Team Stats

TEAM RESULTS FOR THE 2013-2014 SEASON

Date                Location – results

Indoor

3/8

BHS Lady Raider Indoor - http://www.directathletics.com/results/track/33286.html

3/12

Normal West Lady Wildcat Indoor -- http://www.directathletics.com/results/track/33076.html

3/15

Charleston -- http://parser.dyestat.com/meetresults.jsp?meetID=67864#.UyeguY1xS2E

3/24

Clinton Maroons Last Chance Indoor -- http://www.directathletics.com/results/track/33942.html

3/29

Top Times – unofficial Indoor State meet http://www.illinoistoptimes.com/2014-classaa-results

 

Outdoor

4/1

Home meet (Fisher, SJO, DW, St T, EPG, CAM, Blue Ridge)  http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=217213

4/4

Belleville West Invite – terribly windy and cold (low 50s)

http://enduranceracetiming.com/results/2014/ladymaroon.pdf

4/8

Home meet (Leroy, Tolono, Blue Ridge, AO, Ridgeview) http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=217856 55, windy, reversed the 100/200

4/11

Shelbyville Invite *beautiful – almost 70, no wind – 9th

http://www.directathletics.com/dispatcher.cgi?session_id=3405509DAJ17330&script_name=dispatcher.cgi&new_sport=track&action=meet&meet_hnd=33953&module=results

4/15

Home (Olympia, Lincoln, U-High) 43 – sunny and very cold

http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=219141

4/18

Bloomington Invite ** beautiful and sunny low 70s

http://www.adkinstrak.com/meets/2014/Bloomington_Lady_Raider_Invite/BHSResults.pdf

4/21

Home (Riverton, Heyworth, Delavan, DW, Tri-Valley, WL) *lower 60, light rain

http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=219889

4/22

Mattoon Invite *beautiful, 70s **all hand-times

http://www.directathletics.com/results/track/34861_f.html

4/25

Clinton Invitational *beautiful 70s  FIRST PLACE AS A TEAM (BACK TO BACK TO BACK)

http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=219890

4/29

Home (Mt Pulaski, DW, Monticello, EGP, Lexington, Mt. Zion) *50s, drizzly rain/rainbow

http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=220936

5/2

Monticello Invitational – colder meet, high 59 placed 5th out of 18 teams

http://www.directathletics.com/results/track/32726.html

5/6

Away @ Unity – 70s very windy

5/9

OKAW Conference Meet – rained, short weather delay, then it was 50s – scored 60 points!

http://www.directathletics.com/results/track/35305.html

5/16

IHSA  Sectional Meet @ Mattoon – calm for awhile, then complete downpour low 60s – 7TH SCORED 37 POINTS

http://ihsa.org/data/trg/176885.pdf

5/19

Champaign Honor Roll Meet – very windy – mid 70s

http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=201451

5/24

IHSA State Meet upper 70s or 80s & sunny

http://ihsa.org/SportsActivities/GirlsTrackField/StateSeriesInformationResults.aspx?url=/data/trg/2result1.htm

http://ihsa.org/SportsActivities/GirlsTrackField/StateSeriesInformationResults.aspx?url=/data/trg/2result2.htm

5/27

Bloomington Honor Roll Meet – upper 80s & sunny

http://www.adkinstrak.com/meets/2014/Pantagraph_Honor_Roll_Meet/PantagraphResults.htm

 

 

 

SCHOOL RECORD

Indoor

  • 4x200 – 1:48.80 (Erin West, Morgan Witzke, Kaitlin Hayden, Becca Anderson)
  • Becca Anderson 55m dash – 7.53
  • Becca Anderson 60m dash – 8.07

Outdoor

  • Betsy Lovett – Pole Vault (Varsity & F/S):  11’6”
  • Morgan Witzke – 300H 48.29 (dropped by over 1.5 seconds)
  • Shianne Smith – Discus 110’7” (over 2 feet)
  • 4x100m relay – West, Hayden, Witzke, Anderson 50.03
  • 4x400m relay – Anderson, Witzke, Huffman, West 4:06.14 (over 3.5 seconds!)

MEET RECORDS

  • Mattoon Invite
    • 4x200
    • PV - Lovett
  • Clinton Carnival
    • PV - Lovett
    • 100 - Anderson
    • 4x1
    • 200 - West
  • Lady Sages Invite
    • 4x1
    • 4x2
  • OKAW Conference
    • Lovett – PV
    • 4x100

Honor Roll Meet

  • Champaign News Gazette Honor Roll
    • Shi Smith – discus 3rd
    • Julia Sterr – 3200 4th
  • Pantagraph Bloomington Area Honor Roll
    • 4x100 – 4th (ran a F/S:  Wright, Lovett, Thomas, Hayden)
    • 4x200 – 1st (West, Witzke, Hayden, Anderson)
    • Julia Sterr – 3rd 3200
    • Alexis Obermeyer – 6th shot put
    • Shi Smith – 8th discus
    • Sarah Gehres – 5th 300H
    • Morgan Witkze – 1st 300H
    • Becca Anderson – 4th 100m
    • Erin West – 2nd 200m

 

STATE MEET RESULTS

Indoor 2A

  • Betsy Lovett – 4th Pole Vault 10’0”
  • 4x200 – 8th - 1:48.80 (Erin West, Morgan Witzke, Kaitlin Hayden, Becca Anderson)
  • Erin West: 7th 200m dash (26.50), 21st 60m dash (8.24)
  • Becca Anderson:  8th 200m dash (26.56), 18th 60m dash (8.17)

Outdoor 2A

  • Betsy Lovett – PV – 10’6 8th
  • 4x100 (Erin West, Kaitlin Hayden, Morgan Witzke, Becca Anderson) 12th 50.03
  • 4x200 (Erin West, Morgan Witzke, Kaitlin Hayden, Becca Anderson) 9th 1:45.56
  • 4x400 (Becca Anderson, Morgan Witzke, Raeann Huffman, Erin West) 12th 4:06.14

SPECIAL AWARDS:

Most Valuable Athlete:  Becca Anderson & Erin West

Most Valuable Distance Runner:  Raeann Huffman

Most Valuable Field Athlete:  Betsy Lovett

Most Outstanding Rookie:  Julia Sterr 

Maroon & Gold Award:  Morgan Witzke

Most Improved Athlete:  Kaitlin Hayden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS:

 

Tara Coppenbarger – Senior Letter Winner

Despite an extremely busy senior year, Tara was able to commit to throwing at most of the home meets, but her biggest throw of 75’10” came at the Belleville Invite in the worst conditions! We know she will make a great addition to McKendree University next year!

