Spring Sports Opening Day

Due to Region 10 (Suburban Cook County) moving to "Phase 4 COVID-19 Mitigations", the IHSA has approved a Spring Sports Season.  The following sports are included in the Spring Season:  Boys' Gymnastics, Field Hockey, Football, Boys' Soccer, Girls' Volleyball, Boys' Water Polo and Girls' Water Polo.

 

All recommendations from the IHSA, CDC and IDPH will be followed.  

 

IHSA Announcement

 

Physical Examination Forms must be on file in the Athletic Department Office (North Building) in order to participate.  Physical Examination Forms can be submitted at the Security Desk in the North Building (Enter Door A) or sent via email to ddehaan@hf233.org.  Please note:  The Physical Exam/Vaccination Report required for incoming Freshman can be used to participate in athletics.

 

A student athlete interested in participating in a Spring Sport, must be registered on the 8to18 Dashboard.  

Please visit  https://hf.8to18.com/accounts/login or select the Registration tab above to register.

 

 

Practice/Tryout Schedule - Opening Day

 

Boys' Gymnastics - March 15th

 

  • All Levels  
  • Gymnastics Room:  3:30pm to 5:30pm

 

 

Field Hockey - March 8th

 

  • JV Level and Varsity Level
  • Turf Room:  3:30pm to 5:30pm

 

 

Football - March 3rd

 

  • Freshman Level
  • West Field:  3:30pm to 5:30pm
  • Sophomore Level 
  • West Field:  3:30pm to 5:30pm   
  • Varsity Level
  • Stadium and Turf Room:  3:30pm to 6:30pm
 

 

Boys' Soccer - March 1st (No School)

 

  • JV2 Level 
  • Turf Room:  2:00pm to 4:00pm
  • JV1 Level
  • Turf Room:  12:00pm to 2:00pm
  • Varsity Level
  • Turf Room:  9:00am to 12:00pm
 

 

Girls' Volleyball - March 8th 

 

  • Freshman Level 
  • Fieldhouse Court 2 and Fieldhouse Court 3:  3:30pm to 5:30pm
  • JV Level
  • Fieldhouse Court 4:  3:30pm to 5:30pm
  • Varsity Level
  • South Gym:  3:30pm to 5:30pm
 

 

Boys' Water Polo - March 15th

 

  • JV Level and Varsity Level
  • Pool: 5:30pm to 7:30pm 
 

 

Girls' Water Polo - March 15th

 

  • JV Level and Varsity Level
  • Pool: 3:30pm to 5:30pm 

 

 

                                               

 

3/16/2021 2:46 PM

Return to Athletics Update: February 20, 2021

Due to Region 10 (Suburban Cook County) moving to "Phase 4 COVID-19 Mitigations", the IHSA has approved the resumption of winter sports.  The following sports are included in the winter season:  Badminton, Boys' Basketball, Girls' Basketball, Competitive Cheerleading, Competitive Dance, Girls' Gymnastics, Ice Hockey and Boys' Swimming/Diving.  In "Phase 4" all sports are allowed to participate in competitions.  The guidance from the IHSA, CDC and IDPH will be followed. 

 

Registration is open for the following seasons:

  • Spring Season:  Boys' Soccer, Field Hockey, Football, Girls' Volleyball, Boys' Gymnastics, Boys' Water Polo, and Girls' Water Polo.
  • Summer Season:  Baseball, Boys' Lacrosse, Girls' Soccer, Softball, Boys' Tennis, Boys' Track and Field, Girls' Track and Field, Boys' Volleyball, Wrestling.

 

For more information, please visit:  IHSA Update.

 

The Athletic Department has created a plan that includes the most recent changes to the seasons, schedules, competitions, contact days, guidelines, and procedures.  We are in the process of finalizing schedules for the sports in the Spring Season and Summer Season.  More information to follow.

 

Winter Season schedules are posted on the website.

3/15/2021 1:41 PM

Winter Season - Spectators

In response to the current guidelines set forth by the IDPH, CDC, IHSA, and SWSC, Homewood-Flossmoor High School will not allow spectators at any athletic contests (Home or Away) until further notice.  We understand that the decision may be disappointing but the health/safety of the student athletes and coaches is our top priority.  It is our goal to live stream events.  More information to follow.

