IMPORTANT ATHLETICS INFORMATION FOR THIS COMING SUMMER & SCHOOL YEAR

Barrington High School Athletic Department

Tentative Sports Start Dates & Times

 

SUMMER CAMPS:

As of right now all athletic summer camps have been temporarily suspended.  If we are able to offer any sort of summer camp or virtual summer camp we will post that information as well.  If you would like to receive information on any specific summer sports offering feel free to send the head coach an email stating your potential interest and ask to be put on a list to be notified if summer opportunities are offered.

 

REGISTRATION FOR ATHLETICS:

Information regarding how to register for an athletic program will be coming out sometime in June.  We will post information on the front page of the Barrington High School Athletics website at www.barrington220.org/athleticssometime after July 6th.  If you have questions regarding the registration process at that time you can contact Linda Ray in the athletic office at lray@barrington220.org

 

Fall Sports:                                        Start Date      Location & Times     (Coach’s email address)       

Fall Dance Team Tryouts                8/3/20              Main Gym Aug. 3&4 (5:00-8:00);Aug.5&6 (12:00-3pm)

Fall Cheerleading Tryouts               8/5/20              Main Gym (Area #5) 3:00 – 5:30 p.m. (tryouts 8/5-8/7)

  • Head Coach:  Laura Meehan  lmeehan@barrington220.org
  • Follow @barringtoncheer on Instagram, Facebook, or Twitter for more details.

Girls Volleyball                                 8/10/20            Gym;   Frosh (9-11:30);  Soph. - Seniors (12–3:00)

Girls Cross Country                        8/10/20            Stadium Track     All levels: 3:00 – 5:30

Boys Cross Country                        8/10/20            Stadium Track:   All levels:  7:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Girls Golf. (All Levels)                     8/10/20            Bonnie Dundee G.C.   12:10 p.m. (9 holes; $20)

                                                           8/11/20             Bonnie Dundee G.C.    1:10 p.m. (9 holes; $20)

Boys Golf (Varsity)                           8/10/20            Makray G.C.  8:00 a.m. (18 holes)

Boys Golf (Frosh. & Soph)              8/10/20            Bonnie Dundee G.C. 11:00 am (18 holes; cost: $25)

                                                           8/11/20            Bonnie Dundee G.C. 10:30 am (18 holes; cost: $25)

Boys Soccer (Varsity & Goalies)     8/10/20           Stadium:  8:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Boys Soccer (All other levels)         8/12/20           Stadium:  9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Football                                              8/10/20            All levels. 8:00 am-1:00 pm (meet in Main Gym Lobby)

Girls Tennis                                       8/10/20            Varsity/Seniors: 8:00 – 11:00 (Countryside courts)

Juniors/JV from last year:  9:00 -12:00 (BHS)

Freshman/Sophs on FS last year. 11:30 - 2:30 (BHS) 

Girls Swimming & Diving                 8/10/20            Swimming: 8:00  – 10:00;   Diving: 9:00 – 11:00

 

 

Winter Sports Tentative Tryout Dates:                 

Competitive Dance               10/26/20          Coach Katie Zale                    kzale@barrington220.org     

Competitive Cheerleading    10/26/20          Coach Laura Meehan             lmeehan@barrington220.org

Girls Basketball                     11/2/20           Coach Babbi Barreiro              bbarreiro@barrington220.org

Boys Basketball                     11/9/20           Coach Bryan Tucker               btucker@barrington220.org  

Wrestling                               11/9/20            Coach David Udchik               dudchik@barrington220.org

Girls Gymnastics                   11/9/20            Coach Jason Loeffler              jsnloeffler@yahoo.com         

Girls Bowling                         11/16/20          Coach Dann Giesey                dgiesey@dist50.net   

Boys Swimming & Diving      11/23/20          Coach John Valentine             jvhomepc@aol.com   

                                                                                    

 

Spring Sports Tentative Tryout Dates:

Boys Track & Field                1/18/21            Coach Todd Kuklinski            tkuklinski@barrington220.org