Date

Discus

SP

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

75’8”

19’10”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/4

75’10”

21’1”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/15

71’4”

20’

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/21

71’

20’9.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/29

66’3”

22’3.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

67’6”

21’5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Whitney Ferguson – Senior Letter Winner

Fergie had a great senior year, highlighted by her outstanding team leadership.  Despite an almost perpetually sore shoulder, Fergie hit a huge PR in the vault this year!  She was always steadfast and determined at the pole vault and willing to step-up and do whatever we needed her to do on the track.  Good luck @ Monmouth Fergie, we will miss you!

Date

Pv

4x400

800

4x1

400m

 

 

 

3/8

Swim

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

7’6”

4:46.81 (74.8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

 

 

3:04.32

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

springbrk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

7’0”

 

 

1:01.01

 

 

 

 

4/4

8’0”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

7’0”

 

 

 

76.57

 

 

 

4/11

7’6”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/15

7’0”

 

 

58.35

 

 

 

 

4/18

7’6”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/21

 

 

 

56.21

 

 

 

 

4/22

7’0”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/25

7’0”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/29

6’6”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/2

6’6”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

7’0”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/9

8’0”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/16

8’0”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/19

7’6”

Clearing 9’6” in warm ups! 

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alex Hansen – Senior

Do to other commitments, Alex wasn’t able to be at many of our meets and practices.  We enjoyed seeing her improve so much over her four years of track though!  Good luck, Alex!

Date

sP

Discus

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

13’8”

42’4.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hannah Kane – Senior

We are so glad Hannah decided to come back to track for her senior year.  She worked her tail off all season and all her hard work really paid off with TWO big PRs at the end of the season in both shot (almost two feet!) and discus (over 10 feet!).  Congratulations Hannah, we will miss you & good luck at college! 

Date

SP

Discus

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/8

17’2”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

18’0.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

17’3.5”

43’9”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

17’3”

44’7”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/15

16’4.5”

40’3”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/21

16’2”

44’

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/29

19’8”

44’7”

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

 

55’5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brianna Mayfield – Senior

We enjoyed having Brianna on the team this year again! She threw at most home meets, but due to some health issues she had to miss a lot towards the end: and we missed her! Good luck next year at college!

Date

SP

Discus

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

24’6”

51’10”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

26’1”

48’8.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/15

26’9.5”

57’7”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/29

25’11.5”

54’

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hannah Miles – Senior Letter Winner

Miles was all over the track and field this year! She threw, she jumped, and she ran J Miles jumped consistently over 27’ this year and was the most consistent jumper on the runway. She was always willing to compete for the team no matter what event. We will miss her one liners and random questions next year!

Date

800m

TJ

4x4

Discus

4x8

LJ

400m

1600

3/8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

3:04.79

27’6”

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

 

27’9.5”

4:54.64

47’6”

 

 

 

 

4/4

12:29.95 (3:10)

27’7”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

 

 

4:59.03 (78.4)

52’4”

11:41.99 (2:59)

11’2”

 

 

4/11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/15

2:57.74

27’5”

 

49’2”

 

 

 

 

4/18

2:51.83

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/21

 

26’10”

 

48’7”

 

 

1:18.28

 

4/22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6:38.60

4/25

 

 

 

 

11:33.47 (2:58)

 

 

 

4/29

2:57.25

26’10.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/2

 

27’7.25”

 

 

11:21.32 (2:52.7)

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

 

11:34.16 (2:58)

 

 

 

5/9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6:19.70

5/16

3200 – 14:08.30

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bailey Rogers – Senior

We have really enjoyed having Bailey on the track team during her high school career.  She always works hard during practice and definitely has seen improvement over the years in discus.  We will miss you and good luck in the future Bailey! 

Date

Discus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

38’

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

43’6.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/15

44’7”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/29

39’7”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Morgan Witzke – Senior Letter Winner

The recipient of the Maroon & Gold Award goes to someone who exemplifies selflessness and team spirit.  Someone who goes above and beyond at practice and truly defines B212.  This isn’t an award that we feel obligated to give out every year and only will if we feel that someone truly meets this definition.  This year, Morgan Witzke fit that definition to the T.  Is Morgan an incredibly talented athlete?  Yes.  But is that what makes her so special?  Not really.  It is her continued commitment to excellence, day in and day out – and her positive and encouraging attitude that sets her apart.  She was part of breaking 4 school records this year (Indoor 4x200m relay, Outdoor 4x100m relay, 4x400m relay, and 300mHurdles) – one of which was a BRAND NEW event for her this year.  She sacrificed an opportunity to most likely qualify for state in the 300H for the opportunity to qualify a 4x400m relay instead.  She ended her season on such a high note as well – running a lifetime split PR in 4x200m relay and coming back to still win the 300mHurdles at the Bloomginton Area-Best Honor Roll Meet.  Coach Lyons jokes that she isn’t sure if the girls are going to even listen to her next year without Morgan leading by example (so who is ready to step up?).  We will miss you Morgan, good luck in the next phase of athletics for you, soccer @ Lincoln Christian! J

Date

60mHH

4x200

200

4x400

4x1

100m

300H

LJ

3/8

11.75

1:49.05 (27.7)

