022
Anna Cozad 2021 Claire Hanley 2020
Zoey Hill 2022 Colleen Kearns 2022
Mary Mangan 2021 Rose McGowan 2020
Tabbie Niziolek 2022 Alexa Padula 2021
Katie Pancotto Captain 0'0" 2020 Josephine Poe 2021
Angelica Rojas 2022 Karime Sanchez Captain 0'0" 2019
Ellie Smith 2021 Rebecca Urrutia 2021
Amanda Zobel 2020