Girls Track & Field                1/25/21            Coach Jody Gitelis                  jlg713@aol.com

Boys Gymnastics                    2/15/21            TBA

Boys Tennis                            3/1/21              Coach John Roncone              jroncone@barrington220.org

Girls Soccer                            3/1/21              Coach Ryan Stengren             rstengren@barrington220.org

Boys Water Polo                     3/1/21              Coach Rob Emary                  robemary@cs.com

Girls Water Polo                     3/1/21              Coach Mark Markwell            mmarkwell@barrington220.org

Boys Lacrosse                         3/1/21              Coach Brian Niven                 bpniven@gmail.com

Girls Lacrosse                         3/1/21              Coach Charles Solomon         bhslaxcoachsolomon@gmail.com

Girls Badminton                     3/1/21              Coach Ted Debruin                tdebruin@barrington220.org

Boys Volleyball                      3/8/21              Coach Rob Ridenour              nridenour@barrington220.org

Baseball                                  3/8/21              Coach Pat Wire                       pwire@barrington220.org

Softball                                   3/8/21              Coach Perry Peterson             pepbhssb@aol.com

7/31/2020 6:48 PM

GIRLS BASKETBALL

  • Home
  • Away
2019-2020 VAR. B Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
12/04/2019 Wed vs. ELK GROVE H 6:00 PM Main Gym -
12/07/2019 Sat @ HOFFMAN ESTATES A 9:00 AM HOFFMAN ESTATES -
12/11/2019 Wed @ BUFFALO GROVE A 6:00 PM BUFFALO GROVE -
12/14/2019 Sat vs. PALATINE - CANCELED H 9:00 AM Main Gym -
01/06/2020 Mon vs. CONANT H 7:15 PM Main Gym -
01/11/2020 Sat @ FREMD A 9:00 AM FREMD -
01/15/2020 Wed @ SCHAUMBURG A 6:00 PM SCHAUMBURG -
01/22/2020 Wed vs. HOFFMAN ESTATES H 6:00 PM Main Gym -
01/25/2020 Sat @ PALATINE A 9:00 AM PALATINE -
01/29/2020 Wed @ CONANT A 6:00 PM CONANT -
02/01/2020 Sat @ FREMD A 9:00 AM FREMD -
02/05/2020 Wed vs. SCHAUMBURG H 6:00 PM Main Gym -
2019-2020 Varsity Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
11/18/2019 Mon vs. STEVENSON H 7:30 PM Main Gym -
11/21/2019 Thu @ BG TOURN. vs. HERSEY A 7:30 PM HERSEY -
11/23/2019 Sat @ BG TOURN. vs. MAINE SOUTH A 10:00 AM Buffalo Grove -
11/26/2019 Tue @ B.G. TOURN. VS. GRAYSLAKE CENT. A 6:00 PM LIBERTYVILLE -
11/29/2019 Fri @ B.G. TOURN. VS. TBA A TBA Buffalo Grove -
12/03/2019 Tue vs. ELK GROVE H 7:30 PM Main Gym -
12/06/2019 Fri @ HOFFMAN ESTATES A 6:00 PM HOFFMAN ESTATES -