28.87

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

12.05

1:49.72

(28.0)

 

4:29.78 (66.9)

 

 

 

 

3/15

11.04

1:50.03 (27.6)

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

12.10

 

28.51

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

1:48.80

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

 

1:48.95

 

 

52.96

14.54

 

 

4/4

 

1:52.04 (29.3)

 

 

52.76

 

 

 

4/8

 

 

 

 

52.76

13.90

51.70

 

4/11

 

1:47.12 (27.4)

 

4:23.30 (64)

51.55

 

 

 

4/15

 

 

 

 

53.23

 

51.08

 

4/18

 

1:46.59 (26.8)

 

4:14.97 (63)

50.54

 

 

 

4/21

 

 

28.02

 

 

 

 

13’6.5”

4/22

 

1:47.67 (

 

 

51.75

 

51.04

 

4/25

 

 

27.93

 

51.00

 

48.61

 

4/29

 

 

 

 

51.55

14.13

 

12’9”

5/2

 

1:46.20(27.2)

 

4:13.21 (61.9)

50.69

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

 

 

 

50.3

13’4”

5/9

 

 

 

4:17.84(63.8)

50.26

 

48.29

 

5/16

 

1:48.52(

 

4:10.05(62.3)

50.70

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

55.88

 

 

 

5/24

 

1:45.46

1:45.66 (26.6)

 

4:06.14 (61.2)

50.03

 

 

 

5/27

 

1:46.05 (26.0)

 

 

 

 

49.93

 

 

Becca Anderson – Junior Letter Winner

In past years, our MVP has been pretty clear cut with only one athlete scoring a major amount of points. This year, we had two athletes consistently scoring big points at every meet.  Becca Anderson came out this year like a bullet – lowering her own indoor records in both the 60m and 55m dash and really, only narrowly missing (0.2 seconds) a crazy fast outdoor 100m record.  Although only running the open 400 twice, she nearly broke the big 1 minute barrier the second time she ran.  She was a part of the school record-setting teams in the indoor 4x200m relay, outdoor 4x100m relay and 4x400m relay – and went to state in all three outdoor sprint relays.  She ended her season with a PR split in the 4x200m relay as well.  We recognize it isn’t easy running on a team where your Dad is the head coach and your sister is an assistant, so thank you Becca for getting along with us better this year ;)    

Date

60/55/100

200m

4x200

4x400

4x1

HJ

400

LJ

3/8

8.11/8.12

27.38

1:49.05 (26.6)

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

8.14/8.07

 

1:49.72

(26.4)

4:29.78 (66.4)

 

 

 

 

3/15

7.53/7.53

 

1:50.03 (26.6)

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

8.19

26.87

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

8.17

26.56

1:48.80

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

 

 

1:48.95

 

52.96

 

 

 

4/4

13.59/13.84

 

1:52.04 (27.9)

 

52.76

 

 

 

4/8

13.04

27.04

 

 

52.76

 

 

 

4/11

12.81/12.84

 

1:47.12 (26.5)

4:23.30 (62)

51.55

 

 

 

4/15

 

 

 

 

53.23

4’2”

 

 

4/18

13.39

 

1:46.59 (26.7)

4:14.97 (63)

50.54

 

 

 

4/21

 

27.29

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/22

13.00/12.30

 

1:47.67 (

 

51.75

 

 

 

4/25

13.09/12.73

 

 

4:30.62 (62.2)

51.00

 

1:01.63

 

4/29

 

 

 

 

51.55

4’6”

 

13’9”

5/2

12.78/12.67

 

1:46.20(26.3)

4:13.21 (62)

50.69

 

 

 

5/6

12.64

26.38

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/9

12.86/13.05

 

 

4:17.84(63.4)

50.26

 

1:00.27

 

5/16

13.08/13.14

 

1:48.52(

4:10.05(62)

50.70

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

55.88

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

1:45.46

1:45.66 (26.2)

4:06.14(60.5)

50.03

 

 

 

5/27

12.98

 

1:46.05(25.8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Diana Cuevas – Junior

We are so glad Diana came out for track this year! It was fun watching her try all the events and see which she would excel at. After a nagging knee injury during indoor season she stuck with the discus- we are excited she has one more year with us!

Date

400m

60m/100m

Discus

 

 

 

 

 

3/8

1:29.37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

 

9.46

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

 

15.73

39’2”

 

 

 

 

 

4/4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

 

 

45’

 

 

 

 

 

4/11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/15

 

 

41’3”

 

 

 

 

 

4/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/29

 

 

45’7”

 

 

 

 

 

5/2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Gehres – Junior Letter Winner

We were so glad to have Sarah back with us this year!  We definitely missed her positive attitude and hard work ethic on the team last year!  Sarah started out the year as a hurdler and saw lifetime PRs in both of her hurdle events (even making it to finals at the OKAW Conference Meet in the 100HH and placing 5th in the 300H at the Bloomington Area Best meet!) but where Sarah really made an impact this year was by stepping up in the 4x800!  Sarah started out occasionally running the 4x8 and split ~ 2:54 and by the end of the season she was running 2:43!  What a crazy awesome improvement and as she continues to learn how to run the race, those times will continue to drop!  And we are hopefully that we can maybe have two more Gehres girls to join us next year! J

Date

60mHH

4x4

4x8

400m

TJ

300H

100HH

4x1

100m

200

3/8

12.24

4:59.56 (71.3)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

 

4:46.81 (73)

11:58.88 (2:54)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

 

 

11:33.43(2:51)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

11.89

 

 

1:10.56

26’9”

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

 

4:54.64

 

1:10.07

26’0.5”

 

 

1:01.01

 

 

4/4

 

 

 

 

 

58.11

 

 

 

 

4/8

 

4:59.03 (68)

 

 

27’2”

56.32

 

 

14.58

 

