WINTER SPORTS TRYOUT INFORMATION

Procedures for Athletes to Complete Participation Survey

 

BHS, students can complete their survey by following these steps:

 

LOGIN TO YOUR STUDENT IC ACCOUNT

STUDENT VIEW

CLICK "MESSAGE CENTER"

OPEN SURVEY TAB AND CLICK ON THE 21-22 SURVEY

SUBMIT THE SURVEY WHEN DONE 

After submitting the Student Survey, you can confirm what you entered by going into (it may take 15 mins to appear):

         Student Information

         General

         Student Agreements

 

If you selected the wrong sport or forgot to select a sport, please email Mrs. Ray, LRay@barrington220.org, for assistance

 

The Athletic Participation Survey must be completed and a current physical has to be on file in the Athletic Office prior to the first day of tryouts.

 

Please email Sports Physicals to Lray@barrington220.org or fax to 847-381-2978.

 

* You can check your physical date by going into the Student’s Health Tab.

*All athletes should wear a mask, bring plenty of water, and practice social distancing.

 

WINTER TRYOUT INFORMATION

COMPETITIVE DANCE TEAM

Tryout clinics take place on Monday, 10/25 from 4:00 - 6:00 and 10/26 from 4-7 with results to follow. All tryouts will take place in the wrestling gym.

 

Open gyms are scheduled for 10/7 and 10/21 from 4:00 - 6:00 in the wrestling gym.  Open gym is available to all BHS students.

 

For more information or questions contact Coach Katie Zale at kzale@barrington220.org

 

COMPETITIVE CHEERLEADING

Tryouts are scheduled for 10/25 from 4:00 - 6:00 p.m. in the main gym (area #5) and 10/27 in the gymnastics gym.

 

Open gyms are scheduled for 10/4, 10/11, & 10/18 from 4:00 - 6:00 in the gymnastics gym.  Open gym is available to all BHS students.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Monday, November 1st thru Wednesday November 3rd:  3:45 - 6:15 November 4th 3:45-5:30. The first day of team practice will be Friday November 5th.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

 

Monday, Nov. 8

Freshmen      3:45 - 6:15

Sophomores  3:45 - 6:15

Varsity          6:00 - 8:45  

Tuesday, Nov. 9

Freshmen      3:45 - 6:15

Sophomores  3:45 - 6:15

Varsity          6:00 - 8:45 

Wednesday, Nov. 10

Freshmen      3:45 - 6:15

Sophomores  3:45 - 6:15

Varsity          3:45 - 6:15 

 

WRESTLING

Starts on Monday, November 8th.  Practices are 3:45 - 6:15 each day unless otherwise notified.  Boys’ and Girls’ are encouraged to attend.

 

GIRLS' GYMNASTICS

Monday, November 8th thru Wednesday, November 10th  @ 3:45 - 6:00 in the gymnastics gym.

GIRLS' BOWLING

Monday, November 15th thru Wednesday, November 17th  4:00-5:45 @ Bowlero Deer Park  (Bowlers should meet in the main gym lobby at 3:30 to load the buses for Deer Park).

Questions:  contact Coach Giesey at DGIESEY@dist50.net

BOYS' SWIMMING & DIVING

Informational  Meeting: Tuesday November 16th, right after school in the pool balcony. 

 

Frosh/Soph swim & dive team is no cut.  Practice starts November 22nd. Right after school.

Varsity Tryouts:  Monday thru Weds (Nov. 22nd -24th). Right after school.

 

Questions:   Coach John Valentine 847-989-4016

 

10/25/2021 9:16 PM

Team Stats

 

 

 

 

 

 

Match Results

April 21Barrington 9

Prairie Ridge 1
 
1s- Yu (B) over Kueller 6-0, 6-1
2s- Er (B) over Rugala 6-0, 6-0
3s- K. Apmann (B) over Ormally 6-0, 6-1
4s- Winkler (B) over Anderson 6-0, 6-0
 
1d-Nasta/Lamar (PR) over Sharma/Shuff 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
2d-D'Amore/Walji (B) over Lingner/Reichert 7-5, 6-3
3d-Ahuja/Bernero (B) over Rawal/Berg 6-1, 6-3
4d-Tripuraneni/Levy (B) over Karim/Coens 6-1, 6-1
5d-Sinha/Wolff (B) over Nanda/Janiga 6-0, 6-0
6d-Owen/Zaremba (B) over Carpenter/Richeal 6-2, 6-1
 
April 1
Jacobs Invite
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

April 4

Barrington 10

DGN 0
 
1s-Yu (B) over Lindgareddy 6-0, 6-2
2s-Er (B) over Gunda 6-0, 6-1
3s-Sinha (B) over Gavr 6-0, 6-3
4s-Clarke (B) over Lampsa 6-1, 6-0
5s-K. Apmann (B) over Lampsa 6-1, 6-0
 
1d-D'Amore/Sharma (B) over O'Neal/Holyn 2-6, 6-4, (10-3)
2d-Shuff/Bernero (B) over Arand/Pitts 6-1, 7-6 (2)
3d-Levy/Ahuja (B) over Wilson/Naisbitt 6-0, 7-5
4d-Winkler/Wolff (B) over Gilman/Rapach 6-1, 6-3
5d-Owen/Zaremba (B) over McGuire/Goes 6-1, 6-3

 

 

 

 

BOYS TENNIS 2016

    The 2016 teams have been selected. The varsity team has 18 members and the JV team will carry 18 players during this season. Please refer to our team rosters to view our players for this year.
 

MATCHES THUS FAR

 Barrington is 4-0 against MSL opponents; 1-1 in non-conference duals. Each player on the roster has appeared in at least one match.

SECTIONAL SITES ANNOUNCED   

Barrington will play in the Lincolnshire (Stevenson) Sectional later this season. The Broncos won the Cary-Grove Sectional last year.  in the 9-team event last year.
 

STATE RECAP-2015

All six possible players qualified for the IHSA tourney last spring and Ishaan Jaglan was named to IHSA All-State team after posting a Top 24 finish at the state tournament this past spring.
    Jaglan won four matches during the tournament and finished his career as a two-time state qualifier, sectional singles champion and two-time member of the All-State team. The Broncos finished 12th as a team.

MSL CONFERENCE 2015 RECAP

The Broncos captured the MSL Title for the third consecutive year (winning six of seven positions and finishing 2nd at the other) while the JV Broncos also won another MSL crown.

ALUMNI

 Zach Hennenfent '15 is working as a research assistant during his freshman year at UPenn. Hennenfent was a three-time MSL Conference champion (twice in singles, once in doubles) and the 2015 Cary Grove Sectional doubles champion.

Nick Arder '14 is attending Ohio State and playing club tennis.

Alex Fletcher '11 has graduated from the University of Wisconsin and is working as a financial analyst in the Chicagoland area.

Steven Farag '10 graduated from the University of Illinois and has opened up an apparel shop in the Champaign-Urbana area. 

Patrick Lee '07 graduated from Yale and then Cambridge before embarking on work with CNN and other media outlets.