12/07/2019 Sat vs. VERNON HILLS H 6:00 PM Main Gym -
12/10/2019 Tue @ EXAM JAM VS. WHEATON NORTH A TBA LAKE ZURICH -
12/13/2019 Fri vs. PALATINE H 6:00 PM Main Gym -
12/16/2019 Mon vs. CONANT H 7:30 PM -
12/26/2019 Thu @ D-C TOURNAMENT VS. TBA A TBA DUNDEE CROWN -
12/27/2019 Fri @ D-C TOURNAMENT VS. TBA A TBA DUNDEE CROWN -
12/28/2019 Sat @ D-C TOURNAMENT VS. TBA A TBA DUNDEE CROWN -
12/30/2019 Mon @ D-C TOURNAMENT VS. TBA A TBA DUNDEE CROWN -
01/04/2020 Sat @ CHICAGOLAND INVITE VS. PLAINFIELD CENTRAL A 11:00 AM BENET ACADEMY -
01/07/2020 Tue vs. GRANT H 7:30 PM Main Gym -
01/10/2020 Fri @ FREMD A 7:30 PM FREMD -
01/14/2020 Tue @ SCHAUMBURG A 7:30 PM SCHAUMBURG -
01/16/2020 Thu @ BUFFALO GROVE A 7:30 PM Buffalo Grove -
01/18/2020 Sat @ ST. CHARLES EAST A 2:45 PM ST. CHARLES EAST -
01/21/2020 Tue vs. HOFFMAN ESTATES H 7:30 PM Main Gym -
01/24/2020 Fri @ PALATINE A 7:30 PM PALATINE -
01/28/2020 Tue @ CONANT A 7:30 PM CONANT -
01/31/2020 Fri vs. FREMD H 7:30 PM Main Gym -
02/04/2020 Tue vs. SCHAUMBURG H 7:30 PM Main Gym -
02/08/2020 Sat vs. DEERFIELD H 6:00 PM Main Gym -
02/11/2020 Tue vs. 2ND - 6TH PLAYOFFS H 7:30 PM Main Gym -
02/18/2020 Tue @ IHSA REGIONALS A 6:00 PM STREAMWOOD -
02/20/2020 Thu @ IHSA REGIONALS A 7:00 PM STREAMWOOD -
02/25/2020 Tue @ IHSA SECTIONALS TBA TBA TBA -
02/27/2020 Thu @ IHSA SECTIONALS TBA TBA TBA -
03/03/2020 Tue @ IHSA SUPER SECTIONALS TBA TBA TBA -
03/06/2020 Fri @ IHSA STATE FINALS A TBA ILLINOIS STATE UN. -
03/07/2020 Sat @ IHSA STATE FINALS A TBA ILLINOIS STATE UN. -
2019-2020 JV Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
11/18/2019 Mon vs. STEVENSON H 6:00 PM Main Gym -
11/21/2019 Thu @ BATAVIA TOURNAMENT A 5:30 PM BATAVIA -
11/22/2019 Fri @ BATAVIA TOURN. VS. TBA A 5:30 PM BATAVIA -
11/23/2019 Sat @ BATAVIA TOURN. VS. TBA A TBA BATAVIA -
12/03/2019 Tue vs. ELK GROVE H 6:00 PM Main Gym -
12/06/2019 Fri @ HOFFMAN ESTATES A 7:00 PM HOFFMAN ESTATES -
12/07/2019 Sat vs. VERNON HILLS H 4:30 PM Main Gym -
12/14/2019 Sat vs. PALATINE H 11:30 AM Main Gym -
12/16/2019 Mon vs. CONANT H 6:00 PM Main Gym -
01/07/2020 Tue vs. GRANT H 6:00 PM Main Gym -
01/10/2020 Fri @ FREMD A 5:30 PM FREMD -
01/14/2020 Tue @ SCHAUMBURG A 6:00 PM SCHAUMBURG -
01/16/2020 Thu @ BUFFALO GROVE A 6:00 PM BUFFALO GROVE -
01/18/2020 Sat @ ST. CHARLES EAST A 1:30 PM ST. CHARLES EAST -
01/21/2020 Tue vs. HOFFMAN ESTATES H 6:00 PM Main Gym -
01/24/2020 Fri @ PALATINE A 6:00 PM PALATINE -
01/28/2020 Tue @ CONANT A 6:00 PM CONANT -