4/11

 

 

11:14.54 (2:51)

 

 

56.87

20.81

 

 

 

4/15

 

 

 

1:09.96

26’

 

20.43

58.35

 

 

4/18

 

 

11:19.18 (2:53)

 

 

56.91

20.36

 

 

 

4/21

 

 

Discus 40’10”

 

 

 

 

56.21

14.99

 

4/22

 

 

 

 

 

53.93

20.28

 

 

 

4/25

 

4:32.66 (67.7)

 

 

 

53.20

20.10

 

 

 

4/29

 

 

Discus 50’5.5”

 

 

 

19.55

 

 

30.98

5/2

 

 

11:21.32 (2:45)

 

 

55.40

20.83

 

 

 

5/6

Discus:51’4.5”

 

11:34.16 (2:51

 

 

 

20.07

 

 

 

5/9

 

 

10:59 (2:43)

 

 

56.28

19.37/20.61

 

 

 

5/16

 

 

10:48.22 (2:43)

 

 

56.34

20.04

 

 

 

5/19

4x2 1:57.38(29.9)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

 

53.38

 

 

 

 

 

Ally Green – Junior Letter Winner

Ally ran okay for us this year- until Coach Lyons told her to run hard enough to “make it hurt” and that is when she ran her best time: 2:48 in the 800m at Shelbyville J  and split a 67 in the 4x400 at our home invite- some very exciting races for the coaches to watch! Ally has all the potential to create some great times for us next year- we are excited to see her put it together!

Date

4x800

800m

4x4

PV

400m

200m

4x2

 

3/8

Sick!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

11:58.88 (3:07)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

11:33.43

(3:13)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

12:21.80 (3:18)

 

4:54.64

6’0”

 

 

 

 

4/4

12:29.95 (3:13)

3:03.98

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

11:41.99 (2:59)

 

4:59.03 (73)

5’6”

78.33

 

 

 

4/11

 

2:48.85

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/15

 

2:56.75

 

6’0”

 

 

 

 

4/18

11:19.18 (2:54)

2:56.06

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/21

 

 

 

6’0”

77.11

 

 

 

4/22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/25

11:33.47 (2:58)

 

4:30.62 (67.9)

 

 

 

 

 

4/29

 

3:02.46

 

5’0”

 

32.58

 

 

5/2

 

3:00.44

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

11:34.16 (2:51.8)

 

 

 

 

 

2:05.58 (31)

 

5/9

 

2:51.90

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/16

 

2:54.91

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Taylor Karr – Junior Letter Winner

Karr was consistently our #2 shot put thrower all season long. Having improvements by about a foot in shot and 6ft in discus. This was her FIRST year of track! There is so much potential in Karr- we can’t wait to watch her throw 30’ next year and see what she can really do in the discus too!

Date

SP

LJ

100m

Discus

 

 

 

 

3/8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

28’3.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

29’1.75”

12’5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

28’4.5”

11’1.5”

17.23

53’8”

 

 

 

 

4/4

26’9.5”

11’10.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

27’6.5”

11’8.5”

 

59’

 

 

 

 

4/11

28’11”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/15

sick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/18

29’7”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/21

27’2”

 

 

57’10”

 

 

 

 

4/22

29’6.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/25

27’4.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/29

28’10.5”

 

 

58’5”

 

 

 

 

5/2

28’4.25”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/9

27’11.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/16

29’7.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Raeann Huffman – Junior Letter Winner

This year’s Most Valuable Distance Athlete goes to Raeann.  She ended her season running lifetime PR splits in the 4x800 (2:34) and dropping crazy time in the 4x400 – eventually running a 62 split at state.  Both Raeann and us coaches would love to see what she could have run in the 1600 at sectionals, however, Raeann sacrificed that potentially lifetime PR to try to qualify a 4x400m relay to state (which they did successfully, coming home with a sectional championship!).  Raeann’s work ethic is outstanding and now that she has really figured out that 400m race, we are ready to see crazy 800m times next year too. 

Date

800m

4x800

4x400

200m

400m

4x1

100m

300H

sP

1600

3/8

2:49.57

 

4:59.56 (71.4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

2:43.38

 

4:46.81 (67.8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

2:44.79

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

2:41.50

 

 

30.86

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

2:49.27

 

 

29.72

 

55.38

 

 

 

 

4/4

2:45.22

 

 

 

1:08.31

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

 

11:41.99 (2:43)

 

30.30

1:08.12

 

 

 

 

 

4/11

 

11:14.54 (2:40)

4:23.30 (66.5)

 

1:06.66

 

 

 

 

 

4/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.65

57.12

 

 

4/18

 

11:19.18 (2:43)

4:14.97 (66.6)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21’0.5”

6:18.24

4/22

2:45.82

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/25

 

11:33.47 (2:43)

4:32.66 (68.8)

 

1:07.62

 

 

 

 

 

4/29

 

LJ 12’11.75”

 

 

 

 

 

 

21’10”

6:04.07

5/2

2:37.84

 

 

28.89

1:07.31

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

 

11:34.16 (2:45)

 

28.65

 

LJ 13’6.5”

 

 

 

 

5/9

2:39.24

10:59 (2:39)

4:17.84(66.6)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/16

 

10:48.22 (2:34)

4:10.05(63.5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

4:06.14(62.5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ilire Imeri – Junior Letter Winner

Try as she might to avoid the 800m race, it found Ilire again at the end of the season J  And we are glad it did!  Even though she trained with the sprinters this year (running a blazing 28.2 split in the 4x2!), she managed to drop from a 2:56 800m split to a 2:41 at sectionals in the 4x800!  Ilire is one of the hardest workers we have ever had the privilege of having on the team and she is always willing to do workouts on her own to make up for ones she misses or are cut short when she has to go to work.  She even battled through some of the most painful shin splits we have ever seen.  We are so thankful that someone encouraged this girl to join our team two years ago and we look forward to what she can accomplish next year (hopefully without shin splints!). 

