Fall Season Registration

Fall Season Registration is now open.  The following sports are included in the Fall Season:  Boys' Golf, Girls' Golf, Girls' Tennis, Boys' Cross Country, Girls' Cross Country, and Girls' Swimming/Diving.

 

The start date for the fall season is August 10th. 

 

Physical Examination Forms must be on file in the Athletic Department Office (North Building) in order to participate on opening day.  Please complete the required Physical Examination Form by August 7th.  Physical Examination Forms can be submitted to the Security Desk in the North Building (Enter Door A), sent via email to rnettles@hf233.org or sent via fax - 708.335.6994.  Please note:  The Physical Exam/Vaccination Report required for incoming Freshman can be used to participate in athletics.

8/15/2020 7:00 PM

Fall Season Tryout/Practice Schedule

Please review the tryout/practice schedule for the first three days of the Fall Season.  The coaching staff will provide a calendar for the remainder of the season once rosters are determined.

Boys’ Cross-Country

All Levels                                                                                                        

August 10 – Stadium at 4:00 p.m.                                                                      

August 11 – Stadium at 4:00 p.m.                                                                      

August 12 – Stadium at 4:00 p.m.                                                                      

                                                                                                                                                           

           

Girls’ Cross-Country

All Levels

August 10 – Stadium at 4:00 p.m.                                                                      

August 11 – Stadium at 4:00 p.m.                                                                      

August 12 – Stadium at 4:00 p.m.

                                                                                                                                                           

           

Boys’ Golf     (*$20.00 course fee is required for tryout.)        

Varsity/JV                                                           Freshman                                                        

August 10 – Ravisloe at 1:00 p.m.                      August 10 – Coyote Run at 1:00 p.m.                                   

August 11 – Balmoral at 12:30 p.m.                    August 11 – Coyote Run at 1:00 p.m.           

August 12 – Ravisloe at 1:30 p.m.                      August 12 – Coyote Run at 1:00 p.m.

                                                                                                                                                           

 

Girls’ Golf     (*$20.00 course fee is required for tryout.)

All Levels

August 10 – Coyote Run at 1:00 p.m..

August 11 – Coyote Run at 1:00 p.m.

August 13 – Coyote Run at 3:00 p.m.

                                                                                                                                                           

 

Girls’ Swimming/Diving

All Levels                                            

August 10 – Natatorium at 4:00 p.m.                  

August 11 – Natatorium at 4:00 p.m.                  

August 12 – Natatorium at 4:00 p.m.                                          

                                                                                                                                                           

 

Girls’ Tennis

Varsity                                                                 JV

August 10 – South Courts 4:00 p.m.                    August 10 – North Courts 4:00 p.m.

August 11 – South Courts 4:00 p.m.                    August 11 – North Courts 4:00 p.m.

August 12 – South Courts 4:00 p.m.                    August 12 – North Courts 4:00 p.m.       

 

8/14/2020 1:28 PM

IHSA - Return to Activities

In response to the announcement from the IHSA to implement a "Return to Activities", the Athletic Department at Homewood-Flossmoor High School has created a plan that includes the most recent changes to the seasons, schedules, guidelines, and procedures.

 

All recommendations from the IHSA, CDC and IDPH will be followed.  

 

IHSA Announcement:  https://www.ihsa.org/News-Media/Announcements/ihsa-board-announces-modified-schedule-for-2020-21-school-year.

 

  • Registration for the Fall Season will open on August 1st and must be completed by August 9th.

 

  • The following sports are included in the Fall Season:  Boys' Golf, Girls' Golf, Girls' Tennis, Boys' Cross Country, Girls' Cross Country, and Girls' Swimming/Diving.

 

  • The start date for the fall season is August 10th.  Physical Examination Forms must be on file in the Athletic Department Office (North Building) in order to participate on opening day.  Please complete the required Physical Examination Form by August 7th.  Physical Examination Forms can be submitted to the Security Desk in the North Building (Enter Door A) or sent via email to rnettles@hf233.org.  Please note:  The Physical Exam/Vaccination Report required for incoming Freshman can be used to participate in athletics.

 

 

  • Registration for the Winter Season, Spring Season, and Summer Season will be posted at a later date.