01/31/2020 Fri vs. FREMD H 6:00 PM Main Gym -
02/04/2020 Tue vs. SCHAUMBURG H 6:00 PM Main Gym -
02/08/2020 Sat vs. DEERFIELD H 4:30 PM Main Gym -
02/11/2020 Tue vs. 2ND - 6TH PLAYOFFS H 6:00 PM Main Gym -
2019-2020 F White Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
11/18/2019 Mon vs. STEVENSON H 7:30 PM Main Gym -
11/22/2019 Fri vs. BARRINGTON TOURNAMENT H TBA Main Gym -
11/23/2019 Sat vs. BARRINGTON TOURNAMENT H TBA Main Gym -
11/23/2019 Sat vs. BARRINGTON TOURNAMENT H TBA Main Gym -
12/03/2019 Tue vs. ELK GROVE H 7:15 PM Main Gym -
12/07/2019 Sat vs. HOFFMAN ESTATES H 10:15 AM Main Gym -
12/07/2019 Sat vs. VERNON HILLS H 4:30 PM Main Gym -
12/14/2019 Sat @ PALATINE A 10:15 AM PALATINE -
01/06/2020 Mon @ CONANT A 6:15 PM CONANT -
01/07/2020 Tue vs. GRANT H 7:30 PM Main Gym -
01/11/2020 Sat vs. FREMD H 10:15 AM Main Gym -
01/14/2020 Tue @ SCHAUMBURG A 7:15 PM SCHAUMBURG -
01/16/2020 Thu @ BUFFALO GROVE A 7:15 PM Buffalo Grove -
01/18/2020 Sat @ ST. CHARLES EAST A 1:30 PM ST. CHARLES EAST -
01/21/2020 Tue vs. HOFFMAN ESTATES H 7:15 PM Main Gym -
01/24/2020 Fri @ PALATINE A 6:00 PM PALATINE -
01/28/2020 Tue @ CONANT A 7:15 PM CONANT -
01/31/2020 Fri vs. FREMD H 7:15 PM Main Gym -
02/04/2020 Tue vs. SCHAUMBURG H 7:15 PM Main Gym -
02/08/2020 Sat vs. DEERFIELD - CANCELLED - CANCELED H 4:30 PM Main Gym -
02/11/2020 Tue vs. 2ND - 6TH PLAYOFFS H 7:15 PM Main Gym -
2019-2020 F Red Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
11/18/2019 Mon vs. STEVENSON H 6:00 PM Main Gym -
11/22/2019 Fri vs. BARRINGTON TOURNAMENT H TBA Main Gym -
11/23/2019 Sat vs. BARRINGTON TOURNAMENT H TBA Main Gym -
11/23/2019 Sat vs. BARRINGTON TOURNAMENT H TBA Main Gym -
12/03/2019 Tue vs. ELK GROVE H 6:00 PM Main Gym -
12/07/2019 Sat vs. HOFFMAN ESTATES H 9:00 AM Main Gym -
12/07/2019 Sat vs. VERNON HILLS H 3:00 PM Main Gym -
12/14/2019 Sat @ PALATINE A 9:00 AM PALATINE -
01/06/2020 Mon @ CONANT A 5:00 PM CONANT -
01/07/2020 Tue vs. GRANT H 6:00 PM Main Gym -
01/11/2020 Sat vs. FREMD H 9:00 AM Main Gym -
01/14/2020 Tue @ SCHAUMBURG A 6:00 PM SCHAUMBURG -
01/16/2020 Thu @ BUFFALO GROVE A 6:00 PM Buffalo Grove -
01/18/2020 Sat @ ST. CHARLES EAST A 12:30 PM ST. CHARLES EAST -
01/21/2020 Tue vs. HOFFMAN ESTATES H 6:00 PM Main Gym -
01/24/2020 Fri @ PALATINE A 4:30 PM PALATINE -
01/28/2020 Tue @ CONANT A 6:00 PM CONANT -
01/31/2020 Fri vs. FREMD H 6:00 PM Main Gym -
02/04/2020 Tue vs. SCHAUMBURG H 6:00 PM Main Gym -
02/08/2020 Sat vs. DEERFIELD H 3:00 PM Main Gym -
02/11/2020 Tue vs. 2ND - 6TH PLAYOFFS H 6:00 PM Main Gym -