Date

400m

4x400

4x1

100m

200m

4x800

800

4x2

3/8

1:16.14

4:59.56 (75.5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

1:11.46

4:46.81 (71)

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

1:10.69

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

1:11.28 (trip)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

1:11.70

4:54.64

1:01.01

 

 

 

 

 

4/4

Sick….

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

 

 

 

14.61

30.78

 

 

 

4/11

1:10.61

 

 

 

 

11:14.54 (2:56)

 

 

4/15

 

 

58.35

 

 

 

 

 

4/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/21

 

 

56.21

 

30.72

 

 

 

4/22

1:11.94

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/25

 

4:32.66 (70)

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:51.37

 

5/2

 

 

 

 

 

11:21.32 (2:46.8)

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

 

 

11:34.16 (2:51)

 

2:05.58 (28.2)

5/9

 

 

 

 

 

10:59 (2:46)

 

 

5/16

 

 

 

 

 

10:48.22 (2:41)

 

 

5/19

1:57.38(29.9) 4x2

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alexis Obermeyer – Junior Letter Winner

If there was an award for spending the most time in the weight room, this girl would win it!  She never cuts corners during a weight room workout, always taking her time to completely finish the lift.  Although Obermeyer might not have thrown a lifetime PR this year, last year she threw over 33’ only 4 times – this year, she threw over 33’ NINE times!  This new level of consistency will bring the big PR in time.  She also achieved a liftetime PR in the discus with limited throwing. With continued off-season dedication, we are excited to see what she will accomplish in her senior year. 

Date

SP

60m

disc

LJ

 

 

 

 

3/8

31’4.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

31’7”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

32’11.75”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

30’8”

10.10

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

33’1”

 

59’10”

 

 

 

 

 

4/4

31’2”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

33’4.5”

 

68’7.5”

 

 

 

 

 

4/11

31’7”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/15

33’11”

 

60’9”

 

 

 

 

 

4/18

32’3.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/21

32’6”

 

68’7”

10’9.5”

 

 

 

 

4/22

31’6.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/25

30’10.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/29

34’1”

 

 

9’

 

 

 

 

5/2

33’10.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

33’2.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/9

33’

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/16

33’5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

33’5.75”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Katie McCandless – Junior

Katie was able to throw at most home meets, and even some away meets as the 2nd discus thrower this year. She was the B212 winner for a 20’ PR in the discus throwing 77’1” which is crazy awesome! We are excited to see what Katie can do next year as a senior!

Date

SP

Discus

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

24’8”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

24’7”

57’5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

23’3”

77’1”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/11

 

74’11”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/15

23’10”

59’2”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/21

24’8”

65’9”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/22

 

76’4”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/29

24’10”

66’10.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brittany Price –  Junior

We were so excited for Price at the beginning of the season, she was looking so strong indoors!  Unfortunately, she left us for a while, but were so thankful so came back!  She came back right in the “thick of things” – walking into some really tough practices, but she worked very hard and ran some great times for the limited amount of practice she had.  She stepped up and ran on a really fast 4x1 and 4x2 at our home invitational, helping us secure the team victory!  We look forward to seeing how fast she goes next year with a full season of practice! J

Date

200

4x1

4x2

100

 

 

 

 

3/8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/15

32.41

55.97

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/21

31.84

54.28

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/25

 

53.57

1:52.27 (30)

 

 

 

 

 

4/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

14.33

 

 

 

 

5/9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jessica Riva – Junior

Although work prohibited Riva from being at every practice, she had a good third season with the team.  She threw a lifetime PR in the shot pot early in the outdoor season and then came back and tied that PR at her last meet of the season.  With off-season work, we look forward to seeing what she can accomplish next year in her senior season! 

Date

SP

Discus

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

18’11”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

19’7”

57’1”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

19’7.5”

62’4”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/15

18’2”

62’3”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/21

19’5”

50’

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/29

19’7.5”

49’

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shianne Smith – Junior Letter Winner

Shi is such a determined competitor. Despite a nagging knee injury that impaired her jumping this year she was still able to jump over 30’ consistently. After a less than favorable performance at the Sectional meet, Shi was very disappointed. Not knowing whether or not she would get the chance to throw again she came prepared to the Champaign Honor Roll Meet just in case, and the coaches were able to squeeze her in! She threw a personal best, 110’7”, annihilating the school record, and restoring confidence in her great ability! With some HARD offseason work, this athlete is going to do big things her senior season next year!

Date

TJ

4x200

SP

LJ

Disc

400

200m

4x1

3/8

28’11.25”

 

28’7.25”

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

 

2:03.14

(30.9)

 

13’11.5”

 

 

 

 

3/15

30’5.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

30’3”

 

 

 

105’5”

76.65

 

 

4/11

30’2.5”

 

 

14’2.5”

95’9”

 

 

 

4/15

 

 

27’5”

 

99’7”

 

30.02

55.97

4/18

31’6”

 

 

14’

99’7”

 

 

 

4/21

 

1:54.28 (29.3)

26’7.5”

 

105’3”

 

 

 

4/22

30’6”

 

 

14’4”

94’3.25”

 

 

 

4/25

29’5.5”

1:56.62 (28.8)

 

13’11.5”

102’3”

 

 

 

4/29

 

 

29’0.5”

 

87’7”

 

 

 

5/2

29’10” (fell backwards)

 

 

93’3”

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

29’2.5”

 

101’10.5”

 

 

 

5/9

30’9”

 

 

 

90’7”

 

 

 

5/16

30’2”

 

 

 

92’

 

 

 

5/19

 

1:57.38(29.9)

 

 

110’7”

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

99’11”

 

 

 

 

 