 

Thank you in advance for your understanding and support. 

 

 

3/1/2021 2:44 PM

Screening Procedure - infos.hf233.org

The Athletic Department has implemented a screening procedure for our student athletes. 

 

  • Parents/Guardians are required to complete a mobile Self Certification Form for their son or daughter prior to arriving on campus.  The Parents/Guardians will log into infos.hf233.org using the student's Gmail Account.  It is best if the parents/guardians complete the form on the student athlete's cell phone.  Once the certification is complete, the student athlete should screenshot the "Approval" screen.

 

  • At the start of each practice or competition, the student athlete will show the coaching staff the completed form on his/her mobile device.

 

  • The coaching staff will complete a Temperature Check for each student athlete.  If the temperature is higher than 100.4, the student athlete will be sent home. 

 

Thank you in advance for your cooperation.

3/1/2021 9:27 PM

Student Athlete of the Week

Please view the following link for our Student Athlete of the Week page.

https://www.hfhighschool.org/2020-21-athlete-of-the-week/

 

 

Go Vikings!

6/5/2021 5:34 PM

GIRLS BASKETBALL

  • Home
  • Away
2019-2020 Varsity Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
11/18/2019 Mon vs. Chicago (Phillips) H 6:30 PM North Gym W 41 - 36
11/22/2019 Fri @ Naperville Central - Invite - Cancelled A 6:00 PM Naperville Central -
11/23/2019 Sat @ Naperville Central - Invite - Rockford A 3:00 PM Naperville Central W 57 - Rockford Auburn 30
11/25/2019 Mon @ Naperville Central - Invite - St Charles East A 6:00 PM Naperville Central W 57 - St. Charles East 18
11/26/2019 Tue @ Naperville Central - Invite - Benet A 6:00 PM Naperville Central L 36 - Benet 41
11/29/2019 Fri @ Naperville Central - Invite A 3:30 PM Benet W 51 - Naperville Central 49
11/30/2019 Sat @ Naperville Central - Invite A 6:00 PM Naperville Central W 62 - Bartlett 38
12/07/2019 Sat @ Chicago Classic Shootout - Simeon A 12:30 PM Wintrust Arena, 200 E Cermak Rd W 50 - Simeon 49
12/10/2019 Tue @ Stagg A 6:15 PM Stagg W 72 - 34
12/12/2019 Thu vs. Lincoln-Way Central H 6:30 PM South Gym W 35 - 28
12/13/2019 Fri @ Best of Michigan Classic - Invite Departure A 8:00 AM Belleville,Michigan -
12/14/2019 Sat @ Best of Michigan Classic - Invite A 3:30 PM Belleville,Michigan L 41 - Detroit Edison 44
12/19/2019 Thu vs. Andrew H 5:30 PM South Gym W 68 - 7
12/26/2019 Thu @ Hillcrest - Invite A TBA Hillcrest W 75 - Brooks 13
12/26/2019 Thu @ Hillcrest - Invite A TBA Hillcrest W 53 - Thornton 31
12/27/2019 Fri @ Hillcrest - Invite A TBA Hillcrest W 38 - Thornwood 36
12/28/2019 Sat @ Hillcrest - Invite A TBA Hillcrest W 65 - Rich South 43
01/04/2020 Sat @ Benet Academy - Shootout - Libertyville A 7:00 PM Benet L 44 - Libertyville 51
01/07/2020 Tue @ Lincoln-Way West A 6:30 PM Lincoln-Way West L 52 - 58
01/09/2020 Thu @ Lockport A 6:30 PM Lockport W 52 - 28