 

  • At this time, we do not have guidance from the governing associations for Field Hockey and Ice Hockey.  Once we receive direction for Field Hockey and Ice Hockey, we will communicate the information.

 

  • All athletic facilities at Homewood-Flossmoor High School are currently closed to the public in order to ensure the health and safety of our student athletes, coaches and staff.  Thank you in advance for your understanding.

 

We are H-F...Go Vikings!

 

 

10/24/2020 7:00 PM

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

  • Home
  • Away
2019-2020 Fresh (FA) Schedule
Date Day Event H/A Time Location Results
08/28/2019 Wed vs. Munster H 4:30 PM North Gym W 2-0 -
09/03/2019 Tue @ TF North A 4:30 PM TF North W 2-0 -
09/05/2019 Thu @ Immaculate Conception A 4:30 PM Immaculate Conception (Elmhurst) W 2-0 -
09/07/2019 Sat vs. H-F Invite H 8:00 AM Fieldhouse - Court 1,Fieldhouse - Court 2,Fieldhouse - Court 3,Fieldhouse - Court 4 W Hinsdale South 2-0 -
09/07/2019 Sat vs. H-F Invite H 8:00 AM Fieldhouse - Court 1,Fieldhouse - Court 2,Fieldhouse - Court 3,Fieldhouse - Court 4 W Morton 2-0 -
09/07/2019 Sat vs. H-F Invite H 8:00 AM Fieldhouse - Court 1,Fieldhouse - Court 2,Fieldhouse - Court 3,Fieldhouse - Court 4 W Joliet West 2-0 -
09/07/2019 Sat vs. H-F Invite H 8:00 AM Fieldhouse - Court 1,Fieldhouse - Court 2,Fieldhouse - Court 3,Fieldhouse - Court 4 W Glenbard West 2-1 -
09/11/2019 Wed @ Oak Forest A 4:30 PM Oak Forest W 2-0 -
09/12/2019 Thu @ Bradley-Bourbonnais A 5:00 PM Bradley-Bourbonnais W 2-0 -
09/19/2019 Thu vs. Andrew H 4:30 PM North Gym W 2-0 -
09/21/2019 Sat @ Lincoln-Way West Invite A 8:00 AM Lincoln Way West L Champaign Central 0-2 -
09/21/2019 Sat @ Lincoln-Way West Invite A 8:00 AM Lincoln Way West W JCA 2-0 -
09/21/2019 Sat @ Lincoln-Way West Invite A 8:00 AM Lincoln Way West W Chicago Christian 2-0 -
09/21/2019 Sat @ Lincoln-Way West Invite A 8:00 AM Lincoln Way West L Mother McAuley 0-2 -
09/21/2019 Sat @ Lincoln-Way West Invite A 8:00 AM Lincoln Way West T Minooka 1-1 -
09/24/2019 Tue @ Lincoln-Way Central A 4:30 PM Lincoln-Way Central W 2-1 -
09/26/2019 Thu vs. Lincoln-Way West H 4:30 PM North Gym W 2-0 -
10/03/2019 Thu vs. Stagg H 4:30 PM North Gym W 2-1 -
10/07/2019 Mon vs. Richards H 4:30 PM North Gym W 2-0 -
10/08/2019 Tue @ Bolingbrook A 4:00 PM Bolingbrook W 2-1 -
10/10/2019 Thu vs. Marian Catholic H 4:30 PM Fieldhouse - Court 3 W 2-1 -
10/12/2019 Sat @ Sandburg Invite A 8:00 AM Sandburg L LWE 0-2 -
10/12/2019 Sat @ Sandburg Invite A 8:00 AM Sandburg T Lyons 1-1 -
10/12/2019 Sat @ Sandburg Invite A 8:00 AM Sandburg W Chicago Christian 2-0 -
10/12/2019 Sat @ Sandburg Invite A 8:00 AM Sandburg T Sandburg B 1-1 -
10/15/2019 Tue @ Lincoln-Way East A 4:30 PM Lincoln-Way East L 0-2 -
10/17/2019 Thu vs. Sandburg H 4:30 PM North Gym L 0-2 -
10/24/2019 Thu vs. Lockport H 4:30 PM North Gym L 1-2 -