Erin West – Junior Letter Winner

In past years, our MVP has been pretty clear cut with only one athlete scoring a major amount of points. This year, we had two athletes consistently scoring big points at every meet.  West had an outstanding junior season – running lifetime PRs in the 100 and 200 (narrowly missing the school record, twice).  She has such a competitive spirit and will to succeed.  Again, like many of the other athletes previously mentioned, she gave up a personal goal of qualifying for state in the 200m dash to run the 4x400 instead – and we are so glad she did!  We can’t find any other time in Clinton’s history that the girls team has qualified all three sprint relays to state (MAKING HISTORY).  She was a part of the school record-setting teams in the indoor 4x200m relay, outdoor 4x100m relay and 4x400m relay.  We look forward to her being even stronger next year (the girl loves to lift ;)

Date

60m/55/100

4x200

4x400

200m

4x1

LJ

 

 

3/8

8.26/8.22

1:49.05 (26.6)

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

8.32/8.31

1:49.72

(27.0)

4:29.78 (66.4)

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

7.76

1:50.03 (26.9)

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

 

1:50.88

 

27.05

 

 

 

 

3/29

8.24

1:48.80

 

26.50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

 

1:48.95

 

 

52.96

 

 

 

4/4

13.81/14.18

1:52.04 (27.1)

 

 

52.76

 

 

 

4/8

12.89

 

 

26.46

52.76

 

 

 

4/11

 

1:47.12 (25.6)

 

 

51.55

 

 

 

4/15

 

 

 

 

53.23

 

 

 

4/18

 

1:46.59 (26.0)

4:14.97 (61)

 

50.54

 

 

 

4/21

 

 

 

26.30

 

 

 

 

4/22

12.51/12.38

1:47.67 (

 

26.11

51.75

 

 

 

4/25

12.96/12.85

1:52.27 (26.6)

 

26.03

51.00

 

 

 

4/29

 

 

 

 

51.55

13’6”

 

 

5/2

13.17/12.80

1:46.20(25.7)

4:13.21 (61)

 

50.69

 

 

 

5/6

12.65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/9

12.92/12.94

1:48.52(26.3)

 

25.79/26.00

50.26

 

 

 

5/16

12.91/13.03

1:48.52(

4:10.05(62)

 

50.70

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

55.88

 

 

 

5/24

 

1:45.46

1:45.66 (26)

4:06.14(61.8)

 

50.03

 

 

 

5/27

 

1:46.05(26.9)

 

25.86

 

 

 

 

 

Lea Anderson – Sophomore Letter Winner

Lea had a good sophomore season this year – throwing over 70’ several times and earning a spot to travel to sectionals, where she nearly tied her PR.  If she can be dedicated to some off-season work and keep the nagging injuries away that cause missed practices, next season she will see some big throws! 

Date

SP

disc

a

 

 

 

 

 

3/8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

25’4”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

24’0”

70’9”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/4

 

71’2”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

22’6.5”

73’6”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/15

24’7.5”

70’2”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/18

 

68’11”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/21

22’2.5”

65’9”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/25

 

55’5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/29

23’1”

65’1”

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/2

 

68’2”

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/16

 

73’1”

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kaitlin Hayden – Sophomore Letter Winner

Our Most Improved Athlete this year goes to Kaitlin Hayden.  With tons of off-season work, Hayden came to the team this season strong and determined.  She went from running 28.5 200s last year, to 27 splits indoors and 26 splits outdoors.  Hayden was part of the record-setting 4x200 m relay indoors, and qualified for state in both the 4x100m record setting relay & the 4x200m relay.  Hayden also started out strong in a new event this year, the hurdles.  Unfortunately, what presented as a back injury (but thankfully was fixed with PT!), kept her from practicing and continuing to work them – we look forward to see what she can accomplish next year in both the sprints and the hurdles! 

Date

60mHH

200

4x200

4x400

60m/100m

4x1

 

 

3/8

11.52/11.74

29.61

1:49.05 (27.7)

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

 

 

1:49.72

(28.3)

4:29.78 (70.7)

 

 

 

 

3/15

 

 

1:50.03 (28.7)

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

 

29.08

 

 

8.73

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

1:48.80

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

 

 

1:48.95

 

14.29

52.96

 

 

4/4

 

 

1:52.04 (27.2)

 

 

52.76

 

 

4/8

 

28.33

 

 

13.43

52.76

 

 

4/11

 

 

1:47.12 (27.5)

 

13.93

51.55

 

 

4/15

 

 

 

4:23.30 (70.5)

 

53.23

 

 

4/18

 

 

1:46.59 (27.0)

 

 

50.54

 

 

4/21

 

28.59

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/22

 

 

 

 

 

51.75

 

 

4/25

 

 

1:52.27 (26.9)

4:32.66 (65.8)

 

51.00

 

 

4/29

 

29.27

 

 

13.94

51.55

 

 

5/2

 

 

1:46.20(26.4)

4:13.21 (67)

 

50.69

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

 

13.76

 

 

 

5/9

 

 

1:48.52(26.8)

 

 

50.26

 

 

5/16

 

 

1:48.52(

 

 

50.70

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

 

55.88

 

 

5/24

 

 

1:45.46

1:45.66 (26.6)

 

 

50.03

 

 

5/27

 

 

1:46.05 (26.9)

 

 

52.98

 

 

 

Sage Logue – Sophomore Letter Winner

Sage had a good season for us in the sprints this year. She improved her 100m time by the end of the year, and ran several relays for us at home meets. Sage was a stellar addition to the 4x4 relay at our home invitational this year. She ran her best race in exactly the time Coach Lyons told her she HAD to run!

