Results

  • vs. Mather/Marshall

    11/21/2017 | WIN 39/60-Mather 36/Marshall 12

  • @ Lisle/Wheaton Academy

    11/29/2017 | WIN 43/36-Wheaton Academy 30/ Lisle 48

  • @ Chicago Hope Academy

    12/02/2017 | LOSS 23/24/15-Hope Academy 57/Aurora Christian 60/ Fairhaven Baptist 59

  • vs. Hoger Invite

    12/09/2017 | n/a 188 pts 2nd Place-

  • @ Wheaton Academy/Fenton

    12/15/2017

  • vs. Aurora Central/Ridgewood

    12/21/2017

  • @ ICCP/Illiana

    01/03/2018

  • @ Westmont H.s.

    01/10/2018

  • @ Riverside Brookfield, Guerin, St Viator

    01/11/2018

  • @ Lisle H.S.

    01/13/2018

  • vs. Ida Crown

    01/16/2018

  • vs. Glenbard South, Elmwood Park

    01/18/2018

  • @ Metro Suburban Conference Tournament

    01/20/2018

  • @ Rockford Lutheran Invite

    01/26/2018

  • vs. IHSA Regionals

    02/03/2018

  • @ IHSA Sectionals

    02/10/2018

  • Tyler Schuld pinning his opponent.
  • Jeremiah Canada taking down an opponent.
  • Darryl Norwood pinning his opponent

News

  • There are no current announcements.

  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Friday, Dec. 15
    Wheaton Academy/Fenton
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Thursday, Dec. 21
    Aurora Central/Ridgewood
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Wednesday, Jan. 03
    ICCP/Illiana
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Wednesday, Jan. 10
    Westmont H.s.
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Thursday, Jan. 11
    Riverside Brookfield, Guerin, St Viator
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Jan. 13
    Lisle H.S.
    9:00 AM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Tuesday, Jan. 16
    Ida Crown
    6:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Thursday, Jan. 18
    Glenbard South, Elmwood Park
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Jan. 20
    Metro Suburban Conference Tournament

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Friday, Jan. 26
    Rockford Lutheran Invite
    5:00 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Feb. 03
    IHSA Regionals
    7:00 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Feb. 10
    IHSA Sectionals

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Tuesday, Nov. 20
    Mather/Marshall
    5:30 PM
    Away

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Wednesday, Nov. 28
    Lisle/Wheaton Academy
    5:30 PM
    Home

    Click for more
  • BOYS (V)
    WRESTLING

    Saturday, Dec. 01
    Chicago Hope Academy
    9:30 AM
    Home

    Click for more

BOYS WRESTLING | Varsity

Welcome to the BOYS WRESTLING VARSITY page. Here you will find the latest information on this organization.

Conference Championships

1968, 1969, 1970, 1973, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2015, 2016, 2017

IHSA Reginal Championships

2008, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017

IHSA Elite 8 Team State Qualifier

2015, 2016

IHSA Individual State Qualifiers

Year    Name   Weight   (Place)

1974   Tony Powe - 155 (***)

1994   Martia Fuller - 171 (***)    

1995   Martia Fuller - 189 (3rd)

2002   Damon Banks - 160 (***), Josh Simpson - 189 (***) 

2003   Christian Winston - 112 (2nd)

2004   Christian Winston - 119 (3rd)

2005   Lucas Waldron - 160 (***)

2007   David Tuomi - 119 (***), Jarvis Hudson - 125 (***), William Jenkins - 152 (***), Curtez Ward - 171 (***)

2008   William Jenkins - 160 (4th), David Tuomi - 135 (***), Robert Watson - 145 (***), Steven Campbell - 285 (***)

2009   David Tuomi - 145 (2nd), Perry Brown - 285 (***)

2011   Maurice Wilson - 125 (***), Derrick Clemons - 130 (***)

2012   Maurice Wilson - 138 (5th), Derrick Clemons - 145 (***), Patrick Jackson - 160 (***)

2014   Jonah McGinnis - 113 (***), Shawn Swiderek - 138 (***), Pierre Pelley - 195 (***)

2015   Ean Eichert - 160 (***)

2016   Luis Dieguez - 113 (***), Nick Peterson - 126 (***), Ian Evans - 145 (***), Asher Eichert - 160 (***), Malik Jenkins - 182 (***)

2017   Luis Dieguez - 120 (***), Nick Peterson - 126 (***), Jeremiah Canada - 152 (***), Asher Eichert - 170 (***)

Team Rosters

  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
  • No.
  • Name
  • Pos
  • Hgt
  • Wgt
  • Class
Varsity
Alexander Blanco 138 2020 Jalen Brown 285 2021
Chris Buchanan 145 2018 Alma Calleros 152 2018
Jeremiah Canada 160 2018 Kevin Castellon 132 2019
Christopher Colon 113 2021 Chris Dabney 132 2019
Luis Diequez 120 2018 Bennett Eichert 126 2021
Jose Garcia 152 2021 Isaiah Garnica 152 2019
Lawrence Hanyzewski 285 2021 Brandon Harris 285 2018
Kendall Jackson 285 2021 Jesse Jones 170 2021
Miles McCullum 182 2018 Kenneth Morataya-Giron 160 2021
Darryl Norwood 106 2020 Gabriel Ochoa 170 2020
Julio Padilla 120 2019 Dontae Parker 195 2020
Marcos Quevedo 145 2020 Aaron Rieger 145 2021
Addy Rieger 152 2019 Andrew Rodriguez 138 2020
Gabriel Rodriguez 220 2019 Randall Sanders 220 2020
Tyler Schuld 182 2019 Bryce Smith 152 2018
Marc-Anthony Winfield 220 2018
Varsity
Alexander Blanco 138 2020 Jalen Brown 285 2021
Chris Buchanan 145 2018 Alma Calleros 152 2018
Jeremiah Canada 160 2018 Kevin Castellon 132 2019
Christopher Colon 113 2021 Chris Dabney 132 2019
Luis Diequez 120 2018 Bennett Eichert 126 2021
Jose Garcia 152 2021 Isaiah Garnica 152 2019
Lawrence Hanyzewski 285 2021 Brandon Harris 285 2018
Kendall Jackson 285 2021 Jesse Jones 170 2021
Miles McCullum 182 2018 Kenneth Morataya-Giron 160 2021
Darryl Norwood 106 2020 Gabriel Ochoa 170 2020
Julio Padilla 120 2019 Dontae Parker 195 2020
Marcos Quevedo 145 2020 Aaron Rieger 145 2021
Addy Rieger 152 2019 Andrew Rodriguez 138 2020
Gabriel Rodriguez 220 2019 Randall Sanders 220 2020
Tyler Schuld 182 2019 Bryce Smith 152 2018
Marc-Anthony Winfield 220 2018