01/14/2020 Tue @ Lincoln-Way East A 6:30 PM Lincoln-Way East W 44 - 34
01/17/2020 Fri vs. Sandburg H 6:30 PM South Gym W 60 - 17
01/18/2020 Sat @ Bradley-Bourbonnais - Cancelled A 12:00 PM Bradley-Bourbonnais -
01/20/2020 Mon @ Willowbrook - Derril Kipp Shootout - Trinity A 2:30 PM Willowbrook W 64 - Trinity 30
01/23/2020 Thu vs. Bolingbrook - Staff Appreciation H 6:30 PM South Gym W 47 - 43
01/28/2020 Tue vs. Lockport H 6:30 PM South Gym W 54 - 26
01/30/2020 Thu vs. Lincoln-Way East - Senior Night H 6:30 PM South Gym W 47 - 37
02/04/2020 Tue @ Sandburg A 6:00 PM Sandburg W 44 - 30
02/11/2020 Tue @ Bolingbrook A 6:30 PM Bolingbrook W 51 - 48
02/17/2020 Mon @ IHSA Regionals A TBA TBA -
02/18/2020 Tue @ IHSA Regionals A TBA TBA W 54 - Eisenhower 13
02/19/2020 Wed @ IHSA Regionals A TBA TBA -
02/20/2020 Thu @ IHSA Regionals A TBA TBA W 43 - Lincoln Way Central 30
02/21/2020 Fri @ IHSA Regionals A TBA TBA -
02/24/2020 Mon @ IHSA Sectionals A TBA TBA W 54 - Mother McAuley 45
02/25/2020 Tue @ IHSA Sectionals A TBA TBA -
02/27/2020 Thu @ IHSA Sectionals A TBA TBA W 45 - Marist 42
03/02/2020 Mon @ IHSA Super-Sectionals A TBA TBA L 44 - Lincoln Way West 54
03/06/2020 Fri @ IHSA State - Normal A TBA Red Bird Arena - Normal -
03/07/2020 Sat @ IHSA State - Normal A TBA Red Bird Arena - Normal -
2019-2020 Sophomore Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
11/18/2019 Mon vs. Chicago (Phillips) H 5:00 PM North Gym W 56 - 37
11/21/2019 Thu @ TF North - Invite A TBA TF North -
11/22/2019 Fri @ TF North - Invite A TBA TF North W 39 - Shepard 24
11/23/2019 Sat @ TF North - Invite A TBA TF North W 36 - Lemont 22
11/23/2019 Sat @ TF North - Invite A TBA TF North W 35 - Morgan Park 34
11/23/2019 Sat @ TF North - Invite A TBA TF North W 47 - Bradley-Bourbonnais 26
12/10/2019 Tue @ Stagg A 4:45 PM Stagg W 46 - 19
12/12/2019 Thu vs. Lincoln-Way Central H 5:00 PM South Gym W 41 - 15
12/19/2019 Thu vs. Andrew H 4:00 PM South Gym W 37 - 29
12/27/2019 Fri @ Shepard - Tournament A TBA Shepard W 43 - Eisenhower 13
12/28/2019 Sat @ Shepard - Tournament A TBA Shepard W 43 - Bremen 17
12/30/2019 Mon @ Shepard - Tournament A TBA Shepard W 40 - Andrew 20
01/04/2020 Sat @ Chicago (Mother McAuley) A 12:30 PM Chicago (Mother McAuley) W 50 - 45
01/07/2020 Tue @ Lincoln-Way West A 5:00 PM Lincoln-Way West W 55 - 40
01/09/2020 Thu @ Lockport A 5:00 PM Lockport W 46 - 33
01/14/2020 Tue @ Lincoln-Way East A 5:00 PM Lincoln-Way East L 20 - 26
01/17/2020 Fri vs. Sandburg H 5:00 PM South Gym W 45 - 36
01/18/2020 Sat @ Bradley-Bourbonnais - Cancelled A 10:30 AM Bradley-Bourbonnais -
01/23/2020 Thu vs. Bolingbrook H 5:00 PM South Gym W 50 - 6
01/28/2020 Tue vs. Lockport H 5:00 PM South Gym W 41 - 40
01/30/2020 Thu vs. Lincoln-Way East H 5:00 PM South Gym W 42 - 35
02/04/2020 Tue @ Sandburg A 4:30 PM Sandburg W 42 - 31
02/11/2020 Tue @ Bolingbrook A 5:00 PM Bolingbrook W 44 - 20
2019-2020 Fresh (FB) Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