Date

60m

4x400

4x200

200

4x1

100m

400m

 

3/8

9.20

4:59.56 (81.3)

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

 

 

2:03.14 (31.6)

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

 

 

 

31.37

 

 

 

 

3/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

 

 

1:59.29

32.18

1:01.01

 

 

 

4/4

 

 

 

32.59

 

 

 

 

4/8

 

 

 

 

 

14.81

78.07

 

4/11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/15

 

 

 

 

58.35

 

 

 

4/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/21

 

 

 

 

56.21

 

 

 

4/22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/25

 

4:30.62 (75.8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/29

 

 

 

 

 

15.03

 

 

5/2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

2:05.58 (33)

 

 

14.67

 

 

5/9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Betsy Lovett – Sophomore Letter Winner

What a big year for the Most Valuable Field Athlete, Lovett!  She was very reliable in the vault this year, taking home 1st at many big meets.  She accomplished one of her big goals this year – to take down both the F/S & Varsity outdoor pole-vault records – she vaulted 11’6”, setting a meet record in the process.  Betsy placed at both indoor & outdoor State in the pole vault as well.  Throughout the season, Betsy showed she has foot speed too, stepping up and running the 4x200m & 4x400m relay at conference.  Arguably one of Betsy’s best meets was our Home Invitational where she took first and set a meet record in the vault, rocked an incredibly fast F/S 4x1 that took 1st, flew to a 26.9 split in the F/S 4x200, and at the last minute – stepped in and ran the 4x400, blazing to a 63.8 split (and causing Coach Lyons to wipe out telling her to slow down!)  Betsy also is encouraging to all her teammates and it is infectious! 

Date

PV

4x200

200m

100m

4x1

4x4

 

 

3/8

9’6”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

10’0”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

10’0”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

9’0”

 

29.08

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

10’0”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

9’6”

1:59.29

 

14.31

55.38

 

 

 

4/4

9’6”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

10’0”

 

28.54

13.75

 

 

 

 

4/11

10’6”

 

27.90

 

 

 

 

 

4/15

9’6”

 

 

14.12

55.97

 

 

 

4/18

NH

 

28.36

 

 

 

 

 

4/21

 

1:54.28 (26.9)

 

 

54.28

 

 

 

4/22

11’6”

1:47.67 (26.9)

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/25

11’

1:56.62 (26.9)

 

 

53.57

4:30.62 (63.8)

 

 

4/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/2

7’6” (was sick all week )

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

9’6”

 

28.35

 

 

 

 

 

5/9

11’0

1:48.52 (28.2)

 

 

 

4:17.84(63.7)

 

 

5/16

10’6”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/24

9’6” Q

10’6”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

NH

 

 

 

52.98

 

 

 

 

Sami Mitchell – Sophomore Letter Winner

Mitchell would say that athletically she had a disappointing season. Coming off of a broken ankle from this winter it took a while for Sami to get into shape to jump. She did jump 4’8 twice this year nonetheless, but the best thing was how Sami learned to control her mental game and confidence this year in spite of not being where she wanted to be competitively. With some HARD work this off season, she will have the ability to jump big next year!

Date

HJ

200

4x1

400m

100m

disc

4x2

 

3/8

out

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

4’4” (5 step)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

4’4”

31.99

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

4’4”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/4

4’4”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

Injury

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/11

4’8”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/15

4’4”

 

55.97

 

 

 

 

 

4/18

4’8”

 

 

1:18.14

 

 

 

 

4/21

 

30.61

 

 

14.98

47’

 

 

4/22

4’6”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/25

4’6”

 

 

 

 

 

1:56.62 (29.6)

 

4/29

4’6”

 

 

 

15.17

 

 

 

5/2

NH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/9

4’6”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/16

4’6”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kaitlyn Siltman – Sophomore Letter Winner

Siltman had a good sophomore season!  She consistently was dropping time in the 1600, despite terrible shin splint pain, and she contributed to a 4x800 that dropped major time – with a big PR at sectionals.  Despite the nasty weather, Siltman came back in the open 800 at sectionals and ran lifetime PR in the open 800!  Next year with some early dedication to preventing shin splints, we are hoping for an outstanding pain-free junior season for Siltman! 

Date

800

4x800

1600

400

LJ

4x2

 

 

3/8

3:00.10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

 

11:58.88 (3:00)

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

2:53.25

 

6:38.83

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

 

12:21.80 (2:58.3)

6:37.08

 

 

 

 

 

4/4

 

12:29.95 (3:03)

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

sick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/11

2:46.17

11:14.54 (2:46)

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/15

Sick

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/18

 

11:19.18 (2:48)

6:19.24

 

 

 

 

 

4/21

 

 

 

1:13.04

8’4”

 

 

 

4/22

2:47.40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/25

 

11:33.47 (2:53)

6:32.21

 

 

 

 

 

4/29

*out

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/2

 

 

6:14.61

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

 

11:34.16 (2:54)

 

 

 

2:05.58 (33.5)

 

 

5/9

 

10:59 (2:50)

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/16

2:45.13

10:48.22 (2:49)

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Riley Donelson – Freshman Letter Winner

Riley had a good freshman season. She worked hard at practice, on the track, in the weight room, and was very coachable! Coach Andrews says he wishes he could clone her J She got her mile time down in the 6:20’s and ran sub 3min on the 4x8 a couple of times too! We are so excited to see this distance runner drop even more time next year!

Date

1600

4x800

800m

3200

4x4

LJ

400

 

3/8

Swim…

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

6:45.83

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

6:48.73

11:33.43 (3:05)

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

6:43.33

 

3:08.23

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

6:37.08

12:21.80 (2:59)

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/4

 

12:29.95 (3:04)

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

 

 

 

14:41.26

4:59.03 (78.8)

 

 

 

4/11

6:35.61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/15

 

 

3:02.21

 

 

 

 

 

4/18

6:30.80

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/21

 

 

2:55.53

 

 

10’6”

 

 

4/22

 

 

 

14:15.24

 

 

 

 

4/25

 

 

 

14:33.81

 

 

 

 

4/29

 

 

2:59.79

 

 

 

78.70

 

5/2

6:30.58

11:21.32 (2:56)

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

 

11:34.16 (3:03)

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/9

6:22.79

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/16

6:24.32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Julia Sterr – Freshman Letter Winner

Our Most Outstanding Rookie this year goes to Julia Sterr (in a small but very competitive class!  Both athletically and in stature ;) Seriously though, Sterr had an outstanding rookie season, placing at nearly EVERY big invitational in the 3200, which is remarkable for a freshman.  She had several huge PRs throughout the season and was constantly giving it her all both in practice and at meets.  With some dedication to getting miles in this winter, we expect big things again next season from this girl! 