12/10/2019 Tue vs. Stagg H 6:00 PM North Gym W 28 - 5
12/12/2019 Thu @ Lincoln-Way Central A 6:30 PM Lincoln-Way Central L 10 - 28
12/19/2019 Thu @ Andrew A 4:45 PM Andrew L 11 - 23
12/26/2019 Thu @ Stagg - Tournament A 10:00 AM Stagg -
12/27/2019 Fri @ Stagg - Tournament A 10:00 AM Stagg W 34 - Stagg 10
12/27/2019 Fri @ Stagg - Tournament A 10:00 AM Stagg L 13 - Sandburg 25
12/27/2019 Fri @ Stagg - Tournament A 10:00 AM Stagg W 14 - Andrew 12
01/04/2020 Sat @ Chicago (Mother McAuley) A 11:00 AM Chicago (Mother McAuley) L 28 - 38
01/07/2020 Tue vs. Lincoln-Way West H 6:00 PM North Gym L 26 - 32
01/09/2020 Thu vs. Lockport H 6:00 PM North Gym L 18 - 34
01/14/2020 Tue vs. Lincoln-Way East H 6:00 PM North Gym L 17 - 26
01/17/2020 Fri @ Sandburg A 6:00 PM Sandburg L 13 - 34
01/18/2020 Sat vs. Bradley-Bourbonnais - Cancelled H 10:30 AM North Gym -
01/23/2020 Thu @ Bolingbrook A 5:00 PM Bolingbrook W 25 - 19
01/28/2020 Tue @ Lockport A 6:00 PM Lockport - East Campus L 26 - 54
01/30/2020 Thu @ Lincoln-Way East A 5:45 PM Lincoln-Way East W 33 - 26
02/04/2020 Tue vs. Sandburg H 6:00 PM South Gym L 19 - 24
02/08/2020 Sat vs. Benet Academy H 10:45 AM North Gym L 15 - 40
02/11/2020 Tue vs. Bolingbrook H 6:00 PM North Gym -
2019-2020 Fresh (FA) Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
11/20/2019 Wed @ Thornton - Invite A TBA Thornton W 34 - Eisenhower 3
11/21/2019 Thu @ Thornton - Invite A TBA Thornton W 10 - Thornridge 0
11/22/2019 Fri @ Thornton - Invite A TBA Thornton W 38 - St. Laurence 29
12/10/2019 Tue vs. Stagg H 4:30 PM North Gym W 48 - 2
12/12/2019 Thu @ Lincoln-Way Central A 5:00 PM Lincoln-Way Central W 32 - 23
12/14/2019 Sat @ Maine West - Tournament A 8:00 AM Maine West W 36 - Loyola 33
12/14/2019 Sat @ Maine West - Tournament A 8:00 AM Maine West L 22 - Marist 25
12/14/2019 Sat @ Maine West - Tournament A 8:00 AM Maine West L 41 - St. Ignatius 47
12/19/2019 Thu @ Andrew A 3:30 PM Andrew W 41 - 30
12/27/2019 Fri @ Shepard - Tournament A TBA Shepard W 53 - Eisenhower 13
12/28/2019 Sat @ Shepard - Tournament A TBA Shepard W 48 - Andrew 13
12/30/2019 Mon @ Shepard - Tournament A TBA Shepard W 46 - Shepard 6
01/04/2020 Sat @ Chicago (Mother McAuley) A 11:00 AM Chicago (Mother McAuley) W 43 - 16
01/07/2020 Tue vs. Lincoln-Way West H 4:30 PM North Gym W 49 - 30
01/09/2020 Thu vs. Lockport H 4:30 PM North Gym W 41 - 26
01/14/2020 Tue vs. Lincoln-Way East H 4:30 PM North Gym W 47 - 43
01/17/2020 Fri @ Sandburg A 4:30 PM Sandburg W 43 - 9
01/18/2020 Sat vs. Bradley-Bourbonnais - Cancelled H 9:00 AM North Gym -
01/23/2020 Thu @ Bolingbrook A 5:00 PM Bolingbrook W 43 - 28
01/28/2020 Tue @ Lockport A 4:30 PM Lockport - East Campus W 35 - 13
01/30/2020 Thu @ Lincoln-Way East A 4:30 PM Lincoln-Way East W 44 - 32
02/04/2020 Tue vs. Sandburg H 4:30 PM South Gym W 50 - 22
02/08/2020 Sat vs. Benet Academy H 9:30 AM North Gym W 32 - 31
02/11/2020 Tue vs. Bolingbrook H 4:30 PM North Gym W 38 - 26