Date

800

PV

1600

4x800

3200

400m

 

 

3/8

2:58.92

NH

6:31

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

 

 

6:21.52

11:58.88 (2:54)

 

 

 

 

3/15

 

 

6:24.70

11:33.43

(3)

 

 

 

 

3/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

 

 

6:32.88

12:21.80 (3:05)

 

 

 

 

4/4

 

 

 

 

13:42.29

 

 

 

4/8

3:04.39

5’6”

6:57.69

11:41.99 (2:59)

 

 

 

 

4/11

 

 

6:30.48

 

13:11.98

 

 

 

4/15

3:01.82

5’6”

6:36.76

 

 

 

 

 

4/18

 

 

 

 

12:59.21

 

 

 

4/21

2:51.85

5’6”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/22

 

 

6:13.95

 

 

 

 

 

4/25

 

 

6:14.44

 

12:58.86

 

 

 

4/29

3:03.31

5’0”

 

 

 

1:24.14

 

 

5/2

 

 

 

 

12:56.08

 

 

 

5/6

3:03.37

 

 

11:34.16 (3:02)

 

 

 

 

5/9

 

 

 

 

12:49.46

 

 

 

5/16

 

 

 

 

13:04.68

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

13:27.68

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

14:02.41

 

 

 

 

Jena Thomas – Freshman Letter Winner

Jena, even as a freshman, became our go-to girl. She was able to tackle new events like the triple, high, and long jumps- all very technical events, as well as the 400m race and sprint relays. She was a part of the 2nd place 4x2 at conference running a PR split of 27, and her most exciting race to date: her sectional 400m in which she PR’d by 2 seconds in pouring down rain! She is a great teammate: she loves to dance in the weight room, keep her teammates relaxed on the track, and is so thoughtful (she brought raspberries to Top Times after seeing a twitter postJ). We as a coaching staff cannot wait to see what Jena Thomas can do next season, especially with more offseason training!

Date

HJ

200m

TJ

4x200

4x1

LJ

400

100m

3/8

4’2”

30.99

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

4’4”

 

31’0”

2:03.14 (29.0)

 

 

 

 

3/15

Just missed 4’6”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

4’2”

30.21

30’1.75”

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

4’6”

 

29’6”

1:59.29

55.38

 

 

 

4/4

NH

30.30

29’1”

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

4’8”

 

 

 

 

13’1.5”

 

 

4/11

4’2”

 

27’8”

 

 

 

 

 

4/15

rest

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/18

4’6”

 

30’5”

 

 

 

1:08.91

 

4/21

 

 

 

1:54.28 (27.9)

54.28

 

 

 

4/22

4’8”

 

29’8”

 

 

 

1:08.09

 

4/25

4’6”

 

28’4.5”

1:52.27 (28.7)

53.57

 

 

 

4/29

4’2”

29.67

 

 

 

13’5”

 

14.17

5/2

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:08.22

 

5/6

4’6”

28.59

30’4”

 

 

 

 

 

5/9

 

 

31’7.5”

1:48.52(27)

 

 

 

 

5/16

4’6”

 

28’3.5”

 

 

13’8”

1:06.49

 

5/19

 

 

 

1:57.38(27.5)

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

52.98

 

 

 

 

Tori Wilson – Freshman

We are so thankful that TURRRRRIII gave us a chance this year and we just wish she wasn’t so good at softball! ;)  Tori threw great this year with such limited practice, specifically in the discus – posting the 2nd farthest distance on our team with a huge PR 78’1.  We enjoyed having you Tori and if you ever change your mind, track would love to have you back! J 

Date

SP

Discus

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

26’4.25”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

27’1”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

25’4.5”

69’

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

25’1”

62’8.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/15

25’

78’1”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

25’5”

69’10.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shae Wright – Freshman Letter Winner

We are SO HAPPY Shae joined the team this year and made it work between track and softball! Arguably she is one of the most versatile athletes we’ve had: she runs, she jumps, she throws, she even hurdles! Shae saw big improvements in her 100m time PRing by almost a second, and also in her shot put by almost 2ft! She has exciting ability and an “I can do anything” attitude that we coaches love to see. We really hope she chooses to focus on track next year as she has the potential to make a huge impact on the sprint program!

Date

60m/100m

LJ

4x200

200

SP

4x1

400m

TJ

3/8

8.80

13’5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/12

 

 

2:03.14 (31.3)

 

 

 

 

 

3/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3/24

8.82

12’5”

 

31.11

25’4.75”

 

 

 

3/29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/1

14.71

13’10.5”

1:59.29

 

 

55.38

 

 

4/4

 

13’4.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/8

13.76

 

 

 

 

 

78.02

27’4”

4/11

 

14’0.25”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/15

 

 

 

 

25’6”

 

 

 

4/18

FS

13’4”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/21

 

 

1:54.28 (30)

 

26’10”

54.28

 

 

4/22

 

13’4.25”

 

 

 

 

 

 

4/25

 

12’8.5”

1:56.62 (30.8)

 

 

53.57

 

 

4/29

14.29

12’8”

 

 

25’

 

 

 

5/2

 

12’8”

Discus:54’1”

 

 

 

 

 

5/6

13.54

12’9”

Discus: 60’10”

 

28’1.5”

 

 

 

5/9

 

13’5”

Discus: 62’6.5”

 

 

 

 

 

5/16

 

12’5.5”

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5/27

 

 

 

 

 

52.98